Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1624 #1,192 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | 34 | 294 | 219 | 75 | 74.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 32 | 151 | 108 | 43 | 71.5% |
| Taka | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Lion | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
101 of 242 rounds counted9.2 inputs a second (554 a minute) this season. Faster than 89% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 9.5 | 572 | 57 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 8.7 | 520 | 16 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 518 | 20 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 561 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.0 | 601 | 13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.6 | 518 | 20 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 551 | 27 |
| Lau | 10.4 | 624 | 3 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 505 | 11 |
| Shun | 9.2 | 552 | 7 |
| Dural | 9.6 | 576 | 9 |
| Goh | 9.7 | 582 | 3 |
| Taka | 9.3 | 561 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +25.1 |
| Kage | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +5.9 |
| Jacky | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +11.0 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +15.7 |
| Lau | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -18.8 |
| Lion | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -28.7 |
| Aoi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.4 |
| Shun | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -65.0 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -33.8 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -71.1 |
| Goh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -7.6 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +51.0 |
| Brad | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -36.8 |
| Pai | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -13.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +21.0 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +5.1 |
| Low Fence | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +23.6 |
| Rectangle | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -8.4 |
| Single Wall | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -19.3 |
| Octagon | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +6.8 |
| Open | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -64.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +36.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 38 | 50.0% | 49.2% | +0.8 |
| No walls | 16 | 50.0% | 56.8% | -6.8 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| やまだ.com (Rank 35) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| M&E (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 36) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| PKG (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| whitnes (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ひざくん☆中能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 거제신동 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 30) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| marir1115 (Rank 34) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 28) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぼっさん (Rank 33) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 35) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 36) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 黒鵜なぎ@Vtuber (Rank 31) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| みんみんさん (Rank 36) | 2026/07/11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&E (Rank 24) | 2026/07/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 35) | 2026/07/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/07/11 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| PKG (Rank 27) | 2026/07/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| whitnes (Rank 31) | 2026/06/19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 2026/06/19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 2026/06/19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 2026/06/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 35) | 2026/06/11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 36) | 2026/05/15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 29) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| marir1115 (Rank 34) | 2026/05/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 黒鵜なぎ@Vtuber (Rank 31) | 2026/05/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 30) | 2026/05/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ぼっさん (Rank 33) | 2026/05/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ひざくん☆中能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 28) | 2026/05/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/05/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 거제신동 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 10 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 10 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 9 | 3.7% |
| Haisenchu1P | 8 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| throw escape into Koushu Rentai1KK | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 5 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 1.6% |
98 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 108–43 · 71.5%
- This season
- 39 matches · 43.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 54.1% of 157 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 10 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 10 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 9 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 5.7% |
| Haisenchu1P | 8 | 5.1% |
| throw escape into Koushu Rentai1KK | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 2.5% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 3 | 1.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backdash | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
50 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 219–75 · 74.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 4 | 7.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 5.4% |
| punchP into Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 5.4% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.6% |
| forward, up-forward kick+guard69K+G into evade down | 2 | 3.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 3.6% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Soukyu46P into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into forward dash | 1 | 1.8% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into Somersault Zwei7KK | 1 | 1.8% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 10.0% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 10.0% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into forward movement | 1 | 5.0% |
| Morotezuki66P into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Shita Harite2P into forward dash | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
Lion
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senkyutai1K | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
