Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1198 #3,435 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Taka121744 matches
Goh121237 matches
Lau120235 matches
Jeffry120728 matches
Kage120421 matches
Lion120521 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 24 | 267 | 142 | 125 | 53.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 22 | 227 | 113 | 114 | 49.8% |
| Lau | 22 | 170 | 79 | 91 | 46.5% |
| Kage | 22 | 130 | 64 | 66 | 49.2% |
| Lion | 21 | 126 | 69 | 57 | 54.8% |
| Jeffry | 21 | 124 | 51 | 73 | 41.1% |
| Pai | 16 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Akira | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
166 of 802 rounds counted8.9 inputs a second (532 a minute) this season. Faster than 85% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 8.7 | 520 | 38 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.8 | 530 | 52 |
| Goh | 9.1 | 546 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 455 | 4 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 13 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 532 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 9.4 | 562 | 30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.9 | 533 | 25 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 520 | 18 |
| Lion | 8.7 | 522 | 10 |
| Wolf | 8.8 | 527 | 9 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 488 | 4 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 12 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 533 | 7 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 499 | 9 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 485 | 14 |
| Eileen | 9.2 | 550 | 16 |
| Shun | 9.3 | 560 | 9 |
| Jean | 9.5 | 569 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | +2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | +0.1 |
| Jacky | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +13.3 |
| Lion | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +25.5 |
| Wolf | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -13.6 |
| Sarah | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -8.9 |
| Pai | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +16.1 |
| Kage | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | +2.0 |
| Goh | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -17.2 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -12.5 |
| Taka | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | +7.7 |
| Eileen | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +23.2 |
| Lau | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -14.0 |
| Shun | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -25.8 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -16.6 |
| Brad | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +55.1 |
| Dural | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -29.6 |
| Jean | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -43.6 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -41.7 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +5.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | +0.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | -18.2 |
| Rectangle | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | +3.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -17.6 |
| Low Fence | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -20.2 |
| Octagon | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | +13.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | +4.0 |
| Half Fence | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +9.4 |
| Single Wall | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +19.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +37.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 123 | 41.5% | 43.1% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 64 | 43.8% | 44.7% | -1.0 |
Walls against open: -0.6 points (95% range -15.6 to +14.4), p 0.938 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| たかティン (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| consama1968 (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kowalski (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 咦?還有高手!! (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| まろんた (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 86g (Rank 18) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| TU (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| _(:3」∠)_ (Rank 20) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| alchemist001 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| daisan (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| dragonwolf_0911 (Rank 18) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| hayasano1226 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kumusutakar00 (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lesser-moor54 (Rank 19) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| shin (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| まろんた (Rank 23) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/05/30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| lesser-moor54 (Rank 19) | 2026/05/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 24) | 2026/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kowalski (Rank 24) | 2026/05/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| daisan (Rank 21) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 21) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 2026/05/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| alchemist001 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| たかティン (Rank 21) | 2026/05/15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hayasano1226 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kumusutakar00 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 86g (Rank 18) | 2026/05/11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| neco (Rank 21) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 16) | 2026/04/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TU (Rank 16) | 2026/04/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| _(:3」∠)_ (Rank 20) | 2026/04/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 24) | 2026/04/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| consama1968 (Rank 21) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 咦?還有高手!! (Rank 23) | 2026/04/18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| dragonwolf_0911 (Rank 18) | 2026/04/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| shin (Rank 15) | 2026/04/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 47 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kensou4P | 34 | 4.2% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 25 | 3.1% |
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G | 23 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 18 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 17 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 17 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 15 | 1.9% |
| Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 13 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Sune Kudaki43P | 13 | 1.6% |
| kickK | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 12 | 1.5% |
| backdash into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 12 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 11 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 10 | 1.2% |
250 further openings account for the other 523 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 142–125 · 53.2%
- This season
- 44 matches · 38.6%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 60.6% of 170 rounds. Won 46.6% of the rounds they struck first, 35.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 47 | 27.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 13 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 11 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 10 | 5.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 4.1% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 2.9% |
| Mageryu46P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 4 | 2.4% |
| kickK | 4 | 2.4% |
| no input | 4 | 2.4% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 1.2% |
36 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 79–91 · 46.5%
- This season
- 40 matches · 42.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 56.0% of 159 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 34 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G | 23 | 14.5% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 17 | 10.7% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 17 | 10.7% |
| crouch into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK | 8 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 6 | 3.8% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 5 | 3.1% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 4 | 2.5% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Kosoushou46P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 2 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 2 | 1.3% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 0.6% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 113–114 · 49.8%
- This season
- 38 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 57.0% of 142 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Sune Kudaki43P | 13 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Aragami4K | 9 | 6.2% |
| kickK | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 7 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Haraigeri2K+G | 7 | 4.8% |
| Sune Kudaki43P into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 6 | 4.1% |
| backward movement into Denkou3PP | 6 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 6 | 4.1% |
| Aragami4K into kickK | 5 | 3.4% |
| Ropputsubushi6P+K | 5 | 3.4% |
| Soukyu46P | 5 | 3.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| Soukyu46P into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 4 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 2.7% |
41 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 51–73 · 41.1%
- This season
- 29 matches · 41.4%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 58.0% of 112 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Knee Push4K | 12 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 12 | 10.7% |
| crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 8 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 6 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 5 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle1P+K | 4 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 4 | 3.6% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 3 | 2.7% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| Knee Push4K | 3 | 2.7% |
| up, up-back punch87P | 3 | 2.7% |
| up-back punch7P | 3 | 2.7% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 2 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 1.8% |
35 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 64–66 · 49.2%
- This season
- 27 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 42.1% of 107 rounds. Won 75.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 25 | 23.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 18 | 16.8% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 9 | 8.4% |
| crouch into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 8 | 7.5% |
| Ryubisen44K+G into Gen'you4K+G | 5 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Sokuten44P+K+G | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 4 | 3.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into throwP+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ryubigeri4KK into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 0.9% |
| Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 0.9% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 69–57 · 54.8%
- This season
- 24 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 15 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G | 10 | 10.4% |
| crouch into Kousoutai2K+G | 10 | 10.4% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 9 | 9.4% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G into back kick+guard4K+G | 7 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 5 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 4.2% |
| Koushutai44K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Ni In'you4PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 1 | 1.0% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 1.0% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 1.0% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 1 | 1.0% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2–4 · 33.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chutenhou3P into Fujinkyaku2K | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 1 | 14.3% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K into Tenshin Senputai8KK | 1 | 14.3% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| offensive move | 1 | 14.3% |
Akira
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 33.3% |
| crouch into Hekishou43P | 1 | 33.3% |
Pai
- Career
- 3–6 · 33.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
