Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1867 #202 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 38 | 331 | 275 | 56 | 83.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 35 | 263 | 219 | 44 | 83.3% |
| Jacky | 35 | 263 | 227 | 36 | 86.3% |
| Jean | 36 | 242 | 215 | 27 | 88.8% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 184 | 169 | 15 | 91.8% |
| Taka | 30 | 60 | 54 | 6 | 90.0% |
| Shun | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
251 of 321 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (472 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 415 | 116 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.3 | 498 | 24 |
| Jacky | 9.1 | 545 | 33 |
| Akira | 9.4 | 567 | 32 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 468 | 28 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 520 | 18 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.7 | 524 | 60 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 9.1 | 545 | 30 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 465 | 33 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 411 | 32 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 418 | 25 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 492 | 30 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 464 | 8 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 393 | 6 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 9 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 311 | 6 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 386 | 9 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 329 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | -20.8 |
| Brad | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -11.7 |
| Lei Fei | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.8 |
| Jacky | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +3.2 |
| Wolf | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +10.8 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -23.6 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.4 |
| Lau | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.2 |
| Pai | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +4.3 |
| Shun | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -26.1 |
| Lion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +8.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | -2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +1.9 |
| Open | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | -4.5 |
| Half Fence | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +18.2 |
| Octagon | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +2.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -10.7 |
| Full Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +3.8 |
| Single Wall | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +4.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 46 | 78.3% | 76.0% | +2.2 |
| No walls | 31 | 74.2% | 74.4% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| FullHD (Rank 21) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n.fangy (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| savantique (Rank 28) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 26) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Allstar804 (Rank 40) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 39) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Happysquish (Rank 11) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ta0Fury (Rank 9) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| justaname00 (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Dice (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf5sega (Rank 38) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| FullHD (Rank 21) | 2026/08/24 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 34) | 2026/07/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Ta0Fury (Rank 9) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Happysquish (Rank 11) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 31) | 2026/05/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| justaname00 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 26) | 2026/05/30 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| leefung._ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Dice (Rank 23) | 2026/05/28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| n.fangy (Rank 37) | 2026/05/24 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| savantique (Rank 28) | 2026/05/24 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Allstar804 (Rank 40) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/19 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 39) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| vf5sega (Rank 38) | 2026/04/19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 18 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 10 | 3.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 8 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 8 | 2.5% |
| throw escape | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 7 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 7 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 1.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 1.6% |
106 further openings account for the other 165 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 169–15 · 91.8%
- This season
- 33 matches · 90.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 58.6% of 116 rounds. Won 77.9% of the rounds they struck first, 81.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 9.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 7 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 7 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 5 | 4.3% |
| throw escape | 5 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 1.7% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 275–56 · 83.1%
- This season
- 22 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 18 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 10 | 10.6% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 7 | 7.5% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 5.3% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 3 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 2 | 2.1% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 2.1% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 227–36 · 86.3%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 4 | 12.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 3 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 9.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Side Hook Turn44P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 3.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 3.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 219–44 · 83.3%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 8 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G into forward movement | 4 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 4 | 12.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 9.4% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 2 | 6.2% |
| evade up | 2 | 6.2% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 1 | 3.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into HoukenP+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into forward kick+guard6K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| throwP+G into forward movement | 1 | 3.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 54–6 · 90.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 3 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 10.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 2 | 7.1% |
| throw escape | 2 | 7.1% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 3.6% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 215–27 · 88.8%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 22.2% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 11.1% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into crouch | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 1 | 5.6% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
