Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1640 #1,098 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 37 | 3,185 | 1,655 | 1,530 | 52.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 36 | 1,683 | 879 | 804 | 52.2% |
| Jacky | 31 | 257 | 147 | 110 | 57.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,715 of 5,740 rounds counted11.3 inputs a second (680 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 11.5 | 692 | 3,287 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 11.1 | 663 | 2,183 |
| Jacky | 11.0 | 662 | 245 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 11.3 | 678 | 812 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11.5 | 692 | 574 |
| Jacky | 11.5 | 688 | 439 |
| Jeffry | 11.5 | 687 | 334 |
| Lion | 11.3 | 680 | 311 |
| Aoi | 11.0 | 662 | 296 |
| Jean | 11.6 | 698 | 308 |
| Goh | 11.7 | 701 | 290 |
| Vanessa | 11.0 | 659 | 280 |
| Shun | 11.1 | 667 | 251 |
| Lei Fei | 11.3 | 679 | 268 |
| Wolf | 11.6 | 696 | 260 |
| Pai | 11.4 | 685 | 252 |
| Kage | 11.0 | 660 | 225 |
| El Blaze | 11.2 | 671 | 181 |
| Sarah | 11.3 | 678 | 161 |
| Taka | 11.2 | 672 | 164 |
| Brad | 11.6 | 694 | 158 |
| Eileen | 10.4 | 623 | 141 |
| Dural | 12.0 | 718 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 198 | 90 | 108 | 45.5% | +0.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 143 | 80 | 63 | 55.9% | +0.6 |
| Jacky | 107 | 63 | 44 | 58.9% | +1.2 |
| Jeffry | 81 | 46 | 35 | 56.8% | +4.7 |
| Lion | 79 | 46 | 33 | 58.2% | +8.7 |
| Aoi | 77 | 31 | 46 | 40.3% | -3.0 |
| Jean | 76 | 37 | 39 | 48.7% | -7.2 |
| Goh | 72 | 41 | 31 | 56.9% | +1.6 |
| Vanessa | 68 | 36 | 32 | 52.9% | -0.5 |
| Shun | 66 | 30 | 36 | 45.5% | -4.9 |
| Lei Fei | 63 | 29 | 34 | 46.0% | -10.1 |
| Wolf | 63 | 38 | 25 | 60.3% | +5.1 |
| Pai | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | -2.7 |
| Kage | 52 | 25 | 27 | 48.1% | -2.6 |
| El Blaze | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | -1.2 |
| Sarah | 40 | 25 | 15 | 62.5% | +3.9 |
| Taka | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% | +18.5 |
| Brad | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | -8.5 |
| Eileen | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -6.1 |
| Dural | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +11.5 |
0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 166 | 92 | 74 | 55.4% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 151 | 76 | 75 | 50.3% | -1.2 |
| Octagon | 144 | 80 | 64 | 55.6% | +1.8 |
| Rectangle | 143 | 63 | 80 | 44.1% | -5.1 |
| Full Fence | 140 | 76 | 64 | 54.3% | +4.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 138 | 61 | 77 | 44.2% | -8.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 138 | 73 | 65 | 52.9% | -0.6 |
| Half Fence | 133 | 66 | 67 | 49.6% | -3.9 |
| Open | 122 | 64 | 58 | 52.5% | -0.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 62 | 40 | 22 | 64.5% | +13.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 836 | 50.1% | 51.9% | -1.8 |
| No walls | 439 | 52.8% | 51.3% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -9.0 to +2.3), p 0.243 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 116 | 49 | 67 | 42.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 58 | 36 | 22 | 62.1% |
| GOODGODDOG (Rank 33) | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% |
| 佐藤です (Rank 35) | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 38 | 27 | 11 | 71.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% |
| KumadaP (Rank 37) | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 38) | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 35) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 39) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 38) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 29) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| 〔ネ単〕 (Rank 37) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 38) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 35) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 34) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ぶーん (Rank 32) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| neary (Rank 33) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| KumadaP (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 58 | 36 | 22 | 62.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/14 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| neary (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 116 | 49 | 67 | 42.2% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/10/12 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| 会長さん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 34) | 2026/09/30 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 〔ネ単〕 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/29 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| GOODGODDOG (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| ぶーん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 2026/09/18 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 39) | 2026/09/11 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/09 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| 佐藤です (Rank 35) | 2026/09/07 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/03 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 38 | 27 | 11 | 71.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 424 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 326 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 270 | 5.5% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 238 | 4.9% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 183 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 183 | 3.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 171 | 3.5% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 162 | 3.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 139 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 124 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 100 | 2.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 96 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 88 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 80 | 1.6% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 74 | 1.5% |
458 further openings account for the other 2,234 rounds.
Counted from 1,198 of the 1,406 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 1,655–1,530 · 52.0%
- This season
- 809 matches · 49.8%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.0% of 2,595 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 20.2% of rounds, against 14.6% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 47.2% of rounds, against 26.1% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 43.5% of rounds, against 23.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 38.5% of rounds, against 28.7% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 20.3% of rounds, against 14.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 10.7% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 9.7% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 24.3% of rounds, against 14.8% when ahead or level.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 424 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 238 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 192 | 7.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 171 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 142 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 123 | 4.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 96 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 80 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 57 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 47 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 43 | 1.6% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 40 | 1.5% |
| throwP+G | 32 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 31 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 30 | 1.1% |
228 further openings account for the other 868 rounds.
Counted from 638 of the 809 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 22–26 · 46% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 29–23 · 56% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 18–23 · 44% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Jean | 17–16 · 52% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 14–13 · 52% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 13–10 · 57% | 11–5 · 69% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–11 · 45% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–9 · 55% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–10 · 33% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–13 · 41% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–3 · 73% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–6 · 40% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–4 · 60% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–7 · 42% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–8 · 50% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
171 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 879–804 · 52.2%
- This season
- 538 matches · 53.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 45.6% of 2,083 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 7.4% of rounds, against 1.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: backs off first in 38.5% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 11.0% of rounds, against 3.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 61.0% of rounds, against 30.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 56.5% of rounds, against 37.7% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 9.9% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick into 6K Ten Kao” in 18.5% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick into 6K Ten Kao” in 14.1% of rounds, against 3.7% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick into 6K Ten Kao” in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.5% when level or behind.
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 183 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 162 | 7.8% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 139 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 122 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 115 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 88 | 4.2% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 74 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 72 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 57 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 46 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 39 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 39 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 38 | 1.8% |
| throwP+G into High Spin KickK+G | 38 | 1.8% |
| Further Low1K+G | 33 | 1.6% |
229 further openings account for the other 842 rounds.
Counted from 514 of the 538 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 26–26 · 50% | 18–27 · 40% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–11 · 54% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 13–11 · 54% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–9 · 53% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–12 · 40% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–4 · 71% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Taka | 13–8 · 62% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–9 · 57% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–7 · 46% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–6 · 45% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–6 · 50% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–5 · 62% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
24 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 147–110 · 57.2%
- This season
- 59 matches · 61.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 54.5% of 191 rounds. Won 59.6% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 36 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 21 | 11.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 9.9% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 14 | 7.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 8 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 2.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G into Groin Kick6K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.6% |
46 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Counted from 46 of the 59 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Brad: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
