VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Brad

ちのぶらっ!

  • Lion
  • Jeffry
  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Kage
  • Pai
  • Aoi
  • Eileen
Career matches7,245
Career win rate59.3%
Round win rate52.8%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents295
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1897 #146 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad431,8121,10271060.8%
Jacky411,36277259056.7%
Pai3991953338658.0%
Lion4189849939955.6%
Jeffry4275442632856.5%
Kage3840825615262.8%
Eileen4036622813862.3%
Dural—2571787969.3%
Wolf392111426967.3%
Sarah—135815460.0%
Aoi36123824166.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,134 of 4,185 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (511 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.65171,009
Jeffry8.2492297
Brad8.7524777
Wolf8.3495464
Jacky8.5510287
Kage8.1488188
Pai8.953752
Aoi8.550744
Eileen8.752316

By opponent's character

Kage8.4504354
Jacky8.8529290
Akira8.5512315
Lau8.8526254
Vanessa8.3496228
Brad8.5512236
Wolf8.4504221
Sarah8.4507181
Aoi8.3498139
Jeffry8.853065
Lei Fei8.4506119
Lion8.9537113
Shun8.4507118
Goh8.5511131
El Blaze8.1486112
Taka8.651381
Pai8.651471
Jean8.852658
Eileen8.450739
Dural7.94749

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage108575152.8%-2.8
Jacky100574357.0%+3.5
Akira98554356.1%-3.5
Lau88503856.8%+5.0
Vanessa71403156.3%+0.6
Brad69353450.7%-7.4
Wolf62372559.7%+4.5
Sarah55262947.3%-4.9
Aoi44261859.1%-0.1
Jeffry43251858.1%+1.4
Lei Fei41221953.7%+2.4
Lion41241758.5%+5.8
Shun38261268.4%+14.2
Goh37241364.9%+8.0
El Blaze35142140.0%-13.7
Taka3092130.0%-27.2
Pai29191065.5%+16.2
Jean25141156.0%-4.1
Eileen169756.2%+2.3
Dural21150.0%-6.5

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall120685256.7%+1.2
Full Fence113585551.3%-6.1
Half Fence110595153.6%-3.4
Rectangle109634657.8%+2.0
Low Fence107624557.9%+4.7
Octagon105564953.3%-3.2
Breakable Half Fence86533361.6%+7.0
Breakable Full Fence80423852.5%-0.8
Full Fence and Open77403752.0%-1.7
Open77473061.0%+6.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls60354.9%55.8%-0.9
No walls30458.2%54.8%+3.4

Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -11.1 to +2.4), p 0.206 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

はなるん (Rank 41)2026/10/15117463.6%
ピーエス (Rank 39)2026/10/1295455.6%
atototto1000 (Rank 39)2026/10/1097277.8%
rocku (Rank 38)2026/10/1095455.6%
毒ガス王子 (Rank 41)2026/10/02103730.0%
陰キャチー牛くそメガ (Rank 42)2026/09/30137653.9%
expensive-sand (Rank 38)2026/09/29129375.0%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/09/291881044.4%
堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/09/29147750.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/09/2787187.5%
ATTIME (Rank 41)2026/09/2797277.8%
中四国ウルフ (Rank 42)2026/09/27128466.7%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/09/2433122136.4%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/09/2431161551.6%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42)2026/09/23158753.3%
ManEater (Rank 39)2026/09/12119281.8%
デネ (Rank 42)2026/09/121710758.8%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36)2026/09/06108280.0%
指無しライダー (Rank 41)2026/08/302161528.6%
ビルちゃん (Rank 41)2026/08/021610662.5%
누가대통령입에재갈좀. (Rank 39)2026/07/25104640.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 41)2026/07/19145935.7%
シエロJ (Rank 41)2026/07/0882625.0%
ゆ~やん3 (Rank 41)2026/06/09125741.7%
たんち (Rank 41)2026/04/1991811.1%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into throw escape1864.7%
Juchou Senshou8P+K1503.8%
backdash into evade down1503.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape1112.8%
backdash into evade up1072.7%
forward movement into punchP922.3%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K671.7%
guardG581.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG551.4%
evade down into throw escape491.2%
guardG into evade down491.2%
forward dash into guardG451.1%
throw escape451.1%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P421.1%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G401.0%

706 further openings account for the other 2,726 rounds.

Counted from 977 of the 984 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
499–399 · 55.6%
This season
314 matches · 51.3%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 52.9% of 1,283 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: attacks straight away in 44.3% of rounds, against 33.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: evades first in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K15011.7%
guardG into throw escape645.0%
forward movement into punchP483.7%
backdash into evade down453.5%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P423.3%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP393.0%
crouch dash forward into throw escape322.5%
backdash into evade up272.1%
guardG262.0%
forward dash into Senkyutai1K251.9%
forward movement into RensuitaiPK251.9%
Tourou Soufu6P+K+G into Taitou BougetsuP231.8%
guardG into evade down221.7%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K201.6%
Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP181.4%

211 further openings account for the other 682 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Brad12–11 · 52%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Kage7–10 · 41%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa8–9 · 47%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Sarah7–6 · 54%1–7 · 12%too few to test
Akira5–5 · 50%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Lau6–4 · 60%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
426–328 · 56.5%
This season
223 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 53.3% of 908 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: attacks straight away in 46.6% of rounds, against 32.0% in their other rounds.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 11.7% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Middle Hell Stab6P+K677.4%
guardG into throw escape495.4%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G404.4%
Dash Elbow66P353.9%
backdash into evade down353.9%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K273.0%
Low Knuckle2P242.6%
crouch into Side Kick3K212.3%
backdash into evade up202.2%
guardG171.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape161.8%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP161.8%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P151.6%
evade down into throw escape141.5%
Tsunami Beat3K+G121.3%

190 further openings account for the other 500 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau10–8 · 56%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Kage7–5 · 58%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jacky9–2 · 82%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
1,102–710 · 60.8%
This season
197 matches · 53.8%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 49.0% of 764 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down344.4%
Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K334.3%
guardG into throw escape334.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape324.2%
backdash into evade up303.9%
Jackal Straight46P+K273.5%
forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P243.1%
Middle Spin Kick66K233.0%
backdash into Stop Kick4K233.0%
Rapid Double JabP+K192.5%
evade down into throw escape182.4%
throw escape172.2%
Destruction Body3P+K152.0%
Destruction Body3P+K into punchP152.0%
forward dash into evade up152.0%

144 further openings account for the other 409 rounds.

Counted from 190 of the 197 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–7 · 53%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Kage6–6 · 50%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
142–69 · 67.3%
This season
118 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 47.2% of 462 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G183.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape183.9%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P183.9%
Rolling Savate6K+G163.5%
backdash into evade up153.2%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K153.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K143.0%
backdash into evade down122.6%
crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P122.6%
Low Hammer2P112.4%
Screw Hook63214P112.4%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement102.2%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K102.2%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G102.2%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P91.9%

121 further openings account for the other 265 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–2 · 83%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
772–590 · 56.7%
This season
101 matches · 52.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 47.5% of 413 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape235.6%
Middle Smash6P174.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K163.9%
backdash into evade down163.9%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P163.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG133.1%
forward movement into punchP133.1%
forward dash into Middle Smash6P112.7%
forward dash into guardG112.7%
backdash into evade up102.4%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G92.2%
guardG into evade down92.2%
guardG81.9%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P71.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape71.7%

107 further openings account for the other 227 rounds.

Pai

Career
533–386 · 58.0%
This season
17 matches · 47.1%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape68.3%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G45.6%
Kochoukyaku4K+G45.6%
backdash into evade up45.6%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K34.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG34.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape34.2%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement22.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G22.8%
backdash into guardG22.8%
evade down into guardG22.8%
evade up into evade down22.8%
Henshin Engeki44P11.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K11.4%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP11.4%

32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.

Aoi

Career
82–41 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
36

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down49.1%
crouch dash forward into throw escape36.8%
forward movement into punchP36.8%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP24.5%
Ouda6P+K into punchP24.5%
Sou'unha66K24.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG24.5%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP24.5%
Inshou43P+K12.3%
Joudan Keri'ate~DatotsuKP into Joudan Keri'ate~Datotsu~TachikazeKPK12.3%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K12.3%
Koromoguruma66P12.3%
Sanseigan66P+K12.3%
Sou'unha66K into kickK12.3%
backdash into Maegeri3K12.3%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Eileen

Career
228–138 · 62.3%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
40

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down318.8%
guardG into throw escape212.5%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement16.2%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into guardG16.2%
Hikou Niki6K16.2%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P16.2%
backdash into Jinrai Santen6P+KPP16.2%
backdash into RententaiPK16.2%
backdash into evade up16.2%
backward movement into Douchu6P16.2%
crouch dash forward into Douchu6P16.2%
forward dash16.2%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP16.2%

Not counted here: Kage. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (62 here; about 3.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 8 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 10 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)