Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1789 #414 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry1788212 matches
Jacky1769160 matches
Goh1760147 matches
Aoi1809121 matches
Lion179686 matches
Akira179078 matches
Sarah181475 matches
Wolf180051 matches
Vanessa179649 matches
Lei Fei179646 matches
Kage180039 matches
Lau176030 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 38 | 1,870 | 978 | 892 | 52.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 36 | 1,669 | 853 | 816 | 51.1% |
| Wolf | 36 | 1,158 | 614 | 544 | 53.0% |
| Aoi | 38 | 1,026 | 586 | 440 | 57.1% |
| Lion | 37 | 923 | 501 | 422 | 54.3% |
| Akira | 34 | 844 | 448 | 396 | 53.1% |
| Dural | — | 629 | 314 | 315 | 49.9% |
| Shun | — | 514 | 283 | 231 | 55.1% |
| Lau | 34 | 468 | 251 | 217 | 53.6% |
| Jeffry | 35 | 446 | 252 | 194 | 56.5% |
| Goh | 33 | 420 | 229 | 191 | 54.5% |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 404 | 228 | 176 | 56.4% |
| Vanessa | 33 | 355 | 212 | 143 | 59.7% |
| Kage | 34 | 344 | 202 | 142 | 58.7% |
| Pai | 34 | 253 | 152 | 101 | 60.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,113 of 4,504 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 387 | 860 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.5 | 449 | 663 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 427 | 616 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 403 | 503 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 420 | 358 |
| Akira | 7.9 | 473 | 94 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 410 | 218 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 439 | 133 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 400 | 192 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 450 | 188 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 422 | 157 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 448 | 115 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 428 | 16 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 432 | 510 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.4 | 443 | 451 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 305 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 404 | 273 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 440 | 225 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 192 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 446 | 218 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 425 | 209 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 400 | 212 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 375 | 183 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 419 | 175 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 393 | 188 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 427 | 159 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 397 | 136 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 444 | 156 |
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 379 | 142 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 417 | 140 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 405 | 116 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 399 | 72 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 388 | 51 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 145 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | -1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 113 | 67 | 46 | 59.3% | +7.3 |
| Lion | 82 | 47 | 35 | 57.3% | +4.6 |
| Kage | 70 | 28 | 42 | 40.0% | -11.5 |
| Wolf | 67 | 40 | 27 | 59.7% | +2.7 |
| Jeffry | 58 | 35 | 23 | 60.3% | +6.2 |
| Lau | 56 | 24 | 32 | 42.9% | -5.8 |
| Sarah | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -4.7 |
| Aoi | 54 | 27 | 27 | 50.0% | -4.3 |
| Brad | 51 | 27 | 24 | 52.9% | +7.3 |
| Shun | 48 | 19 | 29 | 39.6% | -13.0 |
| Lei Fei | 46 | 18 | 28 | 39.1% | -11.7 |
| Pai | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | -1.2 |
| El Blaze | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% | +3.6 |
| Goh | 39 | 30 | 9 | 76.9% | +24.0 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | +3.4 |
| Dural | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% | +2.9 |
| Jean | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +4.5 |
| Eileen | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -23.5 |
| Taka | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -1.1 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 147 | 76 | 71 | 51.7% | -3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 129 | 58 | 71 | 45.0% | -8.1 |
| Octagon | 121 | 62 | 59 | 51.2% | -1.4 |
| Low Fence | 110 | 60 | 50 | 54.5% | +1.8 |
| Rectangle | 108 | 61 | 47 | 56.5% | +2.6 |
| Half Fence | 106 | 57 | 49 | 53.8% | -0.7 |
| Open | 93 | 47 | 46 | 50.5% | -1.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 89 | 56 | 33 | 62.9% | +9.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 85 | 46 | 39 | 54.1% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 64 | 32 | 32 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 656 | 54.6% | 53.4% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 332 | 49.7% | 52.3% | -2.6 |
Walls against open: +3.8 points (95% range -2.9 to +10.4), p 0.266 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| pizaman (Rank 34) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 天一 (Rank 34) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 37) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| yas_md (Rank 33) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| culis (Rank 30) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 36) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| yta_k (Rank 35) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ベリル (Rank 35) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Sore (Rank 37) | 2026/10/14 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/14 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/10/09 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/09 | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/09 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| kzkm92678 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/08 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ケイメイざとぅ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| pizaman (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| yas_md (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 天一 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/14 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 2026/09/02 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ベリル (Rank 35) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| culis (Rank 30) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| yta_k (Rank 35) | 2026/07/29 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into guardG | 514 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 336 | 9.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 179 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 170 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 133 | 3.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 94 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 89 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 79 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 66 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 63 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 58 | 1.7% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into guardG | 46 | 1.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 40 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 35 | 1.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 30 | 0.9% |
657 further openings account for the other 1,504 rounds.
Counted from 840 of the 1,098 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 229–191 · 54.5%
- This season
- 147 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.0% of 613 rounds. Won 46.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: moves in first in 67.2% of rounds, against 44.0% after winning one.
| forward movement into guardG | 148 | 24.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 12.8% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 49 | 8.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 30 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 28 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 24 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 23 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 10 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 9 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 8 | 1.3% |
| throw escape | 8 | 1.3% |
93 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 252–194 · 56.5%
- This season
- 212 matches · 51.9%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.7% of 510 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into guardG | 114 | 22.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 33 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 30 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 24 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 18 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 12 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 10 | 2.0% |
| forward movement | 9 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt6P | 9 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 8 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 7 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 7 | 1.4% |
92 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
Counted from 128 of the 212 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–8 · 50% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
84 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 853–816 · 51.1%
- This season
- 160 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 36.4% of 434 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into guardG | 36 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 7.8% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 29 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 27 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 19 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 16 | 3.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into punchP | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 8 | 1.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward movement | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 1.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 1.6% |
107 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.
Counted from 104 of the 160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 501–422 · 54.3%
- This season
- 86 matches · 53.5%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 49.1% of 265 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into guardG | 37 | 14.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 10.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 11 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 11 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 10 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 6 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 6 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 1.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into evade up | 4 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 4 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Katousui2P | 4 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 4 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Katousui2P | 4 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 1.5% |
63 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.
Counted from 63 of the 86 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 586–440 · 57.1%
- This season
- 121 matches · 53.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 53.8% of 262 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into guardG | 40 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 35 | 13.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 8.0% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 10 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 9 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 9 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 9 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 7 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward movement | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Gedan Shouda2P | 4 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 1.5% |
57 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Counted from 64 of the 121 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 978–892 · 52.3%
- This season
- 75 matches · 56.0%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 48.6% of 245 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into guardG | 50 | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 11.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 18 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 8 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 8 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 4 | 1.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 1.2% |
62 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Counted from 60 of the 75 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 448–396 · 53.1%
- This season
- 78 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 45.6% of 217 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 30 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 9.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 10 | 4.6% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 8 | 3.7% |
| guardG into forward dash | 8 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 6 | 2.8% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 5 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into guardG | 5 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.8% |
68 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.
Counted from 55 of the 78 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 614–544 · 53.0%
- This season
- 51 matches · 56.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 46.5% of 211 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into guardG | 18 | 8.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 12 | 5.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 12 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 4.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Low Hammer2P | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back | 3 | 1.4% |
67 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 212–143 · 59.7%
- This season
- 49 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 20.4% of 191 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 63.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: forward movement into guardG | 46 | 24.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: forward movement into forward dash | 15 | 7.8% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into throw escape | 11 | 5.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 9 | 4.7% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into guardG | 9 | 4.7% |
| Offensive Style: guard into throw escape | 8 | 4.2% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement | 7 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into throw escape | 6 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 6 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into Body Blow6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.0% |
44 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 228–176 · 56.4%
- This season
- 46 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.9% of 188 rounds. Won 72.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into guardG | 33 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 8.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 11 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 11 | 5.8% |
| guardG | 10 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward movement | 4 | 2.1% |
| Dantai4K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Toushou66P into forward dash | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Fukusoushou2P | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into crouch | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into evade down | 3 | 1.6% |
51 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 202–142 · 58.7%
- This season
- 39 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 51.9% of 156 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into guardG | 20 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 6.4% |
| forward dash into guardG | 10 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 7 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 6 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Jizuridan2P | 5 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Jizuridan2P | 4 | 2.5% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 1.9% |
49 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 251–217 · 53.6%
- This season
- 30 matches · 30.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 38.5% of 122 rounds. Won 44.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into guardG | 21 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 11.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into guardG | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 4 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 3.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 2 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
39 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 152–101 · 60.1%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
