VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Goh

tatsuya_doragon8741

  • Jean
  • Brad
  • Lei Fei
  • Kage
  • Sarah
  • El Blaze
Career matches2,914
Career win rate56.9%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents272
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1635 #1,128 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh2965035329754.3%
Lei Fei3052228623654.8%
Jean3140922918056.0%
Brad3239023515560.3%
Kage3136319416953.4%
El Blaze3229918711262.5%
Sarah3128117410761.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,212 of 2,527 rounds counted

5.2 inputs a second (312 a minute) this season. Faster than 4% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean5.0298906
Brad5.2314394
Lei Fei5.4322302
Goh5.6335278
Sarah5.1308184
El Blaze5.6333148

By opponent's character

Akira5.3317385
Jacky5.5327168
Wolf5.2313200
Jeffry5.0300177
Brad5.0299126
Goh5.2310137
Lion5.2311109
Pai5.3319120
Aoi5.331996
Vanessa5.1306111
Shun5.432281
Kage5.030374
Sarah5.332083
Lau5.331655
Jean5.231283
Lei Fei4.929536
Eileen5.231162
Dural4.929652
El Blaze5.331735
Taka4.627822

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira104644061.5%+3.0
Jacky52361669.2%+12.5
Wolf50282256.0%+4.1
Jeffry46202643.5%-13.8
Brad38162242.1%-9.7
Goh38191950.0%-2.5
Lion33161748.5%-9.5
Pai31151648.4%-10.5
Aoi29171258.6%-5.5
Vanessa29141548.3%-4.6
Shun2719870.4%+11.2
Kage26141253.9%-0.5
Sarah2316769.6%+13.5
Lau2112957.1%+2.2
Jean2011955.0%+2.0
Lei Fei2013765.0%+14.7
Eileen168850.0%-7.8
Dural138561.5%+12.3
El Blaze84450.0%-1.5
Taka62433.3%-17.8

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence82453754.9%-2.2
Octagon80433753.8%-2.6
Breakable Half Fence78483061.5%+8.3
Full Fence71383353.5%-3.8
Single Wall65382758.5%+3.6
Rectangle63362757.1%+1.3
Half Fence56302653.6%-2.7
Open56312555.4%-1.7
Full Fence and Open39192048.7%-6.5
Low Fence24141058.3%+2.2

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls43055.8%56.0%-0.2
No walls14557.2%56.0%+1.2

Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -10.6 to +7.8), p 0.766 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/10/1853260.0%
TAIDADA (Rank 28)2026/10/1364266.7%
会長さん (Rank 35)2026/10/0994544.4%
juste (Rank 31)2026/10/02550100.0%
haira_76 (Rank 29)2026/09/2753260.0%
ペケ壱 (Rank 30)2026/09/2554180.0%
ji-ru_11 (Rank 31)2026/09/2262433.3%
yoshi21cc (Rank 26)2026/09/1774357.1%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32)2026/09/1374357.1%
Koutei (Rank 33)2026/09/11550100.0%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/09/1165183.3%
remiuyu (Rank 30)2026/09/0364266.7%
Leaping-Lizzy11 (Rank 29)2026/09/0263350.0%
rikiyan-999 (Rank 29)2026/08/3154180.0%
ER_higante (Rank 29)2026/08/3151420.0%
STH-6000 (Rank 32)2026/08/0583537.5%
え~る (Rank 30)2026/07/2954180.0%
nekomanma-01414 (Rank 27)2026/06/0653260.0%
saw121 (Rank 28)2026/06/0654180.0%
Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 28)2026/06/0562433.3%
Archer (Rank 25)2026/06/0276185.7%
striker0123 (Rank 29)2026/05/30135838.5%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31)2026/05/2851420.0%
KUZHAI_GA_DORA3 (Rank 32)2026/05/1085362.5%
Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 32)2026/04/3052340.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up45419.4%
backdash into guardG36115.4%
backdash into evade down27511.7%
backdash into punchP1335.7%
punchP1014.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P743.1%
backdash into throw escape311.3%
Soukyu46P251.1%
backdash into throwP+G241.0%
guardG241.0%
Sharp Shoot1P231.0%
backdash into Sayu ShoukenPP210.9%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P180.8%
Shitanagi Shutou1P150.6%
backdash into offensive move150.6%

292 further openings account for the other 752 rounds.

Counted from 583 of the 593 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
229–180 · 56.0%
This season
223 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 58.1% of 906 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 83.0% of rounds, against 67.9% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 48.2% of rounds, against 5.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 44.5% of rounds, against 13.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 31.8% of rounds, against 18.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “P punch” in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “P punch” in 17.5% of rounds, against 5.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 28.3% of rounds, against 15.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 16.7% of rounds, against 1.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 14.4% of rounds, against 4.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up19621.6%
backdash into guardG15116.7%
backdash into evade down9710.7%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P748.2%
punchP586.4%
backdash into punchP576.3%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P182.0%
Shitanagi Shutou1P151.7%
backdash into throw escape151.7%
backdash into Shitamaeken2P131.4%
backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K121.3%
Agezuki3P+K111.2%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP91.0%
guardG91.0%
backdash into throwP+G80.9%

85 further openings account for the other 163 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jeffry6–6 · 50%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Akira5–3 · 62%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Wolf8–4 · 67%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
235–155 · 60.3%
This season
101 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.5% of 355 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 85.7% of rounds, against 69.7% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 40.1% of rounds, against 7.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 40.0% of rounds, against 9.5% when level or behind.
  • Against Akira: opens with “P punch” in 14.1% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 43.2% of rounds, against 11.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 27.1% of rounds, against 8.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 28.8% of rounds, against 12.3% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG6718.7%
backdash into evade up5816.2%
backdash into evade down4412.3%
punchP257.0%
Sharp Shoot1P236.4%
backdash into punchP154.2%
backdash into Sharp Shoot1P113.1%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G113.1%
Elbow Hook6P into forward movement82.2%
backdash into Sit Jab2P82.2%
guardG61.7%
backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K51.4%
backdash into throw escape51.4%
backdash into Spine Whip4P41.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K41.1%

47 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.

Counted from 91 of the 101 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
194–169 · 53.4%
This season
76 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 51.6% of 312 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 43.5% of rounds, against 6.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 41.5% of rounds, against 7.7% when behind.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 25.6% of rounds, against 12.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.7% of rounds, against 9.8% when ahead.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up7222.8%
backdash into evade down4012.7%
backdash into guardG319.8%
backdash into punchP268.2%
Ryubisen44K+G134.1%
Hiji'uchi6P123.8%
Tsumujigeri2K+G113.5%
backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K82.5%
Ryu'eikyaku66K72.2%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G72.2%
backdash into Hiji'uchi6P61.9%
backdash into throwP+G61.9%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G51.6%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G51.6%
backdash into Rasen Fujin3KP41.3%

44 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
286–236 · 54.8%
This season
77 matches · 58.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 53.7% of 300 rounds. Won 59.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: attacks straight away in 41.8% of rounds, against 19.4% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 45.5% of rounds, against 5.8% after losing one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 88.9% of rounds, against 60.0% when ahead.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 24.3% of rounds, against 7.4% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up4213.9%
backdash into guardG3210.6%
backdash into evade down309.9%
backdash into Sayu ShoukenPP217.0%
backdash into offensive move134.3%
offensive move124.0%
punchP124.0%
Toushou66P82.6%
backdash into punchP82.6%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K72.3%
backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P62.0%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K51.7%
backdash into Fujinkyaku2K51.7%
Souhikyaku9K+G41.3%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K41.3%

59 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.

Goh

Career
353–297 · 54.3%
This season
68 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 54.5% of 277 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6021.6%
backdash into guardG3914.0%
backdash into evade down3713.3%
Soukyu46P259.0%
backdash into punchP145.0%
backdash into Soukyu46P114.0%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P72.5%
backdash into Sune'uchi2P62.2%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G51.8%
Tsukikage6K51.8%
backdash into kickK51.8%
backdash into throw escape51.8%
backdash into throwP+G41.4%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P31.1%
backdash into Jibishou3P+K31.1%

38 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.

Sarah

Career
174–107 · 61.9%
This season
48 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 57.7% of 182 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG4122.0%
backdash into evade down2714.5%
backdash into evade up2614.0%
Leg Slicer2K+G147.5%
backdash into punchP137.0%
Low Spin Kick3K+G84.3%
Round Kick8K+G42.1%
Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK42.1%
guardG42.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G31.6%
backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G31.6%
backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K31.6%
punchP31.6%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G21.1%
backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK21.1%

27 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

Not counted here: El Blaze. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (57 here; about 2.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 4 of 13 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)