Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1680 #893 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 36 | 5,382 | 2,577 | 2,805 | 47.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 35 | 667 | 356 | 311 | 53.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,948 of 2,545 rounds counted4.9 inputs a second (293 a minute) this season. Faster than 2% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 4.8 | 290 | 1,681 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 5.2 | 311 | 267 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.1 | 304 | 233 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.1 | 307 | 156 |
| Lau | 4.9 | 292 | 149 |
| Goh | 4.8 | 286 | 156 |
| Kage | 4.7 | 284 | 152 |
| El Blaze | 4.9 | 293 | 131 |
| Pai | 5.0 | 298 | 133 |
| Sarah | 4.8 | 285 | 121 |
| Jean | 4.8 | 286 | 96 |
| Wolf | 5.0 | 299 | 116 |
| Brad | 4.6 | 276 | 97 |
| Jeffry | 4.9 | 292 | 77 |
| Lion | 4.8 | 291 | 84 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 312 | 77 |
| Shun | 4.7 | 282 | 71 |
| Taka | 5.3 | 318 | 30 |
| Vanessa | 4.6 | 274 | 23 |
| Lei Fei | 4.6 | 278 | 31 |
| Dural | 4.9 | 295 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 91 | 48 | 43 | 52.8% | +6.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 48 | 17 | 31 | 35.4% | -13.6 |
| Lau | 47 | 22 | 25 | 46.8% | -1.0 |
| Goh | 45 | 20 | 25 | 44.4% | -6.4 |
| Kage | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42.2% | -5.3 |
| El Blaze | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +5.2 |
| Pai | 37 | 16 | 21 | 43.2% | -1.3 |
| Sarah | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -0.2 |
| Jean | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% | +3.8 |
| Wolf | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% | +1.9 |
| Brad | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | +0.2 |
| Jeffry | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | +4.6 |
| Lion | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% | -6.0 |
| Aoi | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +5.5 |
| Shun | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +15.4 |
| Taka | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -3.6 |
| Vanessa | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -4.5 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -1.2 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 80 | 40 | 40 | 50.0% | +0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 77 | 37 | 40 | 48.0% | +1.9 |
| Single Wall | 67 | 32 | 35 | 47.8% | -0.6 |
| Rectangle | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% | +0.1 |
| Full Fence | 60 | 28 | 32 | 46.7% | -2.5 |
| Half Fence | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% | +2.8 |
| Low Fence | 56 | 26 | 30 | 46.4% | -2.6 |
| Open | 52 | 24 | 28 | 46.1% | -3.2 |
| Octagon | 48 | 21 | 27 | 43.8% | -4.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | +0.3 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 384 | 47.9% | 47.9% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 175 | 46.9% | 48.7% | -1.8 |
Walls against open: +1.9 points (95% range -7.0 to +10.8), p 0.673 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO (Rank 36) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 36) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 36) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| abcdkazu1986 (Rank 35) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| hiNo공팔일삼 (Rank 32) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 38) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 36) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ツッチー (Rank 37) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 影虎 (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ニトロ (Rank 36) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| どろパイ (Rank 35) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 스트렌져 (Rank 37) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEO (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ふぇに (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ツッチー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ニトロ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/26 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 影虎 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/12 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| abcdkazu1986 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/10 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 스트렌져 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| hiNo공팔일삼 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/03 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 34) | 2026/07/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| どろパイ (Rank 35) | 2026/07/06 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 32) | 2026/06/29 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 329 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 121 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 98 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 76 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 70 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 58 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 57 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 56 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 47 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into guardG | 44 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 43 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 41 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 40 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 39 | 1.6% |
| throw escape | 38 | 1.6% |
321 further openings account for the other 1,260 rounds.
Counted from 593 of the 625 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 2,577–2,805 · 47.9%
- This season
- 556 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 50.5% of 2,140 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 51.5% of rounds, against 37.1% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into PP Double Knuckle” in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.7% of rounds, against 12.6% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 297 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 121 | 5.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 81 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 76 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 64 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 58 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 57 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 46 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 45 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 41 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into guardG | 41 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 38 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 37 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 37 | 1.7% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 35 | 1.6% |
275 further openings account for the other 1,070 rounds.
Counted from 526 of the 556 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 27–23 · 54% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–16 · 43% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Lau | 14–17 · 45% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–14 · 39% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Akira | 9–14 · 39% | 4–12 · 25% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–9 · 53% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–7 · 53% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–8 · 50% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 6–9 · 40% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–10 · 44% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–5 · 55% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–7 · 56% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–10 · 33% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–8 · 43% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 356–311 · 53.4%
- This season
- 69 matches · 50.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 48.0% of 273 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 17 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 15 | 5.5% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 14 | 5.1% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 14 | 5.1% |
| evade down into Kachi'age33P+K | 11 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 11 | 4.0% |
| throw escape | 10 | 3.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 2.2% |
| Morotezuki66P | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 6 | 2.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 6 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
61 further openings account for the other 107 rounds.
Counted from 67 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 3 of 16 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
