VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

G-HIDE4731

  • Lau
  • Taka
  • Jeffry
  • Wolf
  • Goh
Career matches5,893
Career win rate52.7%
Round win rate50.1%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents170
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1610 #1,280 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun372,8581,5031,35552.6%
Lau311,05255150152.4%
Taka3295649745952.0%
Jeffry3178041736353.5%
Wolf292181209855.0%
Goh2629151451.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,021 of 2,177 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (471 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun8.04781,134
Lau8.1483314
Taka7.6454269
Jeffry7.4442228
Wolf7.746453
Goh7.746423

By opponent's character

Jacky7.7464222
Akira7.7462158
Shun7.8466164
Wolf8.0478151
Lau8.3496120
Goh7.7464112
Brad8.0477128
El Blaze7.9476119
Jeffry8.0477107
Lion8.0480114
Sarah7.947391
Vanessa8.148477
Eileen7.746492
Jean8.148676
Aoi7.746261
Dural7.344061
Pai7.947660
Lei Fei7.645760
Kage7.645744
Taka8.34984

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky61372460.7%+11.8
Akira41241758.5%+10.3
Shun41212051.2%+3.1
Wolf41221953.7%-3.3
Lau35181751.4%+2.8
Goh34181652.9%+7.4
Brad33141942.4%-7.3
El Blaze33102330.3%-12.6
Jeffry32221068.8%+18.9
Lion27101737.0%-15.7
Sarah27171063.0%+11.8
Vanessa23131056.5%+4.1
Eileen22101245.5%-8.1
Jean1871138.9%-15.0
Aoi168850.0%+1.4
Dural167943.8%-6.3
Pai1661037.5%-7.1
Lei Fei146842.9%-6.4
Kage121118.3%-40.1
Taka3030.0%-38.4

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon71353649.3%+0.9
Full Fence64273742.2%-8.0
Rectangle63342954.0%+6.1
Half Fence58283048.3%-2.0
Breakable Full Fence55282750.9%-0.5
Low Fence54223240.7%-11.4
Breakable Half Fence52262650.0%+3.3
Open38241463.2%+14.5
Single Wall34201458.8%+8.4
Full Fence and Open27111640.7%-13.2

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls36349.0%49.1%-0.1
No walls12652.4%50.6%+1.8

Walls against open: -1.9 points (95% range -13.1 to +9.4), p 0.746 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yamaneko (Rank 27)2026/10/1862433.3%
ぷこ (Rank 38)2026/10/1875271.4%
ちょいそる (Rank 31)2026/10/14167943.8%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31)2026/10/131914573.7%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38)2026/10/12117463.6%
kagesada (Rank 40)2026/10/1274357.1%
みんみんさん (Rank 35)2026/10/0662433.3%
ふぇに (Rank 34)2026/10/0464266.7%
のみ (Rank 36)2026/10/0482625.0%
onigiryy_14 (Rank 36)2026/10/0464266.7%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37)2026/09/2473442.9%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 33)2026/09/2274357.1%
都筑まもる君 (Rank 30)2026/09/1196366.7%
ゲッパー (Rank 34)2026/09/1163350.0%
orz (Rank 28)2026/09/071810855.6%
佐藤です (Rank 35)2026/09/07156940.0%
LEO (Rank 33)2026/08/0381712.5%
村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 38)2026/07/1472528.6%
りてりん (Rank 34)2026/07/1476185.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 35)2026/07/081431121.4%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 26)2026/07/03660100.0%
すぐるガチバン (Rank 34)2026/06/2774357.1%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26)2026/06/2275271.4%
ダンシングまるこ (Rank 31)2026/05/2773442.9%
windowkhs (Rank 27)2026/05/2565183.3%

Round openings

Every character

Haisenchu1P1045.5%
forward movement into punchP723.8%
crouch dash back into Haisenchu1P583.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P472.5%
crouch dash back into guardG462.5%
crouch dash back into backdash452.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward422.2%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP392.1%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K321.7%
crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P291.6%
crouch dash back into Fukko Kensou1P271.4%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into throwP+G241.3%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into crouch201.1%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K201.1%
evade up into Kachi'age33P+K201.1%

395 further openings account for the other 1,252 rounds.

Counted from 469 of the 545 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
1,503–1,355 · 52.6%
This season
296 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.1% of 1,100 rounds. Won 49.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 41.2% of rounds, against 23.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: waits first in 10.3% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash back into 1P Haisenchu” in 16.8% of rounds, against 1.4% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 7.7% of rounds, against 0.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 7.4% of rounds, against 1.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Haisenchu1P1049.4%
crouch dash back into Haisenchu1P585.2%
Gyou'in Haishu3P474.2%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP393.5%
crouch dash back into backdash312.8%
crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P292.6%
crouch dash back into guardG252.3%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into throwP+G242.2%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into crouch201.8%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K201.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward201.8%
offensive move201.8%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Gyoushintai3K191.7%
Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu17P+K+GP191.7%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP181.6%

184 further openings account for the other 614 rounds.

Counted from 274 of the 296 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky7–7 · 50%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Lau7–10 · 41%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lion7–7 · 50%0–4 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry9–1 · 90%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Shun6–8 · 43%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Wolf8–8 · 50%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

22 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
551–501 · 52.4%
This season
85 matches · 49.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 46.4% of 267 rounds. Won 48.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K3211.9%
crouch dash back into Fukko Kensou1P2710.1%
forward movement into punchP249.0%
forward movement into RenshouPP207.5%
Fukko Kensou1P155.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward114.1%
crouch dash back into guardG103.7%
crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K103.7%
evade up into Sako Soushou4P+K93.4%
crouch dash forward into Chisoutai2K+G83.0%
Chisoutai2K+G62.2%
crouch dash forward into Junho Chushou33P62.2%
forward movement into throwP+G62.2%
Chugeki6P41.5%
crouch dash back into Chisoutai2K+G41.5%

53 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.

Counted from 67 of the 85 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
497–459 · 52.0%
This season
76 matches · 64.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 54.4% of 248 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 64.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into Kachi'age33P+K208.1%
forward movement into punchP166.5%
Shita Harite2P124.8%
Shita Harite2P into Morotezuki66P93.6%
crouch dash back into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K93.6%
crouch dash back into backdash83.2%
crouch dash back into guardG83.2%
crouch dash back into punchP72.8%
crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K72.8%
crouch dash forward into forward dash72.8%
evade down into Kachi'age33P+K72.8%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K62.4%
Shita Harite2P into forward dash62.4%
Kachi'age33P+K into forward dash52.0%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP52.0%

73 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.

Counted from 63 of the 76 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
417–363 · 53.5%
This season
65 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 59.2% of 191 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2412.6%
crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K199.9%
crouch dash back into Hell Dunk Hammer214P+K168.4%
Ducking Low2K+G105.2%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP73.7%
Low Knuckle2P into Double Hammer Down43P63.1%
crouch dash back into Double Hammer Down43P63.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward52.6%
forward movement into Knuckle KickPK52.6%
forward movement into throwP+G52.6%
crouch dash forward into Ducking Low2K+G42.1%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP31.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K31.6%
crouch dash back into Toe Kick2K31.6%
crouch dash back into guardG31.6%

51 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.

Counted from 50 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
120–98 · 55.0%
This season
18 matches · 38.9%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P615.0%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP37.5%
forward movement into punchP37.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P25.0%
Screw Hook63214P25.0%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP25.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG12.5%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP12.5%
Face Lift Kick3K12.5%
Low Hammer2P into Arrow Knuckle3P12.5%
Low Hammer2P into Savate4K12.5%
Low Hammer2P into evade down12.5%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash12.5%
Low Hammer2P into throwP+G12.5%
crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G12.5%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Counted from 10 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
15–14 · 51.7%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Karura4P+K313.0%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK313.0%
crouch dash back into backdash28.7%
evade up into Karura4P+K28.7%
forward movement into punchP28.7%
AgitosogiP+K14.3%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into forward dash14.3%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into throwP+G14.3%
crouch dash back into Aragami4K14.3%
crouch dash back into Batousatsu3KP14.3%
crouch dash forward into Batousatsu3KP14.3%
evade down into Kyousengeri46K14.3%
evade down into Soukyu46P14.3%
evade down into backdash14.3%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP14.3%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 5 of 17 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)