Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1547 #1,688 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh1537124 matches
Akira1518101 matches
Lau151088 matches
Wolf153786 matches
Shun156953 matches
Kage156048 matches
Aoi155643 matches
Jacky153340 matches
Lion154238 matches
Jean155133 matches
Lei Fei154831 matches
Jeffry154230 matches
Pai156026 matches
Sarah155317 matches
El Blaze155614 matches
Vanessa155613 matches
Taka155111 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 29 | 537 | 316 | 221 | 58.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 29 | 461 | 289 | 172 | 62.7% |
| Lau | 29 | 381 | 244 | 137 | 64.0% |
| Jacky | 29 | 377 | 242 | 135 | 64.2% |
| Akira | 29 | 375 | 235 | 140 | 62.7% |
| Shun | 32 | 366 | 257 | 109 | 70.2% |
| Lion | 29 | 354 | 238 | 116 | 67.2% |
| Kage | 29 | 339 | 227 | 112 | 67.0% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 337 | 233 | 104 | 69.1% |
| Jean | 29 | 325 | 218 | 107 | 67.1% |
| Aoi | 29 | 318 | 218 | 100 | 68.5% |
| Lei Fei | 29 | 304 | 207 | 97 | 68.1% |
| Sarah | 29 | 292 | 203 | 89 | 69.5% |
| Brad | 29 | 280 | 198 | 82 | 70.7% |
| Vanessa | 29 | 260 | 189 | 71 | 72.7% |
| Eileen | 30 | 237 | 173 | 64 | 73.0% |
| Pai | 29 | 232 | 170 | 62 | 73.3% |
| El Blaze | 29 | 219 | 166 | 53 | 75.8% |
| Taka | 29 | 192 | 152 | 40 | 79.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,064 of 3,245 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (388 a minute) this season. Faster than 30% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 6.2 | 373 | 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.3 | 377 | 412 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 383 | 364 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 347 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 425 | 213 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 413 | 47 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 413 | 166 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 382 | 168 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 402 | 125 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 370 | 141 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 400 | 124 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 385 | 118 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 390 | 108 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 383 | 64 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 402 | 55 |
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 355 | 56 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 420 | 41 |
| Brad | 6.6 | 398 | 10 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 387 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.6 | 394 | 389 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.8 | 405 | 381 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 394 | 303 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 374 | 251 |
| Aoi | 6.2 | 372 | 224 |
| Pai | 6.3 | 379 | 205 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 383 | 200 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 390 | 169 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 395 | 159 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 390 | 143 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 386 | 118 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 366 | 89 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 378 | 81 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 403 | 85 |
| Vanessa | 6.4 | 386 | 75 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 400 | 56 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 45 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 392 | 35 |
| Dural | 6.5 | 391 | 32 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 372 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 102 | 59 | 43 | 57.8% | +1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 93 | 47 | 46 | 50.5% | -7.4 |
| Jeffry | 79 | 45 | 34 | 57.0% | +0.8 |
| Shun | 66 | 36 | 30 | 54.5% | -0.0 |
| Aoi | 58 | 29 | 29 | 50.0% | -11.1 |
| Pai | 57 | 33 | 24 | 57.9% | -2.6 |
| Sarah | 52 | 32 | 20 | 61.5% | +4.7 |
| Jean | 47 | 28 | 19 | 59.6% | +4.8 |
| Jacky | 40 | 28 | 12 | 70.0% | +16.4 |
| Goh | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% | +16.0 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -6.7 |
| Kage | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% | -18.7 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -4.8 |
| Lau | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +1.1 |
| Vanessa | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +1.0 |
| Lion | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -9.0 |
| Brad | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -16.1 |
| Taka | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +10.3 |
| Dural | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +33.3 |
| Eileen | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +16.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 100 | 58 | 42 | 58.0% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 86 | 46 | 40 | 53.5% | -3.4 |
| Low Fence | 83 | 50 | 33 | 60.2% | +5.6 |
| Full Fence | 78 | 49 | 29 | 62.8% | +6.4 |
| Open | 78 | 41 | 37 | 52.6% | -5.4 |
| Half Fence | 77 | 44 | 33 | 57.1% | +4.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 76 | 43 | 33 | 56.6% | +0.9 |
| Rectangle | 73 | 41 | 32 | 56.2% | -2.2 |
| Octagon | 72 | 39 | 33 | 54.2% | -1.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 48 | 27 | 21 | 56.2% | -2.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 462 | 56.7% | 56.0% | +0.7 |
| No walls | 261 | 57.1% | 56.9% | +0.2 |
Walls against open: +0.5 points (95% range -7.2 to +8.2), p 0.894 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 27) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 27) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| HB (Rank 30) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| juste (Rank 30) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 25) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| LEO (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 有明海@CPAP (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| gimoring (Rank 27) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HB (Rank 30) | 2026/08/31 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2026/08/30 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 25) | 2026/08/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| LEO (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| juste (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/08/19 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/05 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 27) | 2026/08/02 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/28 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 2026/07/27 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/21 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 2026/07/20 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 有明海@CPAP (Rank 27) | 2026/07/14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/07/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 274 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 140 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 125 | 3.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 90 | 2.8% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 70 | 2.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 49 | 1.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 48 | 1.5% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 39 | 1.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 33 | 1.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 31 | 1.0% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 30 | 0.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 29 | 0.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 28 | 0.9% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 27 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 26 | 0.8% |
754 further openings account for the other 2,207 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 289–172 · 62.7%
- This season
- 124 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 45.5% of 497 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 60.5% of rounds, against 42.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 16.4% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 85 | 17.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 4.2% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into throwP+G | 20 | 4.0% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 19 | 3.8% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 18 | 3.6% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 15 | 3.0% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 15 | 3.0% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 15 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 15 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 13 | 2.6% |
| Hoderi4P into forward dash | 11 | 2.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 11 | 2.2% |
| Tsukikage6K | 9 | 1.8% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 8 | 1.6% |
99 further openings account for the other 203 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 235–140 · 62.7%
- This season
- 102 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 51.8% of 407 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 90 | 21.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 7.5% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 30 | 7.3% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 27 | 6.5% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 21 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 3.6% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 12 | 2.9% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 10 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 2.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 7 | 1.7% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 5 | 1.2% |
73 further openings account for the other 127 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 244–137 · 64.0%
- This season
- 88 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 49.2% of 362 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 33 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 22 | 6.0% |
| Touku Shashou897P+K | 21 | 5.8% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 19 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 18 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 14 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Renkanshou3PPP | 12 | 3.3% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 12 | 3.3% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 11 | 3.0% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 10 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 10 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
68 further openings account for the other 127 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 316–221 · 58.9%
- This season
- 86 matches · 51.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 43.4% of 343 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 33.3% of rounds, against 16.7% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 25.6% of rounds, against 9.7% in their other rounds.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 49 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 48 | 13.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 39 | 11.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 21 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 8 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 8 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 2.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 6 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP | 5 | 1.4% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 4 | 1.1% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 4 | 1.1% |
50 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 257–109 · 70.2%
- This season
- 53 matches · 62.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.7% of 213 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 29 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 18 | 8.4% |
| Haisenchu1P | 14 | 6.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 14 | 6.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 14 | 6.6% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 12 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 7 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 6 | 2.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.4% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| Senpu Soutai3K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Koushinhi4P+K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
54 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 227–112 · 67.0%
- This season
- 48 matches · 70.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 56.6% of 196 rounds. Won 60.4% of the rounds they struck first, 64.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 22 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 5.6% |
| Kouten63214P | 10 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 5.1% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 9 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 9 | 4.6% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 8 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 6 | 3.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 5 | 2.5% |
| Rasen4P | 4 | 2.0% |
| Sokudan1P into Rasen4P | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 3 | 1.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into SouhajinP+K | 3 | 1.5% |
62 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 242–135 · 64.2%
- This season
- 40 matches · 45.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 39.3% of 168 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 20 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 10 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 5.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 8 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 4.2% |
| Dragon Combination 21P+KP into Dragon Combination 31P+KPP | 6 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Dragon Combination 31P+KPP | 6 | 3.6% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 3.0% |
| Groin Kick6K+G into Double Dragon9K | 4 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 4 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 1.8% |
45 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 218–100 · 68.5%
- This season
- 43 matches · 62.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 51.9% of 162 rounds. Won 65.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 20 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 15 | 9.0% |
| Sou'unha66K | 14 | 8.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 7.8% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P | 11 | 6.6% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 11 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 11 | 6.6% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 9 | 5.4% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 8 | 4.8% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.4% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 3 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into crouch dash back | 3 | 1.8% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 1.2% |
28 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 238–116 · 67.2%
- This season
- 38 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 55.7% of 158 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Kousoutai2K+G | 6 | 3.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 5 | 3.2% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 5 | 3.2% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 3.2% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 4 | 2.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 4 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into crouch dash back | 3 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| kickK | 3 | 1.9% |
52 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 218–107 · 67.1%
- This season
- 33 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 42.4% of 132 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 7.0% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 9 | 6.3% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 8 | 5.6% |
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 4.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 4.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 6 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 4.2% |
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G into Kakegeri9K | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 5 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 4 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 3 | 2.1% |
31 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 207–97 · 68.1%
- This season
- 31 matches · 61.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 51.6% of 124 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 15 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 15 | 12.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 8.9% |
| Toushou66P | 9 | 7.3% |
| offensive move | 6 | 4.8% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 5 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sayu ShoukenPP | 5 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 4.0% |
| Rigoutai6K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 2 | 1.6% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K into kickK | 2 | 1.6% |
30 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 233–104 · 69.1%
- This season
- 30 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 59.3% of 118 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking Low2K+G | 13 | 11.0% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 12 | 10.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 10 | 8.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 5 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Body CrushP+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Body CrushP+K into throwP+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Body CrushP+K | 2 | 1.7% |
26 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 170–62 · 73.3%
- This season
- 26 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 49.1% of 108 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 10 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 9.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 6 | 5.6% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P into Takuten Soudou64PP | 5 | 4.6% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 4 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 4 | 3.7% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 2.8% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP | 3 | 2.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 3 | 2.8% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 2 | 1.9% |
31 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 203–89 · 69.5%
- This season
- 17 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 4 | 6.2% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 3 | 4.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 3 | 4.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 3 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 3 | 4.6% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 2 | 3.1% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 3.1% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 189–71 · 72.7%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 8 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: forward movement into Combo UpperPPP | 7 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 4 | 7.1% |
| Offensive Style: backward movement into evade down | 3 | 5.4% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 2 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 2 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: Quick Back Knuckle into Stealth Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into Combo StraightPPPP | 2 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into kickK | 1 | 1.8% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 166–53 · 75.8%
- This season
- 14 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into kickK | 9 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 8 | 14.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 4 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 5.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.6% |
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Rocket Discharge6P+K+G into Déjà VuP+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shadow Slash4KP into Face Smash4KPP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shadow Spin Kick4PK into Shadow Storm Combo4PKP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 1.8% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 152–40 · 79.2%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 7 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 5 | 12.2% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 5 | 12.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 9.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 7.3% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 2 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 2 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 5PPPPP | 2 | 4.9% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.4% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 198–82 · 70.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Combination UpperPPP | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 1 | 10.0% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
| up, up-forward kick+guard89K+G into Double Knee Solo9K | 1 | 10.0% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G into Double Knee Solo9K | 1 | 10.0% |
Not counted here: Eileen. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (58 here; about 2.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
