Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1588 #1,424 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 32 | 3,022 | 1,504 | 1,518 | 49.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29 | 854 | 417 | 437 | 48.8% |
| Eileen | 33 | 811 | 450 | 361 | 55.5% |
| Shun | 27 | 321 | 167 | 154 | 52.0% |
| Goh | — | 186 | 99 | 87 | 53.2% |
| Wolf | — | 175 | 99 | 76 | 56.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,744 of 6,013 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (473 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 7.8 | 468 | 3,058 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 8.1 | 484 | 1,626 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 438 | 60 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.9 | 472 | 507 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.1 | 486 | 452 |
| Akira | 8.1 | 488 | 403 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 468 | 301 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 479 | 361 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 487 | 302 |
| Kage | 7.7 | 464 | 304 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 462 | 275 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 478 | 268 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 478 | 237 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 478 | 280 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 458 | 174 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 462 | 203 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 455 | 199 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 453 | 148 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 476 | 119 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 444 | 92 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 475 | 71 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 452 | 48 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 152 | 72 | 80 | 47.4% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 152 | 93 | 59 | 61.2% | +9.4 |
| Akira | 124 | 65 | 59 | 52.4% | +5.1 |
| Lau | 100 | 38 | 62 | 38.0% | -12.4 |
| Sarah | 100 | 44 | 56 | 44.0% | -9.3 |
| Jeffry | 93 | 48 | 45 | 51.6% | +3.9 |
| Kage | 86 | 42 | 44 | 48.8% | -1.3 |
| Pai | 85 | 53 | 32 | 62.4% | +12.1 |
| Aoi | 84 | 47 | 37 | 56.0% | +6.5 |
| Jean | 83 | 35 | 48 | 42.2% | -5.8 |
| Goh | 79 | 38 | 41 | 48.1% | +4.3 |
| Vanessa | 73 | 39 | 34 | 53.4% | +3.6 |
| Lion | 68 | 31 | 37 | 45.6% | -1.8 |
| Shun | 61 | 30 | 31 | 49.2% | -0.5 |
| Brad | 50 | 24 | 26 | 48.0% | -1.4 |
| El Blaze | 45 | 14 | 31 | 31.1% | -25.7 |
| Eileen | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -11.1 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -0.7 |
| Taka | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +8.5 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -49.3 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 168 | 90 | 78 | 53.6% | +2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 168 | 71 | 97 | 42.3% | -4.2 |
| Open | 164 | 85 | 79 | 51.8% | +1.8 |
| Single Wall | 158 | 82 | 76 | 51.9% | +1.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 147 | 76 | 71 | 51.7% | +2.5 |
| Full Fence | 147 | 70 | 77 | 47.6% | -2.4 |
| Half Fence | 137 | 67 | 70 | 48.9% | -0.6 |
| Octagon | 136 | 64 | 72 | 47.1% | -2.7 |
| Low Fence | 129 | 64 | 65 | 49.6% | -1.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 61 | 36 | 25 | 59.0% | +6.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 903 | 48.5% | 49.2% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 451 | 51.2% | 50.4% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -7.5 to +4.4), p 0.607 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| RANAO3AKN3 (Rank 29) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| hayate (Rank 29) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 29) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| フェイス (Rank 30) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 26) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 30) | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| あっしゅさん (Rank 28) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 32) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 27) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| amakuchi-3 (Rank 31) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| yunohe (Rank 27) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ばねばば (Rank 31) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 32) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 【麦酒】がちょ (Rank 32) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| No.28 (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| えなお (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 2026/09/15 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/25 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| フェイス (Rank 30) | 2026/07/25 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| No.28 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ばねばば (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| amakuchi-3 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/19 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/29 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| hayate (Rank 29) | 2026/06/24 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/06 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/05 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 27) | 2026/06/05 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/05 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/06/05 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| yunohe (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| RANAO3AKN3 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/23 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| あっしゅさん (Rank 28) | 2026/05/22 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| 【麦酒】がちょ (Rank 32) | 2026/05/22 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| えなお (Rank 31) | 2026/05/21 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 1,040 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 269 | 4.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 219 | 3.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 193 | 3.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 156 | 2.6% |
| Douchu6P | 143 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 128 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 115 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 98 | 1.6% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 89 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 83 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 76 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP | 75 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 73 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 70 | 1.2% |
536 further openings account for the other 3,202 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,504–1,518 · 49.8%
- This season
- 774 matches · 47.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.5% of 3,097 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 7.0% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 12.0% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 43.9% of rounds, against 31.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 15.5% of rounds, against 2.8% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.8% of rounds, against 15.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade up | 539 | 17.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 269 | 8.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 193 | 6.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 156 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 83 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP | 75 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 69 | 2.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 61 | 2.0% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 60 | 1.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Double Spinning KickKK | 54 | 1.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 53 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 52 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 50 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 47 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 43 | 1.4% |
266 further openings account for the other 1,310 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24–32 · 43% | 13–13 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 20–21 · 49% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 26–19 · 58% | 12–4 · 75% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–22 · 35% | 11–14 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 13–20 · 39% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–21 · 25% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–12 · 56% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–9 · 53% | 7–15 · 32% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 16–8 · 67% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–12 · 54% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–10 · 47% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–17 · 26% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–12 · 40% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–9 · 36% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–8 · 50% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Eileen
- Career
- 450–361 · 55.5%
- This season
- 410 matches · 54.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 49.4% of 1,611 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 5.6% of rounds, against 1.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 16.1% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 45.1% of rounds, against 33.1% after winning one.
- Against Lion: opens with “6P Douchu” in 26.6% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.9% of rounds, against 11.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.1% of rounds, against 12.3% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 240 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P | 143 | 8.8% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 89 | 5.5% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 51 | 3.1% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 51 | 3.1% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 47 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 41 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 39 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 37 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 34 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 32 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 30 | 1.8% |
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 27 | 1.7% |
| Honshin Senputai6K+G | 27 | 1.7% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Taisei Honsou214P | 22 | 1.4% |
193 further openings account for the other 720 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 16–14 · 53% | 1–12 · 8% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–5 · 74% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 9–10 · 47% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Goh | 7–9 · 44% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–12 · 45% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–9 · 40% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–5 · 67% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–10 · 44% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–6 · 65% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–6 · 33% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–5 · 71% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 417–437 · 48.8%
- This season
- 302 matches · 47.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 54.0% of 1,216 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 42.3% of rounds, against 31.1% against everyone else.
- When behind: backs off first in 55.2% of rounds, against 43.2% when ahead or level.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 23.4% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade up | 257 | 21.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 219 | 17.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 70 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 57 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 45 | 3.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 35 | 2.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 29 | 2.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 29 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 29 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 28 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 21 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 16 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 16 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 15 | 1.2% |
107 further openings account for the other 338 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 14–10 · 58% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 4–15 · 21% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 11–9 · 55% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–2 · 85% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jean | 3–7 · 30% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Shun
- Career
- 167–154 · 52.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 7 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 4 | 6.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 6.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 4 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 4 | 6.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 3 | 5.0% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 3 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 3 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 3.3% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward dash | 1 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward movement | 1 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Eileen: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
