VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

isopu_DX

  • Shun
  • Lion
  • Jeffry
Career matches1,826
Career win rate56.0%
Round win rate53.6%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents87
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1494 #2,057 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi2962235326956.8%
Shun2861431529951.3%
Lion2839822317556.0%
Jeffry291921316168.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

570 of 891 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (430 a minute) this season. Faster than 50% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi7.2430257
Shun7.6458138
Lion6.8409163
Jeffry6.539212

By opponent's character

Wolf7.3439124
Jacky7.544823
Sarah7.142651
Akira6.941316
Aoi7.142841
Shun7.344030
Lei Fei6.538851
Lion7.444428
Pai7.746021
Jean7.343749
Goh7.343640
Vanessa6.941333
Kage7.444218
Lau7.84666
Eileen6.841120
Brad7.24294
Taka6.840912
Dural7.64573

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf40152537.5%-22.0
Jacky2015575.0%+16.5
Sarah1610662.5%+6.1
Akira1410471.4%+8.7
Aoi147750.0%-11.0
Shun147750.0%-2.6
Lei Fei138561.5%+6.3
Lion137653.9%-3.0
Pai1311284.6%+25.7
Jean126650.0%-5.6
Goh107370.0%+14.2
Vanessa96366.7%-4.1
El Blaze86275.0%+16.5
Kage82625.0%-33.1
Lau64266.7%+7.2
Eileen53260.0%-1.2
Jeffry52340.0%-16.2
Brad440100.0%+46.4
Taka32166.7%+18.6
Dural1010.0%-58.5

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence37191851.4%-4.7
Breakable Half Fence32201262.5%+5.3
Octagon29151451.7%-9.2
Open24111345.8%-11.7
Full Fence2214863.6%+9.5
Single Wall189950.0%-9.1
Rectangle169756.2%-1.9
Low Fence1511473.3%+12.6
Breakable Full Fence137653.9%-1.2
Full Fence and Open550100.0%+34.3

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls14956.4%56.9%-0.6
No walls5754.4%58.3%-4.0

Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -13.5 to +20.3), p 0.695 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 28)2026/10/1253260.0%
砂の橋 (Rank 27)2026/10/1254180.0%
カプリッチョ (Rank 28)2026/10/1241325.0%
ずーさんZOOWOLF (Rank 26)2026/09/2771614.3%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 29)2026/08/3051420.0%
いそこま (Rank 31)2026/08/3041325.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 28)2026/08/2443175.0%
楽天アキラ (Rank 31)2026/08/2453260.0%
NoMark/ノーマーク (Rank 27)2026/08/24440100.0%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/08/2443175.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 31)2026/08/0332166.7%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 26)2026/08/0285362.5%
zoniX (Rank 30)2026/07/2751420.0%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/07/2794544.4%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/07/2743175.0%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29)2026/07/2742250.0%
Light (Rank 30)2026/07/2142250.0%
ペケ壱 (Rank 28)2026/07/1361516.7%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/06/2551420.0%
TOMORV (Rank 26)2026/05/2564266.7%
gairoku88 (Rank 30)2026/05/2531233.3%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27)2026/05/0763350.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/05/0596366.7%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 26)2026/04/16440100.0%
Noel (Rank 9)2026/03/2665183.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up12214.1%
backdash into throwP+G687.8%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P475.4%
forward movement into punchP283.2%
crouch into Haisenchu1P252.9%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P242.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K222.5%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP182.1%
evade up into guardG172.0%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP172.0%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP151.7%
backdash into crouch dash forward141.6%
crouch dash back into guardG141.6%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P131.5%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P111.3%

166 further openings account for the other 413 rounds.

Counted from 223 of the 228 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
353–269 · 56.8%
This season
98 matches · 56.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 54.9% of 381 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 63.8% of rounds, against 41.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up7018.4%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P4712.3%
backdash into throwP+G369.4%
crouch into down-back kick1K215.5%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP184.7%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP174.5%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P133.4%
evade up into throwP+G92.4%
guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G92.4%
forward movement into ShougerigasanePK82.1%
Sou'unha66K71.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G71.8%
forward movement into punchP71.8%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G61.6%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K51.3%

55 further openings account for the other 101 rounds.

Shun

Career
315–299 · 51.3%
This season
60 matches · 61.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 54.3% of 232 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3113.2%
crouch into Haisenchu1P2510.7%
backdash into throwP+G166.8%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P114.7%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K104.3%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP73.0%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP73.0%
backdash into Senpu Soutai3K+G73.0%
Gyou'in Haishu3P62.6%
backdash into crouch dash forward62.6%
crouch dash back into guardG62.6%
backdash into guardG52.1%
crouch dash back into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K52.1%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP41.7%
backward movement into evade up41.7%

55 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.

Lion

Career
223–175 · 56.0%
This season
55 matches · 47.3%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 49.2% of 183 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P2412.4%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP157.8%
backdash into evade up147.2%
forward movement into punchP136.7%
backdash into throwP+G105.2%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G84.2%
evade up84.2%
evade up into guardG84.2%
crouch dash back into guardG63.1%
forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K52.6%
Juchou Senshou8P+K42.1%
backdash into Katousui2P42.1%
crouch dash back into Koushu RensuiPP42.1%
Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch31.6%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G31.6%

51 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.

Counted from 50 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
131–61 · 68.2%
This season
15 matches · 93.3%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Double KnucklePP1016.7%
forward movement into punchP813.3%
backdash into evade up711.7%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K610.0%
backdash into throwP+G610.0%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P58.3%
crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K46.7%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G35.0%
Ducking Low2K+G23.3%
Dash Elbow66P into punchP11.7%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K11.7%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP11.7%
backdash into crouch dash forward11.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape11.7%
crouch into down-back kick1K11.7%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)