Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1636 #1,126 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh164537 matches
Jean163632 matches
Aoi162729 matches
Vanessa162527 matches
Jeffry164024 matches
Shun164923 matches
Lion162921 matches
Wolf163021 matches
Pai161819 matches
Kage163116 matches
Jacky164615 matches
Akira163013 matches
Brad163411 matches
Sarah164310 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 32 | 373 | 246 | 127 | 66.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 33 | 272 | 174 | 98 | 64.0% |
| Shun | 32 | 217 | 134 | 83 | 61.8% |
| Kage | 30 | 185 | 126 | 59 | 68.1% |
| Aoi | 29 | 170 | 98 | 72 | 57.6% |
| Jean | 30 | 163 | 102 | 61 | 62.6% |
| Akira | 32 | 124 | 85 | 39 | 68.5% |
| Goh | 30 | 114 | 73 | 41 | 64.0% |
| Jacky | 30 | 95 | 67 | 28 | 70.5% |
| Lau | 30 | 91 | 65 | 26 | 71.4% |
| Eileen | 28 | 90 | 72 | 18 | 80.0% |
| Vanessa | 30 | 90 | 56 | 34 | 62.2% |
| Pai | 29 | 81 | 56 | 25 | 69.1% |
| Sarah | 29 | 70 | 58 | 12 | 82.9% |
| Brad | 29 | 67 | 48 | 19 | 71.6% |
| Lion | 28 | 57 | 38 | 19 | 66.7% |
| Lei Fei | 29 | 45 | 31 | 14 | 68.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
871 of 1,309 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (400 a minute) this season. Faster than 36% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 6.6 | 396 | 65 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.4 | 386 | 124 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 387 | 118 |
| Vanessa | 6.4 | 386 | 86 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 410 | 30 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 419 | 70 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 52 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 410 | 77 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 397 | 17 |
| Jacky | 6.3 | 377 | 61 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 417 | 59 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 424 | 33 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 385 | 38 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 397 | 7 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 428 | 13 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 434 | 21 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.5 | 390 | 125 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.8 | 410 | 107 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 110 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 384 | 86 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 390 | 48 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 406 | 50 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 416 | 34 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 405 | 39 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 392 | 29 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 379 | 21 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 413 | 46 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 408 | 33 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 400 | 21 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 385 | 33 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 389 | 33 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 422 | 19 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 418 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 394 | 21 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 383 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 41 | 35 | 6 | 85.4% | +18.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | +3.2 |
| Wolf | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | -11.4 |
| Sarah | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | +10.3 |
| Brad | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -17.8 |
| Jeffry | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -7.2 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +6.5 |
| Pai | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +1.9 |
| Shun | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +15.2 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +2.9 |
| Goh | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -35.6 |
| Kage | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +28.4 |
| Lau | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -22.9 |
| Lion | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -2.6 |
| Aoi | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -23.4 |
| Jean | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -7.5 |
| Eileen | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.0 |
| Vanessa | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -13.4 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -29.8 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | -10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 35 | 25 | 10 | 71.4% | +4.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% | -0.3 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +1.0 |
| Full Fence | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +0.7 |
| Octagon | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -20.8 |
| Low Fence | 28 | 23 | 5 | 82.1% | +20.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | -5.0 |
| Open | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | -5.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +14.3 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 183 | 62.8% | 65.6% | -2.7 |
| No walls | 102 | 65.7% | 66.1% | -0.4 |
Walls against open: -2.4 points (95% range -15.2 to +10.6), p 0.721 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 佐藤です (Rank 30) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ka2 (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| やんくみ (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| sraosha1 (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 弱者 (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 사비타 (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| REFAUZ (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| AMUSEUM (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| emespink (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| mmmsm (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Ka2 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 佐藤です (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 弱者 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| REFAUZ (Rank 31) | 2026/08/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 2026/08/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/31 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 2026/07/29 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/28 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/07/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/06 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| やんくみ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/05 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 2026/07/05 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/06/25 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/23 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| emespink (Rank 27) | 2026/06/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mmmsm (Rank 29) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| AMUSEUM (Rank 32) | 2026/05/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 26) | 2026/05/06 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 29) | 2026/05/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 사비타 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sraosha1 (Rank 28) | 2026/04/24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 98 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 73 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 56 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 46 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 19 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 15 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 14 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 14 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 12 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 12 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 11 | 0.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 10 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 10 | 0.8% |
| guardG | 10 | 0.8% |
542 further openings account for the other 858 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 73–41 · 64.0%
- This season
- 37 matches · 78.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 46.1% of 154 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 63.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 14 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 8.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 7 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| throw escape | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 2 | 1.3% |
59 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 102–61 · 62.6%
- This season
- 32 matches · 59.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 47.6% of 124 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 15 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 14 | 11.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 13 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 5 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 98–72 · 57.6%
- This season
- 29 matches · 62.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 49.1% of 118 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 7 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 6 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Tsukiashibarai1P | 4 | 3.4% |
| throw escape | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 3 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Ougimai4P into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| Ryoushi43P into forward dash | 2 | 1.7% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 2 | 1.7% |
44 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 56–34 · 62.2%
- This season
- 27 matches · 59.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 22.3% of 112 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 11 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 10 | 8.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 8 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 8 | 7.1% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 4 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: throw escape | 4 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into crouch | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 3 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 174–98 · 64.0%
- This season
- 24 matches · 54.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 12 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 12 | 12.4% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 6 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 4 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Hammer Slide1P | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 3 | 3.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 2.1% |
30 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 134–83 · 61.8%
- This season
- 23 matches · 78.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 14 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 8 | 8.3% |
| throw escape | 7 | 7.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 4 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 3.1% |
| Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into backdash | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Haisenchu1P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 2.1% |
36 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 38–19 · 66.7%
- This season
- 21 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 9 | 9.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Touku Gekishou9P | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G | 3 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 3.2% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 2 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 1.1% |
37 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 246–127 · 66.0%
- This season
- 21 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 5.8% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into forward movement | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 4 | 4.6% |
| throw escape | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Short Shoulder46P+K | 3 | 3.5% |
| Body Blow6P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 2.3% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
26 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 56–25 · 69.1%
- This season
- 19 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 6 | 7.8% |
| throw escape | 6 | 7.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 5.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 2 | 2.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 1.3% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 1.3% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 1 | 1.3% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 126–59 · 68.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 5.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 3 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 4.4% |
| throw escape | 3 | 4.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| Senpugeri7K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Nagiharai6P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 2 | 2.9% |
31 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 67–28 · 70.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 93.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 9.8% |
| throw escape | 6 | 9.8% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 4.9% |
| guardG into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Chopping Blow2P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Head Hook Kick3K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 3.3% |
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 3.3% |
| Double Dragon9K into evade up | 1 | 1.6% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dragon Combination 31P+KPP | 1 | 1.6% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 85–39 · 68.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 3 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 5.1% |
| guardG into Chouyoushu1P | 3 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Hekishou43P | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 3.4% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P into crouch | 1 | 1.7% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 48–19 · 71.6%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 10 | 21.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 14.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 12.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 6.4% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into forward dash | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.1% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 58–12 · 82.9%
- This season
- 10 matches · 90.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 12.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 7.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 1 | 2.5% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 31–14 · 68.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 2 | 6.2% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 3.1% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kyo Shiki4P+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Rousou Senka43P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.1% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 65–26 · 71.4%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 15.4% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 11.5% |
| throw escape | 2 | 7.7% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 3.9% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Ko'en Souken2P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| punchP into crouch | 1 | 3.9% |
Eileen
- Career
- 72–18 · 80.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 3 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Douchu6P | 2 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 2 | 9.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 9.5% |
| throw escape | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Honshin Senputai6K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into RententaiPK | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Matsumensou4P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| throw escape into offensive move | 1 | 4.8% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
