Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1290 #3,150 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Sarah1251267 matches
Pai128745 matches
Lau129936 matches
Lei Fei129125 matches
Eileen129217 matches
Aoi128214 matches
Lion130213 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 25 | 870 | 429 | 441 | 49.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 24 | 736 | 351 | 385 | 47.7% |
| Kage | 23 | 667 | 319 | 348 | 47.8% |
| Eileen | 24 | 629 | 296 | 333 | 47.1% |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 562 | 292 | 270 | 52.0% |
| Sarah | 24 | 540 | 255 | 285 | 47.2% |
| Lion | 24 | 377 | 205 | 172 | 54.4% |
| Jacky | 24 | 312 | 155 | 157 | 49.7% |
| Aoi | 22 | 279 | 125 | 154 | 44.8% |
| Brad | 21 | 87 | 44 | 43 | 50.6% |
| Goh | 18 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,530 of 1,779 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 6.6 | 396 | 945 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 6.8 | 409 | 125 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 402 | 142 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 405 | 85 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 408 | 67 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 398 | 60 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 402 | 35 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 383 | 35 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 392 | 11 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 373 | 22 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 437 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.5 | 390 | 191 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.6 | 394 | 117 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 401 | 147 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 408 | 106 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 415 | 133 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 388 | 122 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 98 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 398 | 110 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 74 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 381 | 74 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 398 | 67 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 395 | 73 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 402 | 40 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 406 | 35 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 396 | 46 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 396 | 23 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 421 | 25 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 401 | 20 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 415 | 19 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 407 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 55 | 24 | 31 | 43.6% | -5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | -1.0 |
| Pai | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% | +12.7 |
| Shun | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -1.5 |
| Kage | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% | +5.3 |
| Lau | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +0.0 |
| Wolf | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | -2.9 |
| Aoi | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +0.6 |
| Sarah | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -11.3 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -18.1 |
| Goh | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | +1.4 |
| Jeffry | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +11.0 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +8.9 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +30.5 |
| Jean | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -26.3 |
| Taka | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +7.0 |
| Brad | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -1.6 |
| Lion | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -28.6 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +3.8 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.9 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 58 | 31 | 27 | 53.5% | +2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 53 | 23 | 30 | 43.4% | -9.2 |
| Rectangle | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | +1.5 |
| Full Fence | 49 | 25 | 24 | 51.0% | -2.1 |
| Half Fence | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +2.7 |
| Low Fence | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% | +9.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | +5.4 |
| Open | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% | -3.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -7.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +21.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 267 | 50.6% | 52.0% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 130 | 51.5% | 48.8% | +2.8 |
Walls against open: -4.2 points (95% range -14.9 to +6.5), p 0.442 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUASI (Rank 24) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| juha-papa (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| naowai (Rank 23) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| nekosuke1515 (Rank 22) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ZANNEN-TAKUHAN (Rank 25) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| (やだわ (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| zebra_aria (Rank 22) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| class-wiz (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| doublehighz (Rank 22) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ku-ron_0129 (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| きーすけ (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| しんのじ (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| (やだわ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| きーすけ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/08 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 21) | 2026/09/26 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ku-ron_0129 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| QUASI (Rank 24) | 2026/09/07 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ZANNEN-TAKUHAN (Rank 25) | 2026/09/04 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| juha-papa (Rank 21) | 2026/09/04 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/08/26 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| naowai (Rank 23) | 2026/08/21 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/31 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| しんのじ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nekosuke1515 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/25 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| class-wiz (Rank 26) | 2026/07/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/08 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 2026/06/03 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| doublehighz (Rank 22) | 2026/05/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| zebra_aria (Rank 22) | 2026/05/23 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 116 | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 76 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 72 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 48 | 3.0% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 46 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 39 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 36 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 35 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 32 | 2.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 29 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 27 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 21 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 20 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 19 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 19 | 1.2% |
420 further openings account for the other 986 rounds.
Counted from 404 of the 429 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 255–285 · 47.2%
- This season
- 270 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 60.3% of 1,038 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 11.2% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 36.8% of rounds, against 21.2% after losing one.
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 116 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 76 | 7.2% |
| crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 72 | 6.9% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 46 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 39 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 32 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 31 | 3.0% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 29 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 27 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 24 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 21 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 20 | 1.9% |
| Switch Kick4K | 18 | 1.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 17 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 16 | 1.5% |
181 further openings account for the other 465 rounds.
Counted from 258 of the 270 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–15 · 38% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–8 · 50% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–6 · 57% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 351–385 · 47.7%
- This season
- 45 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.0% of 174 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 37.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 19 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 10 | 5.8% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 10 | 5.8% |
| evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 7 | 4.0% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 6 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 6 | 3.5% |
| Ensei KatanhekiP+K into evade down | 5 | 2.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 4 | 2.3% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into backdash | 3 | 1.7% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 3 | 1.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
61 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 429–441 · 49.3%
- This season
- 36 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 58.2% of 134 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 19 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 10 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 7 | 5.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 6 | 4.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 4.5% |
| kickK | 6 | 4.5% |
| Kosoushou46P | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 3.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 5 | 3.7% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 2 | 1.5% |
42 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Counted from 33 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 292–270 · 52.0%
- This season
- 25 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 11 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 6 | 7.0% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 5 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 5 | 5.8% |
| kickK into evade down | 5 | 5.8% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 4 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2K+G | 4 | 4.7% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 3.5% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| offensive move | 2 | 2.3% |
24 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 296–333 · 47.1%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 9 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Tanhikyaku9K | 5 | 8.5% |
| punchP | 5 | 8.5% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 4 | 6.8% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 3 | 5.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Touku Geimentai4K+G into Renkan Sententai4K+GK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Tekitou1P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hairenkyaku4K | 1 | 1.7% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 205–172 · 54.4%
- This season
- 13 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 5 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 5 | 11.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 8.9% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 3 | 6.7% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 3 | 6.7% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Rakugekishou3PP | 2 | 4.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into evade up | 1 | 2.2% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Senkyutai1K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Souji SenpuP+K into kickK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Souji SenpuP+K into punchP | 1 | 2.2% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 155–157 · 49.7%
- This season
- 9 matches · 22.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 5.7% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 5.7% |
| Spinning KickK+G into Spinning Kick Low Spin KickK+GK | 2 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 2 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Lightning Kick 12K+G | 2 | 5.7% |
| evade down into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 5.7% |
| punchP | 2 | 5.7% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 2.9% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| Standing Knee Kick4K into Double Spinning KickKK | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Smash Straight Jab3PP | 1 | 2.9% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 319–348 · 47.8%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 3 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 2 | 7.4% |
| punchP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G into forward dash | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Ryubigeri4KK | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 18–10 · 64.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into down-back punch1P | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Soukyu46P | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 1 | 11.1% |
Counted from 2 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 44–43 · 50.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 1 | 33.3% |
| guardG into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 33.3% |
Not counted here: Aoi. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
