VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jean

fox-cqc

  • Lei Fei
  • Lau
  • Eileen
  • Pai
  • Shun
  • Jacky
Career matches5,094
Career win rate40.7%
Round win rate41.8%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents278
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1183 #3,471 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean244,2641,7802,48441.7%
Lau2133812521337.0%
Lei Fei2230010219834.0%
Eileen21124408432.3%
Shun1850222844.0%
Pai161221016.7%
Jacky1661516.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,858 of 2,963 rounds counted

5.5 inputs a second (328 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean5.43241,468
Lei Fei5.7342134
Lau5.6338160
Eileen5.734352
Pai6.03589
Shun6.337623
Jacky6.035912

By opponent's character

Akira5.4322212
Wolf5.9351188
Pai5.4323170
Sarah5.3316194
Jacky5.4325109
Jeffry5.5330113
Aoi5.3318121
Goh5.633887
Lion5.6339109
Lau5.532979
Shun5.532754
El Blaze5.231358
Vanessa5.633791
Jean5.231345
Kage5.633656
Lei Fei5.533041
Eileen5.030143
Brad5.633566
Taka5.432722

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira94435145.7%+9.8
Wolf66184827.3%-8.3
Pai65204530.8%-1.9
Sarah59223737.3%-0.2
Jacky51153629.4%-5.7
Jeffry48103820.8%-10.0
Aoi47182938.3%+1.6
Goh42162638.1%-1.1
Lion41182343.9%+2.9
Lau36132336.1%-3.8
Shun3382524.2%-10.8
El Blaze3092130.0%-6.3
Vanessa3092130.0%-5.6
Jean21111052.4%+19.6
Kage2011955.0%+17.4
Lei Fei1913668.4%+20.8
Eileen1851327.8%-9.4
Brad179852.9%+22.4
Taka81712.5%-22.5
Dural52340.0%+11.9

0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence98415741.8%+4.2
Breakable Full Fence86355140.7%+5.6
Rectangle79215826.6%-7.6
Half Fence77344344.2%+7.5
Full Fence74324243.2%+3.8
Octagon73175623.3%-12.4
Low Fence63253839.7%+3.2
Open61204132.8%-1.0
Single Wall61174427.9%-6.1
Full Fence and Open38142436.8%+3.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls48737.0%36.5%+0.4
No walls18533.5%34.7%-1.2

Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -6.8 to +9.9), p 0.713 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 25)2026/07/2862433.3%
nekosuke1515 (Rank 21)2026/07/2893633.3%
toothy-limb74 (Rank 23)2026/07/271931615.8%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 22)2026/07/24114736.4%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/07/2352340.0%
neo (Rank 21)2026/07/0865183.3%
skew-kerb01 (Rank 25)2026/07/0652340.0%
頬に傷 (Rank 25)2026/07/0671614.3%
ぽん (Rank 23)2026/06/3052340.0%
yoshino_takekoma (Rank 24)2026/06/30130130.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)2026/06/2776185.7%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/06/2475271.4%
たくん (Rank 21)2026/06/2462433.3%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/06/20660100.0%
0Y-Y0 (Rank 21)2026/06/1497277.8%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 25)2026/06/1371614.3%
G13 (Rank 21)2026/06/1153260.0%
kota_mofumofu (Rank 24)2026/06/0894544.4%
golden_r634 (Rank 22)2026/06/0863350.0%
kinggorira90 (Rank 23)2026/06/066060.0%
umintyu-99 (Rank 21)2026/05/2374357.1%
j-molosky (Rank 24)2026/05/151421214.3%
T-J-J (Rank 24)2026/05/1261516.7%
ほーげつ (Rank 23)2026/05/1152340.0%
BRS (Rank 21)2026/05/0662433.3%

Round openings

Every character

Nozuchi1P+K33411.2%
punchP2508.4%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K2046.9%
guardG1836.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Oihiji4P+K1204.0%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P973.3%
offensive move842.8%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P832.8%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G762.6%
crouch into Nozuchi1P+K702.4%
evade down into guardG702.4%
crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK561.9%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G461.6%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P401.4%
crouch391.3%

372 further openings account for the other 1,216 rounds.

Jean

Career
1,780–2,484 · 41.7%
This season
619 matches · 38.8%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 44.6% of 2,453 rounds. Won 46.0% of the rounds they struck first, 41.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 72.1% of rounds, against 63.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
  • On Single Wall stages: moves in first in 3.7% of rounds, against 1.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 29.0% of rounds, against 20.8% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “G guard” in 8.1% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “P+K Hangetsu Nirenzuki” in 17.9% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “1P+K Nozuchi” in 18.3% of rounds, against 12.9% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P+K Hangetsu Nirenzuki” in 13.1% of rounds, against 6.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “P+K Hangetsu Nirenzuki” in 12.5% of rounds, against 8.1% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Nozuchi1P+K33413.5%
punchP2118.6%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K2048.3%
guardG1556.3%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Oihiji4P+K1204.9%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P973.9%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P833.4%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G763.1%
crouch into Nozuchi1P+K702.8%
evade down into guardG592.4%
crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK562.3%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G461.9%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P401.6%
crouch391.6%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP361.5%

191 further openings account for the other 842 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira26–33 · 44%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Pai13–22 · 37%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Wolf7–19 · 27%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Sarah13–17 · 43%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jacky9–16 · 36%4–12 · 25%too few to test
Jeffry2–20 · 9%2–11 · 15%too few to test
Goh10–16 · 38%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Lion13–14 · 48%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Aoi10–17 · 37%4–2 · 67%too few to test
El Blaze9–14 · 39%0–4 · 0%too few to test
Shun5–14 · 26%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Lau7–10 · 41%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
102–198 · 34.0%
This season
46 matches · 28.3%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 32.0% of 178 rounds. Won 43.9% of the rounds they struck first, 34.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

offensive move7139.0%
guardG137.1%
punchP116.0%
Souhikyaku9K+G105.5%
Kaisei Tento1P+K84.4%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP52.8%
Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G31.6%
crouch into Kaisei Tento1P+K31.6%
evade down into guardG31.6%
offensive move into kickK31.6%
Katoken3P+K into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K21.1%
Kongou HekikenP+KP into Kongou Renshin HoudaP+KPP21.1%
SokutankyakuK+G into kickK21.1%
Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G into Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K21.1%
backdash into Toushou66P21.1%

41 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Lau

Career
125–213 · 37.0%
This season
42 matches · 26.2%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 50.0% of 160 rounds. Won 37.5% of the rounds they struck first, 32.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Honshin Hekiken1P+K2817.5%
punchP1610.0%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK74.4%
guardG74.4%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K63.8%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP42.5%
Kokyaku Haiten7K42.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K42.5%
Touku Shashou897P+K42.5%
backward movement into guardG42.5%
Ko'en Souken2P+K31.9%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G31.9%
crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K31.9%
crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G31.9%
evade down into guardG31.9%

54 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

Eileen

Career
40–84 · 32.3%
This season
24 matches · 8.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kousokuhon7K+G1316.1%
punchP1113.6%
offensive move89.9%
offensive move into kickK56.2%
evade down into guardG44.9%
Jinraishou6P+K33.7%
Tanhikyaku9K33.7%
guardG33.7%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G22.5%
Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP22.5%
Douchu6P11.2%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP11.2%
Enkou Toutou3P+K11.2%
Hikou Bokushoku9P into punchP11.2%
Hikou Niki6K into kickK11.2%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Pai

Career
2–10 · 16.7%
This season
11 matches · 18.2%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK511.9%
crouch into down-back punch+kick1P+K511.9%
guardG37.1%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G24.8%
Haitenkyaku7K24.8%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K24.8%
crouch into Rikensui1P24.8%
crouch into Souanshou3P+K24.8%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP24.8%
crouch into back, down-back punch+kick41P+K24.8%
Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G12.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into evade up12.4%
Honrakukyaku46K+G12.4%
Kochoukyaku4K+G12.4%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP12.4%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Shun

Career
22–28 · 44.0%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
18

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryubikyaku8K+G313.0%
crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK313.0%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP28.7%
Tenshin Haishu4P into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP28.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Honshin TankaP+K14.3%
Haisenchu1P14.3%
Hiten Hougeki9P+K14.3%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G into Gyoushin Suitai4K14.3%
Tenshin Haishu4P into Rensai Gakushu46PP14.3%
crouch into Koushu Rentai1KK14.3%
crouch into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K14.3%
crouch into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G14.3%
guardG14.3%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P14.3%
guardG into Tenshin Benshu4P+K14.3%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Jacky

Career
1–5 · 16.7%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into guardG216.7%
Beat KnuckleP+K18.3%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P18.3%
Standing Knee Kick4K18.3%
crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P18.3%
evade down into guardG18.3%
evade up into Squat Straight2P18.3%
guardG18.3%
offensive move into punchP18.3%
punchP18.3%
punchP into Slant Back Knuckle1P18.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 9 of 17 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)