Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1552 #1,664 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun155443 matches
Wolf153843 matches
El Blaze154123 matches
Kage154622 matches
Pai155322 matches
Sarah155422 matches
Lei Fei155720 matches
Taka154720 matches
Lion155619 matches
Lau155917 matches
Goh154316 matches
Brad156013 matches
Jacky156413 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 30 | 499 | 279 | 220 | 55.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 30 | 432 | 241 | 191 | 55.8% |
| Kage | 29 | 279 | 158 | 121 | 56.6% |
| Lei Fei | 29 | 267 | 158 | 109 | 59.2% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 195 | 127 | 68 | 65.1% |
| Pai | 29 | 192 | 125 | 67 | 65.1% |
| Goh | 27 | 191 | 115 | 76 | 60.2% |
| Lau | 29 | 191 | 124 | 67 | 64.9% |
| Taka | 29 | 181 | 115 | 66 | 63.5% |
| Jean | 29 | 179 | 117 | 62 | 65.4% |
| Brad | 28 | 155 | 102 | 53 | 65.8% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 149 | 101 | 48 | 67.8% |
| Sarah | 28 | 149 | 104 | 45 | 69.8% |
| Aoi | 27 | 124 | 82 | 42 | 66.1% |
| Lion | 29 | 113 | 80 | 33 | 70.8% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 110 | 70 | 40 | 63.6% |
| Jacky | 27 | 105 | 73 | 32 | 69.5% |
| Eileen | 28 | 89 | 64 | 25 | 71.9% |
| Akira | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,079 of 1,293 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (396 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 6.6 | 398 | 106 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.5 | 389 | 156 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 391 | 81 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 413 | 88 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 402 | 91 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 379 | 81 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 388 | 73 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 417 | 45 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 419 | 66 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 412 | 68 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 392 | 62 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 389 | 52 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 407 | 7 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 373 | 36 |
| Eileen | 6.1 | 368 | 25 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 403 | 21 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 388 | 21 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.4 | 387 | 162 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.9 | 414 | 158 |
| Aoi | 6.4 | 385 | 140 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 394 | 87 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 102 |
| Goh | 6.8 | 410 | 47 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 400 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 398 | 46 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 397 | 49 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 412 | 61 |
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 381 | 43 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 394 | 23 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 388 | 31 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 406 | 21 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 389 | 23 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 387 | 16 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 375 | 13 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 394 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 48 | 27 | 21 | 56.2% | -2.4 |
| Aoi | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | -4.3 |
| Jacky | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +10.4 |
| Sarah | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -19.2 |
| Goh | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -3.8 |
| Pai | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% | +24.2 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -3.9 |
| Jean | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -8.4 |
| Shun | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -2.2 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +4.2 |
| El Blaze | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +28.4 |
| Kage | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -26.2 |
| Lion | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +27.3 |
| Brad | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +1.1 |
| Lau | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +13.3 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +11.5 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -55.8 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -51.3 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | -6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | -0.9 |
| Open | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | -4.2 |
| Single Wall | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +0.2 |
| Low Fence | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% | +2.7 |
| Rectangle | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -6.9 |
| Full Fence | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | -3.1 |
| Octagon | 27 | 19 | 8 | 70.4% | +14.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -0.4 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 201 | 56.7% | 56.9% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 88 | 58.0% | 58.4% | -0.5 |
Walls against open: +0.3 points (95% range -13.7 to +14.2), p 0.969 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| M&E (Rank 25) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 27) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 27) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 김코난 (Rank 26) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| mmmsm (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LEO (Rank 30) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Real_Okira (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 亀 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 32) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 김코난 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real_Okira (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| LEO (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 2026/10/03 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/10 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 亀 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/08 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 2026/09/06 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| イチゲン (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/04 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/30 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 27) | 2026/07/16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/09 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mmmsm (Rank 30) | 2026/07/04 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| M&E (Rank 25) | 2026/07/04 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/05/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 126 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 70 | 5.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 70 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 69 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 26 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 25 | 2.1% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 23 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 19 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 11 | 0.9% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 11 | 0.9% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 10 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 10 | 0.8% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 9 | 0.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 8 | 0.7% |
400 further openings account for the other 703 rounds.
Counted from 299 of the 321 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 279–220 · 55.9%
- This season
- 43 matches · 37.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.1% of 185 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 34.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 17 | 9.2% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 17 | 9.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 8.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 10 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 4.9% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 8 | 4.3% |
| Low Hammer2P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade up | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 4 | 2.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 1.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into Rolling Elbow43P | 2 | 1.1% |
49 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 241–191 · 55.8%
- This season
- 43 matches · 55.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.5% of 173 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 26 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 23 | 13.3% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 11 | 6.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 10 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 5 | 2.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 4 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 4 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
40 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 101–48 · 67.8%
- This season
- 23 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 16.2% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 11 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 7 | 7.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 6 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 3 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 3 | 3.0% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 1.0% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 1.0% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 125–67 · 65.1%
- This season
- 22 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 10 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 8.8% |
| crouch dash back into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 6 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 6.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 5.5% |
| evade down into Souanshou3P+K | 5 | 5.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 4 | 4.4% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 4 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 3 | 3.3% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.2% |
23 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 104–45 · 69.8%
- This season
- 22 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 25.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 8.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 6 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 5 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 6.2% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 4.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 4.9% |
| Stiletto66K | 3 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Snap Side Chop3P | 2 | 2.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 1.2% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 1.2% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 158–109 · 59.2%
- This season
- 20 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 9 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 6 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 6.2% |
| evade down into Shatenshou33P | 4 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 3 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.8% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 2 | 2.5% |
| offensive move into crouch | 2 | 2.5% |
26 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 115–66 · 63.5%
- This season
- 20 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 9.5% |
| Shita Harite2P | 6 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 5 | 6.8% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 4 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 4 | 5.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 4.0% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 2 | 2.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 124–67 · 64.9%
- This season
- 17 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 5 | 7.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 4 | 5.9% |
| Shakashou3P | 4 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Kasoutai2K | 3 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 3 | 4.4% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Chugeki6P | 2 | 2.9% |
| Chisoutai2K+G into crouch | 1 | 1.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into RenshouPP | 1 | 1.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 158–121 · 56.6%
- This season
- 22 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 6 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 5.1% |
| evade down into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 3 | 5.1% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 2 | 3.4% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 2 | 3.4% |
| SouhajinP+K | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Rasen4P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Jizuridan2P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 1 | 1.7% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 73–32 · 69.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 9.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 7.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 3 | 5.7% |
| evade down into Smash Straight3P | 3 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 3.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into guardG | 1 | 1.9% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 80–33 · 70.8%
- This season
- 19 matches · 68.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 5 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 9.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 9.4% |
| evade down into Sen'inshou3P | 4 | 7.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 1.9% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 102–53 · 65.8%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 8.3% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 8.3% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 6.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 6.2% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 4.2% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 4.2% |
| Dtee Sawk Bon1P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward dash | 1 | 2.1% |
| Turn Savate44K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 2.1% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 115–76 · 60.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 3 | 6.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Kirin33P | 2 | 4.2% |
| AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Garyu66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Soukyu46P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into forward dash | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Urahiji44P | 1 | 2.1% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 117–62 · 65.4%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 9.7% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 2 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 2 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 2 | 6.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 6.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward movement | 1 | 3.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Sune'ori1K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.2% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 82–42 · 66.1%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Koromoguruma66P | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 9.5% |
| evade down into Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 9.5% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 4.8% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Ouda6P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Ougimai4P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into ShougerigasanePK | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward, back punch+kick+guard64P+K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 1 | 4.8% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 127–68 · 65.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 14.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Drop Anchor1K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
Eileen
- Career
- 64–25 · 71.9%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenshin Rinheki1P | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
| throwP+G into Honshin Senputai6K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
Counted from 2 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 9–2 · 81.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into HoukenP+K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 14.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 14.3% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 1 | 14.3% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 70–40 · 63.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade down into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 20.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 1 | 20.0% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into Guard Crush TornadoK+G | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
