VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jeffry

AnotherPartofMe

  • El Blaze
  • Pai
  • Sarah
  • Eileen
  • Akira
  • Wolf
Career matches1,770
Career win rate59.3%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents111
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1578 #1,495 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry3481247533758.5%
Taka—22811910952.2%
Jacky—2081456369.7%
El Blaze301691006959.2%
Pai26166967057.8%
Akira2672432959.7%
Shun—58411770.7%
Wolf2638241463.2%
Sarah26116554.5%
Eileen2681712.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

690 of 835 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (373 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry6.1368383
El Blaze6.2369198
Pai6.740248
Sarah6.539243
Akira6.941318

By opponent's character

Akira6.538787
Shun6.337785
Jacky6.438463
Wolf6.337877
Goh6.438658
Pai6.438654
Kage5.734249
Jean6.639533
Jeffry5.734427
Vanessa6.740230
Aoi5.935514
Brad6.136532
Sarah7.24294
Lau5.633824
Lei Fei6.43829
Lion6.338116
Taka3.923517
Dural6.63944
Eileen6.33814
El Blaze5.53323

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira24141058.3%+1.1
Shun23131056.5%+14.2
Jacky2011955.0%-0.2
Wolf1912763.2%+13.8
Goh149564.3%+10.0
Pai147750.0%-8.7
Kage126650.0%-2.3
Jean115645.5%-2.1
Jeffry116554.5%+3.6
Vanessa105550.0%-4.8
Aoi96366.7%+16.8
Brad95455.6%+4.3
Sarah83537.5%-16.7
Lau63350.0%-13.9
Lei Fei4040.0%-51.3
Lion42250.0%-7.2
Taka41325.0%-23.4
Dural31233.3%-13.8
Eileen1010.0%-70.0
El Blaze1010.0%-50.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open27121544.4%-5.8
Low Fence2618869.2%+17.1
Breakable Full Fence23111247.8%-8.2
Breakable Half Fence2161528.6%-25.4
Single Wall2012860.0%+1.6
Full Fence1881044.4%-5.4
Half Fence189950.0%-3.7
Octagon179852.9%+1.9
Full Fence and Open169756.2%+6.4
Rectangle97277.8%+27.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls10647.2%52.2%-5.0
No walls7357.5%53.7%+3.8

Walls against open: -8.9 points (95% range -24.1 to +6.4), p 0.254 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

siesuu (Rank 27)2026/09/1353260.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27)2026/09/132020.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 23)2026/09/1332166.7%
damanegi79 (Rank 28)2026/09/1385362.5%
yoshi21cc (Rank 28)2026/09/1332166.7%
jukuchosan (Rank 30)2026/08/0521150.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 33)2026/08/0541325.0%
ねこまじん (Rank 32)2026/08/0531233.3%
apashun (Rank 30)2026/08/0553260.0%
オムレツハンター© (Rank 33)2026/08/0553260.0%
chileung18 (Rank 33)2026/08/0532166.7%
Koromo (Rank 33)2026/08/04220100.0%
anzenpai (Rank 33)2026/08/042020.0%
n-nova06 (Rank 33)2026/07/2932166.7%
zephyr_dural (Rank 30)2026/07/2963350.0%
haira_76 (Rank 30)2026/07/2952340.0%
oyassangou (Rank 30)2026/07/2932166.7%
JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33)2026/07/2964266.7%
tomi79_1820 (Rank 30)2026/06/2121150.0%
Hi:D (Rank 33)2026/06/1432166.7%
jiwoonpk (Rank 32)2026/06/1432166.7%
sentakuya_k (Rank 29)2026/05/2832166.7%
バルゴ・デミーラ (Rank 35)2026/04/094040.0%
Daikon-315 (Rank 31)2026/04/0931233.3%
SSSociety (Rank 32)2026/04/0931233.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up829.8%
guardG779.2%
crouch dash back into guardG526.2%
punchP323.8%
backdash into guardG212.5%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P202.4%
backdash into evade down182.1%
backdash into throwP+G182.1%
evade down into guardG182.1%
backward movement into evade up151.8%
evade up into forward dash151.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG141.7%
guardG into throw escape141.7%
backdash into punchP131.6%
no input121.4%

224 further openings account for the other 418 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
475–337 · 58.5%
This season
120 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 55.0% of 484 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 42.3% of rounds, against 19.0% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG5711.6%
backdash into evade up438.7%
crouch dash back into guardG214.3%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P204.1%
punchP204.1%
backdash into evade down132.6%
backdash into throwP+G132.6%
backdash into guardG112.2%
evade down into guardG112.2%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P102.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG102.0%
evade up into forward dash102.0%
backdash into punchP91.8%
backward movement into evade up91.8%
backdash into Double KnucklePP81.6%

117 further openings account for the other 227 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
100–69 · 59.2%
This season
51 matches · 58.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 49.2% of 201 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into guardG3115.4%
backdash into evade up2813.9%
guardG178.5%
crouch dash back into backdash73.5%
evade down into guardG73.5%
guardG into throw escape73.5%
no input73.5%
crouch dash back into throw escape42.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG42.0%
punchP42.0%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K31.5%
backdash into guardG31.5%
backdash into punchP31.5%
backward movement into evade up31.5%
crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK31.5%

53 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.

Pai

Career
96–70 · 57.8%
This season
12 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into forward dash48.3%
punchP48.3%
backdash into evade up36.2%
backdash into guardG36.2%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK36.2%
backdash into Rikensui1P24.2%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP24.2%
guardG24.2%
punchP into kickK24.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K12.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG12.1%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP12.1%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK12.1%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K12.1%
backdash into Ko'en SenkyakuKK12.1%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Sarah

Career
6–5 · 54.5%
This season
11 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G716.3%
punchP into Punch High KickPK49.3%
backdash into evade up37.0%
backdash into guardG37.0%
evade down into Stiletto66K37.0%
backward movement into evade up24.7%
crouch into Dragon Smash Cannon1K24.7%
evade down into forward dash24.7%
evade up into Stiletto66K24.7%
Back Knuckle4P into Serpent Rage4PK12.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP12.3%
Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP12.3%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G12.3%
backdash into Double Joint Butt6PK12.3%
backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G12.3%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Eileen

Career
1–7 · 12.5%
This season
8 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up515.2%
punchP39.1%
backdash into Enkou Toutou3P+K26.1%
backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K26.1%
backdash into Touku Geimentai4K+G26.1%
guardG into punchP26.1%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP26.1%
Hikou Hagetsu33P13.0%
Hikou Hagetsu33P into guardG13.0%
backdash into Hikou Rantsui6K+GK13.0%
backdash into Jinraishou6P+K13.0%
backdash into ZenkuhonP+K13.0%
backdash into evade down13.0%
backdash into guardG13.0%
backdash into punchP13.0%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Akira

Career
43–29 · 59.7%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P633.3%
Jouho Senshou46P211.1%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K211.1%
Chouzan Housui46P+K15.6%
backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G15.6%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P15.6%
backdash into evade down15.6%
crouch into Souka Housui3P+K15.6%
evade up into Jouho Touken6P15.6%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P15.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P15.6%

Wolf

Career
24–14 · 63.2%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP125.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward125.0%
guardG into throw escape125.0%
punchP125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)