Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1153 #3,536 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 21 | 315 | 107 | 208 | 34.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 21 | 166 | 77 | 89 | 46.4% |
| Dural | — | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Jeffry | 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
373 of 388 rounds counted5.1 inputs a second (306 a minute) this season. Faster than 3% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 4.8 | 289 | 223 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.5 | 330 | 142 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 339 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 4.9 | 297 | 51 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.3 | 316 | 44 |
| Jacky | 4.8 | 287 | 42 |
| Sarah | 4.9 | 295 | 46 |
| Shun | 5.6 | 337 | 39 |
| Goh | 5.3 | 317 | 24 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 310 | 21 |
| Kage | 5.4 | 326 | 22 |
| El Blaze | 4.7 | 283 | 21 |
| Wolf | 5.5 | 327 | 15 |
| Eileen | 6.1 | 366 | 12 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 332 | 12 |
| Jeffry | 4.9 | 292 | 6 |
| Lau | 3.9 | 231 | 5 |
| Vanessa | 4.0 | 240 | 10 |
| Brad | 5.5 | 330 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -13.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -3.7 |
| Jacky | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | +14.8 |
| Sarah | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +35.5 |
| Shun | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +23.1 |
| Goh | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -18.6 |
| Aoi | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | +0.3 |
| Kage | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -18.3 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +8.3 |
| Wolf | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -29.4 |
| Eileen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -22.1 |
| Lion | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -26.7 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -25.4 |
| Lau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +12.2 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -11.7 |
| Brad | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | +9.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +16.0 |
| Octagon | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% | -11.8 |
| Low Fence | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -14.1 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | +1.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | +0.4 |
| Rectangle | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +9.3 |
| Open | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -20.1 |
| Half Fence | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -1.6 |
| Full Fence | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -8.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 66 | 40.9% | 37.2% | +3.7 |
| No walls | 26 | 26.9% | 35.3% | -8.4 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| たかティン (Rank 23) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 23) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| VR38-XX (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| siaclo0325 (Rank 22) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| BOX9026 (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| HOSOGl_KAZUKO (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| KUROKUROSAWA (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| banpal946317 (Rank 14) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| bladez (Rank 18) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| iideth (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| jarry666 (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| jet-tekoki-lee (Rank 12) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mikage-maruko (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| snaggy-miner78 (Rank 15) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yabo (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あゆむ (Rank 11) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ちゃんたてん (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヒロキ (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| banpal946317 (Rank 14) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BOX9026 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/30 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| たかティン (Rank 23) | 2026/09/09 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| mikage-maruko (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| iideth (Rank 24) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2026/09/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| siaclo0325 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/08 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| jarry666 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| snaggy-miner78 (Rank 15) | 2026/09/08 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| VR38-XX (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| bladez (Rank 18) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちゃんたてん (Rank 14) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yabo (Rank 22) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ヒロキ (Rank 15) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jet-tekoki-lee (Rank 12) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| HOSOGl_KAZUKO (Rank 23) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| KUROKUROSAWA (Rank 21) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あゆむ (Rank 11) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 26 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Senshou46P | 24 | 7.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 24 | 7.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 5.0% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 15 | 4.7% |
| Double Dragon9K | 10 | 3.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 9 | 2.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 8 | 2.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 8 | 2.5% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 8 | 2.5% |
| Smash Straight Jab3PP into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 7 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 6 | 1.9% |
93 further openings account for the other 137 rounds.
Counted from 83 of the 102 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 77–89 · 46.4%
- This season
- 58 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 41.9% of 155 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 38.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 26 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 10.0% |
| Double Dragon9K | 10 | 6.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 9 | 5.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 8 | 5.0% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 8 | 5.0% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 8 | 5.0% |
| Smash Straight Jab3PP into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 7 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 6 | 3.8% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 3 | 1.9% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 3 | 1.9% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Chopping Blow2P+K into Switch StepP+K+G | 2 | 1.2% |
35 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 58 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 107–208 · 34.0%
- This season
- 42 matches · 21.4%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 57.0% of 149 rounds. Won 31.8% of the rounds they struck first, 32.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jouho Senshou46P | 24 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 24 | 16.1% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 15 | 10.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 6 | 4.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 2.7% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 2 | 1.3% |
37 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Counted from 40 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 1–2 · 33.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Hammer Slide1P into kickK | 1 | 12.5% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 12.5% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into crouch | 1 | 12.5% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Side Kick3K | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
