Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2079 #9 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 45 | 4,358 | 2,870 | 1,488 | 65.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 42 | 435 | 302 | 133 | 69.4% |
| Kage | — | 314 | 237 | 77 | 75.5% |
| Pai | — | 55 | 44 | 11 | 80.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,735 of 2,522 rounds counted10.3 inputs a second (621 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 10.3 | 621 | 1,735 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.5 | 631 | 299 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.4 | 622 | 193 |
| Jean | 10.4 | 626 | 113 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 609 | 149 |
| Kage | 10.4 | 625 | 102 |
| Brad | 10.3 | 618 | 130 |
| Lion | 10.3 | 620 | 134 |
| Sarah | 10.3 | 618 | 114 |
| El Blaze | 10.5 | 630 | 66 |
| Pai | 9.9 | 596 | 97 |
| Lei Fei | 10.3 | 616 | 91 |
| Eileen | 10.7 | 643 | 53 |
| Shun | 9.5 | 572 | 30 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 553 | 7 |
| Aoi | 10.6 | 634 | 52 |
| Wolf | 10.2 | 612 | 29 |
| Goh | 10.2 | 614 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 10.0 | 597 | 31 |
| Taka | 11.0 | 659 | 14 |
| Dural | 12.1 | 724 | 11 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 95 | 70 | 25 | 73.7% | +5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 64 | 38 | 26 | 59.4% | -9.6 |
| Jean | 53 | 39 | 14 | 73.6% | +6.9 |
| Lau | 47 | 35 | 12 | 74.5% | +8.3 |
| Kage | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% | -6.9 |
| Brad | 44 | 31 | 13 | 70.5% | +2.9 |
| Lion | 38 | 28 | 10 | 73.7% | +8.4 |
| Sarah | 30 | 22 | 8 | 73.3% | +7.6 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | -2.6 |
| Pai | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | -2.9 |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | -10.2 |
| Eileen | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | +4.8 |
| Shun | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | -2.3 |
| Jeffry | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -19.5 |
| Aoi | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -15.8 |
| Wolf | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +9.9 |
| Goh | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +1.3 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -5.3 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +0.5 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -5.2 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 82 | 62 | 20 | 75.6% | +8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 78 | 48 | 30 | 61.5% | -5.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 74 | 45 | 29 | 60.8% | -7.0 |
| Full Fence | 69 | 51 | 18 | 73.9% | +6.3 |
| Half Fence | 65 | 42 | 23 | 64.6% | -2.5 |
| Rectangle | 52 | 36 | 16 | 69.2% | +1.4 |
| Open | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | -6.2 |
| Low Fence | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +0.5 |
| Single Wall | 45 | 33 | 12 | 73.3% | +6.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | -2.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 420 | 67.6% | 67.4% | +0.2 |
| No walls | 140 | 67.1% | 67.0% | +0.2 |
Walls against open: -0.0 points (95% range -9.0 to +9.0), p 0.999 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| せろり☆ (Rank 43) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 43) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 43) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| こば次狼/covajiro (Rank 44) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 44) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| 周大人 (Rank 41) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| VIPism『稲庭飯』 (Rank 43) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 43) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ひじひじくん (Rank 41) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 42) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| バルゴ・デミーラ (Rank 44) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ヴァージアハピ (Rank 41) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 40) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| chinpanj (Rank 44) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ImplicitBias (Rank 42) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 竿渡ビ (Rank 41) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 40) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ハッチンパモス (Rank 41) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/15 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| ImplicitBias (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/17 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| 竿渡ビ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| 周大人 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/10 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| こば次狼/covajiro (Rank 44) | 2026/09/03 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/03 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ひじひじくん (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/02 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 42) | 2026/07/15 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 44) | 2026/07/08 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/05 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| VIPism『稲庭飯』 (Rank 43) | 2026/06/24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/06/16 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ヴァージアハピ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/12 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| バルゴ・デミーラ (Rank 44) | 2026/04/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| chinpanj (Rank 44) | 2026/04/09 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| throw escape | 574 | 27.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 136 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 107 | 5.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 98 | 4.8% |
| throw escape into evade down | 97 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 91 | 4.4% |
| throw escape into backdash | 80 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 52 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 39 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 38 | 1.9% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 30 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 24 | 1.2% |
| throw escape into evade up | 24 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 22 | 1.1% |
196 further openings account for the other 621 rounds.
Counted from 509 of the 629 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2,870–1,488 · 65.9%
- This season
- 496 matches · 70.2%
- Peak rank
- 45
First hit in 50.5% of 1,496 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 61.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: evades first in 17.2% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 25.9% of rounds, against 12.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 24.4% of rounds, against 15.4% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “throw escape into evade down” in 6.9% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “throw escape” in 38.2% of rounds, against 25.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “throw escape”: opens with “throw escape” in 34.9% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 6.5% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
| throw escape | 395 | 26.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 107 | 7.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 78 | 5.2% |
| throw escape into evade down | 72 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 70 | 4.7% |
| throw escape into backdash | 61 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 60 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 2.6% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 30 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 30 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 24 | 1.6% |
| offensive move | 22 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Dantai4K | 20 | 1.3% |
| offensive move into evade up | 19 | 1.3% |
142 further openings account for the other 458 rounds.
Counted from 376 of the 496 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 32–12 · 73% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–12 · 52% | 12–4 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lau | 16–5 · 76% | 9–2 · 82% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–4 · 83% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–8 · 50% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–4 · 75% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–5 · 69% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–5 · 71% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
120 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 302–133 · 69.4%
- This season
- 133 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 47.4% of 546 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 46.5% of rounds, against 16.3% against everyone else.
- Against Jean: opens with “forward movement into throw escape” in 14.5% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
| throw escape | 179 | 32.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into throw escape | 37 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 31 | 5.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 29 | 5.2% |
| throw escape into evade down | 25 | 4.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 3.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 3.6% |
| throw escape into backdash | 19 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 2.4% |
| throw escape into evade up | 13 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 7 | 1.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 6 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into guardG | 6 | 1.1% |
76 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 9–8 · 53% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Brad: 2 of 15 tests hold up
