VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

El Blaze

ショコラテ えんおう

  • Sarah
  • Lion
Career matches146
Career win rate80.8%
Round win rate76.5%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents6
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1234 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze2583641977.1%
Sarah164843589.6%
Lion81511473.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Kage330100.0%+13.8
Goh21150.0%-45.1
Akira110100.0%+10.0
Dural110100.0%+4.9
Lion110100.0%+16.0
Pai110100.0%+16.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open21150.0%-45.1
Single Wall220100.0%+15.1
Full Fence110100.0%+10.4
Half Fence110100.0%+16.8
Low Fence110100.0%+10.4
Rectangle110100.0%+10.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3100.0%89.0%+11.0
No walls580.0%87.5%-7.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

委員ちょ (Rank 16)330100.0%
MAXBET (Rank 26)21150.0%
二代目あきらら (Rank 7)110100.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)110100.0%
聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 26)110100.0%
萌仔 (Rank 10)110100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/04/17110100.0%
MAXBET (Rank 26)2026/04/1721150.0%
聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 26)2026/04/17110100.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 16)2026/03/30330100.0%
二代目あきらら (Rank 7)2026/03/29110100.0%
萌仔 (Rank 10)2026/03/29110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK411.8%
Volcano Upper4P+K38.8%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K38.8%
backdash into evade down25.9%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G25.9%
punchP into kickK25.9%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP12.9%
Fade Roll Kick7K12.9%
Fade Roll Kick7K into backdash12.9%
Hammer Smash46P+K12.9%
Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G12.9%
backdash into Breeze Shot6P+K12.9%
backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK12.9%
backdash into evade up12.9%
backdash into punchP12.9%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
64–19 · 77.1%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK425.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K318.8%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K318.8%
backdash into evade down212.5%
Fade Roll Kick7K16.2%
Fade Roll Kick7K into backdash16.2%
Hammer Smash46P+K16.2%
forward movement into Darkness Sword43K+G16.2%

Sarah

Career
43–5 · 89.6%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G218.2%
backdash into Breeze Shot6P+K19.1%
backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK19.1%
backdash into evade up19.1%
evade down into Full Spin Heel Kick9K19.1%
guardG19.1%
guardG into backward movement19.1%
guardG into crouch19.1%
kickK into High Kick StraightKP19.1%
kickK into punchP19.1%

Lion

Career
11–4 · 73.3%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
8

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into kickK228.6%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP114.3%
Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G114.3%
backdash into punchP114.3%
backward movement into evade up114.3%
throwP+G into punchP114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)