Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1512 #1,924 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 29 | 275 | 185 | 90 | 67.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 30 | 186 | 132 | 54 | 71.0% |
| Jean | 28 | 142 | 102 | 40 | 71.8% |
| Lion | 27 | 95 | 69 | 26 | 72.6% |
| Pai | 26 | 59 | 44 | 15 | 74.6% |
| Lau | 22 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
318 of 318 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (566 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 9.4 | 562 | 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 9.3 | 557 | 77 |
| Jacky | 9.7 | 584 | 74 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 541 | 35 |
| Pai | 9.7 | 582 | 38 |
| Lau | 8.5 | 508 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.6 | 578 | 58 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.6 | 575 | 44 |
| Jacky | 9.6 | 575 | 40 |
| Shun | 9.7 | 582 | 36 |
| Aoi | 9.1 | 548 | 28 |
| Pai | 9.3 | 557 | 25 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 539 | 18 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 505 | 16 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 560 | 17 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 554 | 8 |
| Jeffry | 9.0 | 542 | 6 |
| Sarah | 9.8 | 585 | 8 |
| Taka | 10.7 | 643 | 6 |
| Jean | 10.5 | 628 | 4 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 472 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -5.5 |
| Jacky | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +12.5 |
| Shun | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +28.7 |
| Aoi | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -27.0 |
| Pai | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +24.2 |
| Wolf | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -18.4 |
| Brad | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -51.7 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -14.1 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.3 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -46.9 |
| Sarah | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -8.8 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.1 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.3 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -52.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +1.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -18.3 |
| Half Fence | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +29.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +1.6 |
| Open | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -27.5 |
| Octagon | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -8.9 |
| Full Fence | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +58.7 |
| Rectangle | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -46.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 39 | 61.5% | 60.4% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 34 | 52.9% | 57.4% | -4.5 |
Walls against open: +5.7 points (95% range -18.6 to +29.9), p 0.647 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Garuyan (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 大晨儿vlggo222 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| MistGun (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| komainu (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| oichanJP (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| somelight (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| てんとてん (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ボンボン俺シール (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| てんとてん (Rank 25) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 24) | 2026/10/03 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 25) | 2026/10/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| somelight (Rank 26) | 2026/10/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あーにぃ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 29) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| oichanJP (Rank 28) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Garuyan (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 25) | 2026/08/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| komainu (Rank 27) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MistGun (Rank 29) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ボンボン俺シール (Rank 25) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 28) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 大晨儿vlggo222 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 30 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 27 | 10.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 6.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 12 | 4.5% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 12 | 4.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 10 | 3.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 7 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 6 | 2.3% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 4 | 1.5% |
| punchP into evade down | 4 | 1.5% |
| Katousui2P | 3 | 1.1% |
| Squat Straight2P | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 3 | 1.1% |
90 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Counted from 66 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 102–40 · 71.8%
- This season
- 21 matches · 61.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shitamaeken2P | 12 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 9 | 10.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 9.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 6 | 6.9% |
| punchP into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into evade down | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Hizageri4K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
20 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 185–90 · 67.3%
- This season
- 21 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Jizuridan2P | 10 | 13.5% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 7 | 9.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 6.8% |
| punchP | 5 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 5.4% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 4 | 5.4% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 4 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 3 | 4.0% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Jibashiri1K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 132–54 · 71.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 38.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 7 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 8.2% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 5 | 8.2% |
| Squat Straight2P | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 4.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 3.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into guardG | 1 | 1.6% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 69–26 · 72.6%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 5 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Katousui2P | 3 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 3 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 7.4% |
| Fujintai1K+G into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Honsui3P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| In'you4P into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Fujintai1K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 3.7% |
Counted from 7 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 44–15 · 74.6%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Heiho Chutenshou64P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into Senchutai3K | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 1 | 9.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 12–5 · 70.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 25.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
