Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1860 #213 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 42 | 14,389 | 7,286 | 7,103 | 50.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 36 | 265 | 157 | 108 | 59.2% |
| Dural | — | 91 | 49 | 42 | 53.9% |
| El Blaze | 34 | 81 | 47 | 34 | 58.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,864 of 5,515 rounds counted8.5 inputs a second (512 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.5 | 512 | 3,864 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.8 | 528 | 423 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.5 | 508 | 352 |
| Jacky | 8.8 | 530 | 379 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 514 | 368 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 485 | 263 |
| Shun | 8.6 | 518 | 192 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 500 | 198 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 506 | 259 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 522 | 199 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 493 | 152 |
| Aoi | 8.7 | 521 | 159 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 516 | 178 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 502 | 133 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 523 | 101 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 503 | 130 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 515 | 134 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 499 | 106 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 481 | 98 |
| Jean | 8.5 | 511 | 40 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 158 | 71 | 87 | 44.9% | -4.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 138 | 58 | 80 | 42.0% | -7.8 |
| Jacky | 132 | 60 | 72 | 45.5% | -6.4 |
| Kage | 114 | 52 | 62 | 45.6% | -6.0 |
| Vanessa | 85 | 50 | 35 | 58.8% | +8.7 |
| Shun | 82 | 59 | 23 | 72.0% | +14.3 |
| Brad | 74 | 43 | 31 | 58.1% | +8.1 |
| Lei Fei | 69 | 42 | 27 | 60.9% | +17.2 |
| Wolf | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | -3.9 |
| Sarah | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | -0.3 |
| Aoi | 60 | 20 | 40 | 33.3% | -16.1 |
| Pai | 60 | 37 | 23 | 61.7% | +9.0 |
| Lion | 54 | 27 | 27 | 50.0% | -0.3 |
| Jeffry | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | -0.1 |
| Taka | 43 | 23 | 20 | 53.5% | +3.8 |
| Goh | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% | +2.8 |
| El Blaze | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% | -7.0 |
| Eileen | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +7.7 |
| Jean | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -0.8 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 161 | 75 | 86 | 46.6% | -5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 157 | 79 | 78 | 50.3% | -0.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 141 | 70 | 71 | 49.6% | -0.1 |
| Half Fence | 134 | 65 | 69 | 48.5% | -3.7 |
| Low Fence | 133 | 60 | 73 | 45.1% | -6.1 |
| Open | 132 | 75 | 57 | 56.8% | +7.2 |
| Rectangle | 128 | 69 | 59 | 53.9% | +2.7 |
| Octagon | 121 | 70 | 51 | 57.9% | +9.2 |
| Single Wall | 120 | 63 | 57 | 52.5% | -0.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 72 | 42 | 30 | 58.3% | +6.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 842 | 50.8% | 50.8% | +0.0 |
| No walls | 385 | 51.4% | 51.2% | +0.2 |
Walls against open: -0.2 points (95% range -6.7 to +6.4), p 0.960 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 42) | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| カルティカ (Rank 40) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 42) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| メタらないでね (Rank 44) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| アレックス・ペレイラ (Rank 43) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/17 | 37 | 15 | 22 | 40.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/17 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/10/16 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 2026/10/12 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 2026/10/05 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41) | 2026/10/04 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| メタらないでね (Rank 44) | 2026/10/04 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/09/30 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/27 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| アレックス・ペレイラ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/23 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/15 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| モブ太郎 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/08 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 2026/09/08 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 324 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 282 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 252 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 221 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 209 | 4.4% |
| backward movement | 199 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 152 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 143 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 142 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 140 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 127 | 2.6% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 120 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 119 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 113 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 99 | 2.1% |
296 further openings account for the other 2,156 rounds.
Counted from 1,179 of the 1,354 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 7,286–7,103 · 50.6%
- This season
- 1,296 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 48.8% of 4,549 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 39.7% of rounds, against 33.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 19.0% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 44.7% of rounds, against 29.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 17.2% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 38.2% of rounds, against 25.2% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 39.2% of rounds, against 26.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 8.9% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Smash Straight” in 17.7% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 13.8% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “6P Middle Smash”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Smash Straight” in 10.1% of rounds, against 6.2% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Smash Straight” in 10.7% of rounds, against 6.7% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 324 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 282 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 250 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 211 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 200 | 4.4% |
| backward movement | 198 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 152 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 143 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 140 | 3.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 126 | 2.8% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 120 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 118 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 112 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 104 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 99 | 2.2% |
234 further openings account for the other 1,995 rounds.
Counted from 1,121 of the 1,296 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 31–51 · 38% | 19–15 · 56% | -8.3 |
| Jacky | 26–34 · 43% | 16–21 · 43% | -1.3 |
| Kage | 37–37 · 50% | 10–16 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lau | 30–34 · 47% | 10–16 · 38% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 29–17 · 63% | 12–11 · 52% | too few to test |
| Shun | 25–13 · 66% | 16–9 · 64% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–19 · 50% | 12–5 · 71% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 21–8 · 72% | 13–9 · 59% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–17 · 43% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Lion | 14–17 · 45% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 17–23 · 42% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 19–15 · 56% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–8 · 58% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 13–10 · 57% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Taka | 14–11 · 56% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–12 · 45% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 9–5 · 64% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–9 · 47% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
175 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 47–34 · 58.0%
- This season
- 48 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 54.9% of 184 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 35 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into High-Speed Jab46P | 13 | 7.0% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 11 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 10 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 6 | 3.2% |
| Shadow Strike6P into kickK | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shouda46PP | 5 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 5 | 2.7% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 3 | 1.6% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
53 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 157–108 · 59.2%
- This season
- 10 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 10.3% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 4 | 10.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 7.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.1% |
| Elbow Hook6P into kickK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Shovel Hook2P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Further Low1K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 12 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
