Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1749 #578 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 40 | 436 | 284 | 152 | 65.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 35 | 243 | 196 | 47 | 80.7% |
| Akira | 33 | 142 | 114 | 28 | 80.3% |
| Lau | 30 | 56 | 52 | 4 | 92.9% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 41 | 38 | 3 | 92.7% |
| Sarah | 27 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% |
| Pai | 26 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,055 of 1,055 rounds counted10.0 inputs a second (600 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 10.1 | 606 | 481 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9.4 | 562 | 261 |
| Akira | 10.8 | 647 | 141 |
| Jeffry | 10.0 | 602 | 72 |
| Sarah | 9.8 | 585 | 42 |
| Pai | 9.9 | 594 | 33 |
| Lau | 10.3 | 616 | 25 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.0 | 602 | 123 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 9.9 | 594 | 97 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 588 | 79 |
| Jacky | 10.4 | 625 | 84 |
| Lion | 9.9 | 595 | 77 |
| Sarah | 9.6 | 574 | 77 |
| Brad | 9.9 | 594 | 68 |
| Jean | 10.2 | 611 | 55 |
| Jeffry | 10.2 | 614 | 50 |
| Aoi | 9.7 | 580 | 47 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 609 | 50 |
| Shun | 10.1 | 607 | 47 |
| Vanessa | 10.0 | 599 | 47 |
| Wolf | 10.6 | 636 | 48 |
| Eileen | 9.5 | 570 | 36 |
| Lei Fei | 10.0 | 599 | 26 |
| Goh | 10.0 | 600 | 22 |
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 621 | 11 |
| Taka | 9.5 | 570 | 11 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 31 | 25 | 6 | 80.7% | +14.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | +1.7 |
| Pai | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | +15.7 |
| Jacky | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | -0.9 |
| Lion | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -7.2 |
| Sarah | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -10.3 |
| Brad | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -14.3 |
| Jean | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +6.5 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +13.8 |
| Aoi | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -8.6 |
| Lau | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -3.7 |
| Shun | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +13.6 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -6.8 |
| Wolf | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +6.6 |
| Eileen | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -34.5 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -22.1 |
| Goh | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -3.0 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.0 |
| Taka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.0 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | -5.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | -14.1 |
| Rectangle | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% | +0.8 |
| Low Fence | 30 | 24 | 6 | 80.0% | +7.2 |
| Octagon | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% | +19.4 |
| Open | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | -6.4 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | -7.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | -1.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +25.8 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 152 | 66.4% | 68.0% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 89 | 69.7% | 69.9% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: -1.3 points (95% range -14.4 to +11.9), p 0.848 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| JimmyPKG (Rank 16) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 竿インパクト渡り (Rank 42) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 41) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| abutora136 (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| d0ragonryu721435 (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dorobonyanko (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| おこげ (Rank 37) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| かべごん (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| デビブル (Rank 40) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 上八丁掘アキラ (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 40) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 緑黄色パンサイ (Rank 37) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| abs (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 緑黄色パンサイ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 上八丁掘アキラ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| abutora136 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| デビブル (Rank 40) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| かべごん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hitosasiyubi777 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| おこげ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dorobonyanko (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| abs (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 2026/10/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| d0ragonryu721435 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 竿インパクト渡り (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JimmyPKG (Rank 16) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 53 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 26 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 3.3% |
| Dantai4K | 15 | 3.1% |
| guardG | 15 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 2.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 10 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 10 | 2.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 8 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 1.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 1.5% |
157 further openings account for the other 252 rounds.
Counted from 125 of the 250 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 196–47 · 80.7%
- This season
- 70 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.5% of 242 rounds. Won 72.7% of the rounds they struck first, 60.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 18 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 7.0% |
| guardG | 13 | 5.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 3.3% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 8 | 3.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 2.1% |
| Stop Kick4K | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 1.6% |
90 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.
Counted from 65 of the 70 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 284–152 · 65.1%
- This season
- 120 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 56.2% of 169 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 58.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 25 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai4K | 15 | 8.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 4.7% |
| backdash into offensive move | 8 | 4.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 4.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 5 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 5 | 2.9% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G into kickK | 4 | 2.4% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G into Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 2.4% |
| guardG into backdash | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Dantai4K | 3 | 1.8% |
48 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 120 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 114–28 · 80.3%
- This season
- 34 matches · 79.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 6 | 13.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 6.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 4.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 2 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Sokutai3K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 34 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 38–3 · 92.7%
- This season
- 19 matches · 84.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 15.4% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Knuckle KickPK | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 52–4 · 92.9%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Saishikkyaku4K | 1 | 11.1% |
| Senchutai3K into Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Shakashou3P | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 11.1% |
| no input | 1 | 11.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Pai, Sarah. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
