Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1433 #2,447 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky143294 matches
Aoi143531 matches
Brad141918 matches
Vanessa144013 matches
El Blaze142611 matches
Shun143410 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 26 | 512 | 258 | 254 | 50.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 24 | 233 | 128 | 105 | 54.9% |
| Akira | 23 | 215 | 105 | 110 | 48.8% |
| Aoi | 23 | 200 | 105 | 95 | 52.5% |
| Goh | 22 | 192 | 103 | 89 | 53.6% |
| Lau | 23 | 179 | 90 | 89 | 50.3% |
| Eileen | — | 154 | 105 | 49 | 68.2% |
| Jean | — | 120 | 49 | 71 | 40.8% |
| Jeffry | 24 | 120 | 66 | 54 | 55.0% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 111 | 63 | 48 | 56.8% |
| Kage | — | 108 | 51 | 57 | 47.2% |
| Brad | 22 | 105 | 53 | 52 | 50.5% |
| Vanessa | 25 | 88 | 53 | 35 | 60.2% |
| Shun | 24 | 65 | 48 | 17 | 73.8% |
| El Blaze | 22 | 60 | 33 | 27 | 55.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Akira | 54 | 27 | 27 | 50.0% | -0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +1.9 |
| Aoi | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | -8.2 |
| Jeffry | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +11.4 |
| Goh | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -23.6 |
| Brad | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +7.6 |
| Jean | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -8.2 |
| Lau | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -13.0 |
| Pai | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -0.6 |
| Eileen | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +40.0 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -20.7 |
| Lion | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +0.4 |
| Sarah | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +23.0 |
| Jacky | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -9.6 |
| Taka | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +1.1 |
| Kage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -15.5 |
| Shun | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +14.0 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +53.4 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -4.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | -18.3 |
| Rectangle | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | +16.4 |
| Single Wall | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +8.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -4.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -2.3 |
| Full Fence | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | +9.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -4.8 |
| Half Fence | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +2.4 |
| Octagon | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +18.5 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 113 | 56.6% | 50.8% | +5.8 |
| No walls | 82 | 45.1% | 50.2% | -5.1 |
Walls against open: +10.9 points (95% range -3.4 to +25.3), p 0.135 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| GaaMANジール (Rank 23) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| imhanzo (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Nox (Rank 25) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| soreagle (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 23) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 22) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 25) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Dark (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Penoco (Rank 23) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 17) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 有朋自網路來雖遠必豬 (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| headup11 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25) | 2026/05/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mori&pp (Rank 27) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| GaaMANジール (Rank 23) | 2026/05/12 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 有朋自網路來雖遠必豬 (Rank 22) | 2026/05/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ZR615C (Rank 24) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 2026/05/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| imhanzo (Rank 26) | 2026/05/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 2026/05/09 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/09 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Dark (Rank 26) | 2026/05/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 2026/05/06 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 23) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 17) | 2026/04/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Nox (Rank 25) | 2026/04/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| soreagle (Rank 21) | 2026/04/19 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 25) | 2026/04/12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 22) | 2026/04/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into throw escape | 235 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 64 | 7.1% |
| throw escape | 60 | 6.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 48 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 32 | 3.5% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 19 | 2.1% |
| Squat Straight2P | 17 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 17 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 14 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 11 | 1.2% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 11 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 11 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 11 | 1.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 11 | 1.2% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 10 | 1.1% |
177 further openings account for the other 331 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 258–254 · 50.4%
- This season
- 94 matches · 47.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 56.1% of 390 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into throw escape | 99 | 25.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 64 | 16.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 36 | 9.2% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 32 | 8.2% |
| throw escape | 28 | 7.2% |
| Squat Straight2P | 17 | 4.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 11 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 11 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 6 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 1.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 1.3% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 4 | 1.0% |
41 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 105–95 · 52.5%
- This season
- 31 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 54.9% of 122 rounds. Won 43.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 42 | 33.6% |
|---|---|---|
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 19 | 15.2% |
| throw escape | 12 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 11 | 8.8% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 7 | 5.6% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Inshou43P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 0.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 0.8% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 0.8% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 53–52 · 50.5%
- This season
- 18 matches · 38.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 27 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP | 6 | 8.3% |
| throw escape | 6 | 8.3% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 5 | 6.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 4 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 4.2% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.8% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 1.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 1.4% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 53–35 · 60.2%
- This season
- 13 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 11 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 7 | 12.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 6 | 10.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 6 | 10.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 3 | 5.3% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush | 3 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 2 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: punch into kickK | 2 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: Boomerang Hook | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 1.8% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 33–27 · 55.0%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 16 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 5 | 11.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 11.4% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 3 | 6.8% |
| throw escape | 3 | 6.8% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G | 2 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.5% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Short Upper3P into Combination Blow3PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.3% |
Shun
- Career
- 48–17 · 73.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into backward movement | 5 | 13.2% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 4 | 10.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 7.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 5.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into kickK | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 5.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 5.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 2.6% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Shinho Suikoushu43P+K into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 1 | 2.6% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 63–48 · 56.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 10 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 4 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Kyo Shiki4P+K+G | 4 | 11.1% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 2 | 5.6% |
| throw escape | 2 | 5.6% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 2.8% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 2.8% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 2.8% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 105–110 · 48.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 9 | 25.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koboku214P | 5 | 14.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 8.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 8.6% |
| throw escape | 3 | 8.6% |
| Youzentai2K | 2 | 5.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 5.7% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Ekishou3P into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into throwP+G | 1 | 2.9% |
Lau
- Career
- 90–89 · 50.3%
- This season
- 8 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 11 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 6 | 18.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| punchP into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 3.0% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| down-back kick1K | 1 | 3.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 3.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 128–105 · 54.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 10 | 30.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 15.2% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 4 | 12.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 3 | 9.1% |
| throw escape | 3 | 9.1% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Tsuppari 5PPPPP into Tsuppari TarukudakiPPPPPP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
Goh
- Career
- 103–89 · 53.6%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 10 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 4 | 13.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 2 | 6.7% |
| throw escape | 2 | 6.7% |
| AgitosogiP+K into backdash | 1 | 3.3% |
| Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.3% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 66–54 · 55.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into punchP | 2 | 22.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
