Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1576 #1,508 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 31 | 3,300 | 1,659 | 1,641 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 32 | 3,123 | 1,583 | 1,540 | 50.7% |
| Jean | 31 | 1,885 | 971 | 914 | 51.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,759 of 2,927 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 6.4 | 385 | 1,600 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.6 | 455 | 820 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 379 | 339 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.7 | 399 | 363 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.6 | 395 | 240 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 209 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 418 | 245 |
| Goh | 6.8 | 409 | 212 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 406 | 166 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 394 | 165 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 415 | 148 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 142 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 391 | 124 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 401 | 99 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 420 | 95 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 402 | 106 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 396 | 111 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 388 | 107 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 410 | 104 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 425 | 56 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 404 | 32 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 421 | 31 |
| Dural | 8.9 | 536 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 92 | 53 | 39 | 57.6% | +7.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 63 | 37 | 26 | 58.7% | +2.4 |
| Wolf | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | -9.2 |
| Jacky | 60 | 33 | 27 | 55.0% | +4.0 |
| Goh | 55 | 33 | 22 | 60.0% | +7.7 |
| Shun | 44 | 28 | 16 | 63.6% | +12.4 |
| Jean | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | -7.3 |
| Aoi | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% | +4.3 |
| Lion | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -4.0 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% | -10.1 |
| Pai | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -2.1 |
| Jeffry | 29 | 12 | 17 | 41.4% | -9.8 |
| Lau | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -1.6 |
| Kage | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -6.6 |
| Vanessa | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -16.1 |
| Brad | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | +1.8 |
| Taka | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +19.1 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -22.8 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +10.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -39.4 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 114 | 53 | 61 | 46.5% | -7.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 89 | 37 | 52 | 41.6% | -10.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 80 | 50 | 30 | 62.5% | +13.6 |
| Octagon | 72 | 43 | 29 | 59.7% | +4.2 |
| Single Wall | 69 | 33 | 36 | 47.8% | -6.9 |
| Open | 63 | 32 | 31 | 50.8% | -1.4 |
| Half Fence | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 56 | 34 | 22 | 60.7% | +4.0 |
| Rectangle | 56 | 33 | 23 | 58.9% | +9.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | +6.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 415 | 55.4% | 52.4% | +3.0 |
| No walls | 246 | 48.0% | 53.0% | -5.0 |
Walls against open: +8.0 points (95% range +0.2 to +15.8), p 0.044 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| NEKOz (Rank 27) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| gimoring (Rank 29) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| liangliangit (Rank 34) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 音の勢-リック (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| え~る (Rank 28) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/02 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/30 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| NEKOz (Rank 27) | 2026/09/25 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 27) | 2026/09/25 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/09/23 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| gimoring (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/08/22 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| liangliangit (Rank 34) | 2026/08/22 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/28 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 音の勢-リック (Rank 31) | 2026/06/08 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 2026/06/06 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 298 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 145 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 90 | 3.3% |
| evade down | 83 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 78 | 2.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 62 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 54 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 49 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 45 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 38 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 36 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 36 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 35 | 1.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 30 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 30 | 1.1% |
411 further openings account for the other 1,646 rounds.
Counted from 676 of the 720 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,659–1,641 · 50.3%
- This season
- 410 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 48.9% of 1,542 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 56.1% of rounds, against 41.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 33.3% of rounds, against 9.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 55.0% of rounds, against 41.6% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 10.8% of rounds, against 7.6% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword” in 6.6% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 12.7% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “P+K Beat Knuckle into P+KK Beat Spin Kick”: opens with “P punch” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 7.7% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 145 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 142 | 9.2% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 90 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 54 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 53 | 3.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 49 | 3.2% |
| evade down | 46 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 36 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 32 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 28 | 1.8% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 26 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 26 | 1.7% |
| Middle Smash6P | 22 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 21 | 1.4% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 21 | 1.4% |
230 further openings account for the other 756 rounds.
Counted from 381 of the 410 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 10–15 · 40% | 11–9 · 55% | too few to test |
| Akira | 21–8 · 72% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–9 · 59% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–8 · 53% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–5 · 50% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–10 · 55% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–6 · 57% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–0 · 100% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–6 · 54% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
29 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 1,583–1,540 · 50.7%
- This season
- 211 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 55.4% of 820 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 52.7% of rounds, against 35.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: evades first in 15.8% of rounds, against 4.8% after winning one.
| backdash into evade down | 117 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 45 | 5.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 38 | 4.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 35 | 4.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 30 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 30 | 3.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 29 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 28 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 28 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 23 | 2.8% |
| evade down | 21 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 17 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 12 | 1.5% |
| punchP into forward dash | 12 | 1.5% |
128 further openings account for the other 342 rounds.
Counted from 201 of the 211 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–3 · 75% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 2–7 · 22% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 971–914 · 51.5%
- This season
- 99 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 51.5% of 377 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: waits first in 20.0% of rounds, against 11.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 33.3% of rounds, against 12.6% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 39 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 36 | 9.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 23 | 6.0% |
| punchP | 20 | 5.2% |
| punchP into crouch | 19 | 4.9% |
| evade down | 16 | 4.2% |
| evade up into forward dash | 15 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 10 | 2.6% |
| punchP into evade down | 10 | 2.6% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 9 | 2.3% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 7 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.8% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 6 | 1.6% |
87 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.
Counted from 94 of the 99 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 2 of 13 tests hold up
