Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1442 #2,399 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Pai1462349 matches
Vanessa1429308 matches
Akira1425289 matches
Jacky1426114 matches
Lei Fei142891 matches
Aoi146572 matches
Jeffry145459 matches
Taka140949 matches
Brad144448 matches
Wolf145643 matches
Sarah143631 matches
Eileen145828 matches
Jean144726 matches
Shun144514 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 27 | 1,302 | 614 | 688 | 47.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 23 | 1,166 | 428 | 738 | 36.7% |
| Pai | 27 | 926 | 471 | 455 | 50.9% |
| Akira | 23 | 543 | 222 | 321 | 40.9% |
| Vanessa | 23 | 523 | 233 | 290 | 44.5% |
| Taka | 22 | 264 | 107 | 157 | 40.5% |
| Jacky | 27 | 250 | 141 | 109 | 56.4% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 173 | 89 | 84 | 51.5% |
| Goh | — | 146 | 74 | 72 | 50.7% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 145 | 71 | 74 | 49.0% |
| Sarah | 24 | 138 | 69 | 69 | 50.0% |
| Wolf | 23 | 135 | 68 | 67 | 50.4% |
| Brad | 23 | 73 | 44 | 29 | 60.3% |
| Shun | 23 | 64 | 44 | 20 | 68.8% |
| Eileen | 23 | 44 | 33 | 11 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,605 of 6,073 rounds counted5.9 inputs a second (353 a minute) this season. Faster than 15% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.1 | 364 | 1,386 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 5.8 | 346 | 1,246 |
| Akira | 5.5 | 333 | 1,142 |
| Jacky | 6.1 | 366 | 464 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 379 | 237 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 367 | 291 |
| Jeffry | 5.6 | 335 | 235 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 381 | 194 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 338 | 172 |
| Sarah | 5.6 | 337 | 127 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 397 | 111 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.0 | 358 | 758 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.8 | 351 | 507 |
| Wolf | 5.8 | 346 | 454 |
| Pai | 5.8 | 345 | 401 |
| Aoi | 5.6 | 336 | 374 |
| Shun | 6.0 | 362 | 352 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 351 | 316 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 350 | 276 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 367 | 258 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 356 | 241 |
| Brad | 6.1 | 367 | 223 |
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 349 | 236 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 356 | 253 |
| Jean | 5.9 | 352 | 196 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 360 | 202 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 360 | 111 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 348 | 141 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 348 | 121 |
| Vanessa | 5.8 | 350 | 150 |
| Dural | 6.0 | 357 | 35 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 198 | 94 | 104 | 47.5% | -1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 146 | 64 | 82 | 43.8% | -2.1 |
| Wolf | 115 | 59 | 56 | 51.3% | +5.7 |
| Pai | 112 | 55 | 57 | 49.1% | +5.6 |
| Aoi | 105 | 54 | 51 | 51.4% | +2.8 |
| Shun | 95 | 48 | 47 | 50.5% | +1.8 |
| Goh | 82 | 48 | 34 | 58.5% | +9.3 |
| Sarah | 76 | 31 | 45 | 40.8% | -9.2 |
| Lion | 68 | 31 | 37 | 45.6% | -2.6 |
| Lau | 67 | 27 | 40 | 40.3% | -5.3 |
| Brad | 65 | 23 | 42 | 35.4% | -10.8 |
| Jeffry | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% | +4.9 |
| Kage | 63 | 25 | 38 | 39.7% | -5.9 |
| Jean | 55 | 22 | 33 | 40.0% | -1.8 |
| El Blaze | 53 | 27 | 26 | 50.9% | +7.9 |
| Lei Fei | 43 | 20 | 23 | 46.5% | -0.8 |
| Taka | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | +0.9 |
| Eileen | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | +5.5 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -7.8 |
| Dural | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -8.1 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 176 | 79 | 97 | 44.9% | -1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 166 | 78 | 88 | 47.0% | -1.9 |
| Octagon | 162 | 85 | 77 | 52.5% | +6.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 157 | 75 | 82 | 47.8% | +0.9 |
| Open | 154 | 65 | 89 | 42.2% | -5.5 |
| Full Fence | 149 | 72 | 77 | 48.3% | +0.1 |
| Single Wall | 142 | 68 | 74 | 47.9% | +1.4 |
| Half Fence | 139 | 72 | 67 | 51.8% | +6.8 |
| Low Fence | 134 | 57 | 77 | 42.5% | -3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 73 | 33 | 40 | 45.2% | -1.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 949 | 48.6% | 47.2% | +1.4 |
| No walls | 430 | 44.2% | 46.5% | -2.3 |
Walls against open: +3.7 points (95% range -2.2 to +9.7), p 0.222 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kanreki-jijii (Rank 22) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 24) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 26) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 23) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| maeK55 (Rank 22) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| vf-ensen (Rank 26) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 22) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Dragon_Lee24 (Rank 24) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| masabon734 (Rank 27) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| pitblow (Rank 25) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| uki-Jaguar (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| ねね (Rank 26) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| よもぎる (Rank 25) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| ArZmkQL96G (Rank 24) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| suke072st (Rank 23) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 23) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 22) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| jiruju_sara (Rank 24) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 28) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/16 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| kanreki-jijii (Rank 22) | 2026/10/09 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| maeK55 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| vf-ensen (Rank 26) | 2026/10/07 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ArZmkQL96G (Rank 24) | 2026/09/30 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 26) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 28) | 2026/09/28 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/28 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| uki-Jaguar (Rank 27) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/30 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/24 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| masabon734 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/24 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ねね (Rank 26) | 2026/08/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| suke072st (Rank 23) | 2026/07/16 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| よもぎる (Rank 25) | 2026/07/16 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| pitblow (Rank 25) | 2026/07/08 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/26 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/06/18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 22) | 2026/06/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Dragon_Lee24 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| jiruju_sara (Rank 24) | 2026/04/25 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| evade down into guardG | 420 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 247 | 4.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 226 | 4.1% |
| throw escape | 209 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 176 | 3.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 172 | 3.1% |
| evade down into punchP | 164 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into guardG | 158 | 2.8% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 158 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into guardG | 154 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: guard into throw escape | 136 | 2.5% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 128 | 2.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 95 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 85 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: throw escape | 75 | 1.4% |
668 further openings account for the other 2,954 rounds.
Counted from 1,399 of the 1,413 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 471–455 · 50.9%
- This season
- 349 matches · 50.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 45.6% of 1,330 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 47.8% of rounds, against 20.0% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 76.5% of rounds, against 61.1% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 158 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 128 | 9.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 85 | 6.4% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP | 70 | 5.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 69 | 5.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 63 | 4.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 49 | 3.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 39 | 2.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 35 | 2.6% |
| evade down into punchP | 35 | 2.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 31 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 29 | 2.2% |
| throw escape | 26 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 25 | 1.9% |
| Soukasui3P | 23 | 1.7% |
124 further openings account for the other 472 rounds.
Counted from 337 of the 349 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–17 · 47% | 9–10 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–8 · 60% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–7 · 56% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–5 · 58% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–9 · 31% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–4 · 64% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 233–290 · 44.5%
- This season
- 309 matches · 41.4%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 25.9% of 1,245 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 33.9% of rounds, against 21.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 35.6% of rounds, against 23.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 51.6% of rounds, against 38.5% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: waits first in 28.5% of rounds, against 20.9% after anything else.
- Against Jacky: opens with “Offensive Style: throw escape” in 19.3% of rounds, against 5.0% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “Offensive Style: evade up into G guard” in 26.9% of rounds, against 12.0% on the other stages.
| Offensive Style: evade up into guardG | 158 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: evade down into guardG | 154 | 12.4% |
| Offensive Style: guard into throw escape | 136 | 10.9% |
| Offensive Style: throw escape | 75 | 6.0% |
| Offensive Style: guard into evade down | 66 | 5.3% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into throw escape | 63 | 5.1% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 58 | 4.7% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 46 | 3.7% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into punchP | 42 | 3.4% |
| Offensive Style: guard into punchP | 31 | 2.5% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into crouch | 29 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 29 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 19 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into throw escape | 19 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into throwP+G | 14 | 1.1% |
121 further openings account for the other 307 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–11 · 42% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–10 · 52% | 2–11 · 15% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 14–8 · 64% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–9 · 25% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–4 · 60% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 222–321 · 40.9%
- This season
- 291 matches · 40.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 41.3% of 1,138 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 39.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 48.5% of rounds, against 34.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 6.0% of rounds, against 1.0% after winning one.
- When behind: backs off first in 5.7% of rounds, against 1.5% when ahead or level.
- Against Jacky: opens with “throw escape” in 26.0% of rounds, against 7.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “throw escape”: opens with “throw escape” in 31.5% of rounds, against 7.4% after anything else.
| guardG into throw escape | 124 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 117 | 10.2% |
| throw escape | 101 | 8.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 59 | 5.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 54 | 4.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 52 | 4.5% |
| evade down into punchP | 50 | 4.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 44 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 41 | 3.6% |
| evade down | 35 | 3.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 23 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 22 | 1.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 17 | 1.5% |
| evade down into Souka Housui3P+K | 16 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 16 | 1.4% |
130 further openings account for the other 374 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8–10 · 44% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–7 · 50% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–9 · 53% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–7 · 59% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–10 · 33% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 71–74 · 49.0%
- This season
- 93 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 45.9% of 353 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG into evade down | 39 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 33 | 9.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 31 | 8.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 30 | 8.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 18 | 5.1% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 16 | 4.5% |
| evade down into throw escape | 14 | 3.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 13 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Fukusoushou2P | 11 | 3.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 3.1% |
| offensive move | 10 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 9 | 2.5% |
| evade up into punchP | 7 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 7 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 6 | 1.7% |
52 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 614–688 · 47.2%
- This season
- 72 matches · 52.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 38.1% of 291 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sou'unha66K | 25 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryusen3P+K | 24 | 8.2% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 21 | 7.2% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 19 | 6.5% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 18 | 6.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 13 | 4.5% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 12 | 4.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 3.4% |
| evade down into punchP | 9 | 3.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 9 | 3.1% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 9 | 3.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 7 | 2.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| evade up into punchP | 7 | 2.4% |
| throw escape | 7 | 2.4% |
55 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 89–84 · 51.5%
- This season
- 59 matches · 62.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 42.1% of 233 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 45 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 24 | 10.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 21 | 8.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 18 | 7.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 17 | 7.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 16 | 6.8% |
| guardG | 10 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Knee Push4K | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt6P | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Knee Attack6K | 3 | 1.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 1.3% |
37 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 44–29 · 60.3%
- This season
- 48 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 44.3% of 194 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 37 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into throw escape | 13 | 6.7% |
| evade down into punchP | 10 | 5.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 4.6% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 6 | 3.1% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 6 | 3.1% |
| evade up into throw escape | 6 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 6 | 3.1% |
| throwP+G into Stop Kick4K | 6 | 3.1% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into backdash | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Sawk Klab6P+K | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
47 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 107–157 · 40.5%
- This season
- 49 matches · 34.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 38.5% of 192 rounds. Won 44.6% of the rounds they struck first, 37.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 34 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 23 | 12.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 15 | 7.8% |
| evade up into Shita Harite2P | 12 | 6.2% |
| punchP | 9 | 4.7% |
| throw escape | 9 | 4.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 5 | 2.6% |
| evade up into throw escape | 5 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.6% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 1.6% |
43 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 68–67 · 50.4%
- This season
- 43 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 52.3% of 172 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 35 | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into throw escape | 20 | 11.6% |
| evade down into punchP | 16 | 9.3% |
| throw escape | 16 | 9.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 5.2% |
| evade down into Body Blow6P | 6 | 3.5% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| evade up into throw escape | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 2.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Body Blow6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into evade down | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 1.2% |
| evade down | 2 | 1.2% |
34 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 69–69 · 50.0%
- This season
- 32 matches · 46.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 49.2% of 120 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 15 | 12.5% |
| evade down into Setup Combination3PK | 6 | 5.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 6 | 5.0% |
| evade down into throw escape | 5 | 4.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 5 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 5 | 4.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 4.2% |
| punchP | 5 | 4.2% |
| evade down into punchP | 4 | 3.3% |
| evade up into punchP | 4 | 3.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.3% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 1.7% |
| backward movement | 2 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 2 | 1.7% |
25 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Counted from 30 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 33–11 · 75.0%
- This season
- 28 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 45.0% of 111 rounds. Won 70.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 28 | 25.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 11 | 9.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 6 | 5.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 6 | 5.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 5.4% |
| evade up into throw escape | 5 | 4.5% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 4 | 3.6% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 4 | 3.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.6% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade down | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade up into punchP | 3 | 2.7% |
| Tanhikyaku9K into Hikou Senshi66K | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Enkou Santen3PP | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Enkou Nyurin66P | 2 | 1.8% |
19 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 428–738 · 36.7%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 48.5% of 103 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koubougeri6K+G | 16 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Nozuchi1P+K | 14 | 13.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 8.7% |
| evade up into throw escape | 7 | 6.8% |
| Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 5 | 4.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 4.8% |
| Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 4 | 3.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.9% |
| throw escape | 3 | 2.9% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Nukitesashi6P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 1.9% |
23 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 44–20 · 68.8%
- This season
- 14 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 7 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 9.1% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 3 | 5.5% |
| Senpu Soutai3K+G | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG into Fukuchougeki2P | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG into Kasen Chugeki6P | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.5% |
| offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| offensive move into punchP | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gyousentai2K into Toushin Soutanshu4KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K | 1 | 1.8% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Not counted here: Jacky. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
