Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1804 #365 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lion1856269 matches
Lei Fei1823240 matches
Goh1823151 matches
Akira1770141 matches
Aoi1836128 matches
Taka1802126 matches
Pai1799113 matches
Kage178594 matches
Shun181979 matches
Eileen181070 matches
Jeffry177267 matches
Jacky178462 matches
Jean179757 matches
Sarah179539 matches
Lau178933 matches
Vanessa180116 matches
Brad180511 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 40 | 1,288 | 755 | 533 | 58.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 39 | 904 | 517 | 387 | 57.2% |
| Goh | 37 | 821 | 454 | 367 | 55.3% |
| Taka | 39 | 776 | 479 | 297 | 61.7% |
| Aoi | 39 | 715 | 432 | 283 | 60.4% |
| Akira | 37 | 706 | 394 | 312 | 55.8% |
| Kage | 37 | 619 | 359 | 260 | 58.0% |
| Pai | 37 | 503 | 295 | 208 | 58.6% |
| Eileen | 37 | 427 | 266 | 161 | 62.3% |
| Shun | 37 | 419 | 264 | 155 | 63.0% |
| Jean | 36 | 338 | 210 | 128 | 62.1% |
| Jeffry | 36 | 294 | 190 | 104 | 64.6% |
| Jacky | 34 | 272 | 164 | 108 | 60.3% |
| Sarah | 35 | 229 | 154 | 75 | 67.2% |
| Lau | 32 | 114 | 84 | 30 | 73.7% |
| Vanessa | 31 | 104 | 77 | 27 | 74.0% |
| Brad | 28 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Wolf | 27 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,245 of 6,897 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (397 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.0 | 420 | 630 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 401 | 807 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 380 | 491 |
| Akira | 7.4 | 447 | 499 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 388 | 252 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 406 | 390 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 402 | 338 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 374 | 337 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 390 | 285 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 402 | 214 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 359 | 228 |
| Jacky | 6.5 | 389 | 226 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 369 | 158 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 364 | 156 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 390 | 111 |
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 351 | 62 |
| Brad | 5.9 | 352 | 42 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 359 | 19 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 6.6 | 399 | 565 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 6.6 | 394 | 386 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 397 | 388 |
| Akira | 6.8 | 406 | 400 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 374 | 357 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 402 | 450 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 396 | 362 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 410 | 411 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 414 | 289 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 404 | 356 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 395 | 157 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 399 | 285 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 374 | 233 |
| Brad | 6.1 | 367 | 108 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 371 | 130 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 400 | 98 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 418 | 137 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 409 | 96 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 372 | 37 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 156 | 88 | 68 | 56.4% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 149 | 84 | 65 | 56.4% | +3.9 |
| Jean | 144 | 86 | 58 | 59.7% | -1.2 |
| Akira | 136 | 78 | 58 | 57.4% | -1.7 |
| Sarah | 130 | 86 | 44 | 66.2% | +9.9 |
| Jacky | 127 | 69 | 58 | 54.3% | -2.3 |
| Kage | 117 | 57 | 60 | 48.7% | -6.0 |
| Aoi | 106 | 57 | 49 | 53.8% | +0.7 |
| Goh | 99 | 49 | 50 | 49.5% | -4.7 |
| Wolf | 98 | 43 | 55 | 43.9% | -11.0 |
| Jeffry | 95 | 48 | 47 | 50.5% | -6.5 |
| Lion | 82 | 48 | 34 | 58.5% | +5.7 |
| Vanessa | 72 | 31 | 41 | 43.1% | -8.1 |
| Brad | 42 | 26 | 16 | 61.9% | +2.9 |
| Lei Fei | 38 | 25 | 13 | 65.8% | +8.5 |
| El Blaze | 37 | 19 | 18 | 51.4% | -2.7 |
| Pai | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | +14.1 |
| Taka | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +11.1 |
| Eileen | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -24.9 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -27.7 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 200 | 116 | 84 | 58.0% | +4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 191 | 101 | 90 | 52.9% | -3.6 |
| Octagon | 188 | 105 | 83 | 55.9% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 180 | 105 | 75 | 58.3% | +4.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 173 | 88 | 85 | 50.9% | -3.7 |
| Open | 167 | 94 | 73 | 56.3% | +0.2 |
| Half Fence | 148 | 77 | 71 | 52.0% | -3.5 |
| Low Fence | 142 | 84 | 58 | 59.1% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence | 136 | 69 | 67 | 50.7% | -6.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 96 | 57 | 39 | 59.4% | +4.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,025 | 54.6% | 54.9% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 500 | 55.8% | 55.9% | -0.1 |
Walls against open: -0.2 points (95% range -5.8 to +5.4), p 0.951 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 63 | 34 | 29 | 54.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| サムシングまさお (Rank 39) | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 38 | 25 | 13 | 65.8% |
| poncho (Rank 38) | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 27 | 7 | 20 | 25.9% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 34) | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41) | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| どっせ (Rank 35) | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 38) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 35) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| おかし (Rank 38) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 37) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/29 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 35) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 35) | 2026/09/29 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 2026/09/29 | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/29 | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/09/27 | 63 | 34 | 29 | 54.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 2026/09/27 | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% |
| サムシングまさお (Rank 39) | 2026/09/17 | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 34) | 2026/09/17 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 2026/09/16 | 27 | 7 | 20 | 25.9% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 2026/09/15 | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41) | 2026/09/13 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/11 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 37) | 2026/09/03 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/29 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/29 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% |
| どっせ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/18 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 38) | 2026/07/29 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 2026/07/26 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/14 | 38 | 25 | 13 | 65.8% |
| おかし (Rank 38) | 2026/06/05 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| poncho (Rank 38) | 2026/05/31 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 31) | 2026/05/28 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 339 | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 302 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 206 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 200 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 165 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 151 | 2.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 145 | 2.2% |
| offensive move | 141 | 2.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 111 | 1.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 110 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 99 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 93 | 1.4% |
| kickK | 86 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 85 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 76 | 1.1% |
1,252 further openings account for the other 4,411 rounds.
Counted from 1,654 of the 1,701 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 755–533 · 58.6%
- This season
- 269 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 47.8% of 1,073 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 23.2% of rounds, against 14.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: evades first in 20.9% of rounds, against 10.4% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 8.6% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “2P Katousui” in 10.0% of rounds, against 2.5% on the other stages.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 110 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 56 | 5.2% |
| throw escape | 55 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 34 | 3.1% |
| Katousui2P | 30 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 30 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 2.7% |
| evade up into throw escape | 27 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 25 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 24 | 2.2% |
| Senshippo66P | 21 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 21 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 18 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 16 | 1.5% |
229 further openings account for the other 571 rounds.
Counted from 267 of the 269 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 20–10 · 67% | 1–10 · 9% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 14–9 · 61% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–6 · 57% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–4 · 64% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–10 · 38% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–9 · 44% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 517–387 · 57.2%
- This season
- 240 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 53.1% of 958 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| offensive move | 132 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai4K | 49 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 48 | 4.9% |
| throw escape | 33 | 3.4% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 32 | 3.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 24 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 2.4% |
| Toushou66P | 22 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 22 | 2.3% |
| offensive move into throwP+G | 19 | 1.9% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 18 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 16 | 1.6% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 15 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 14 | 1.4% |
| offensive move into evade down | 14 | 1.4% |
181 further openings account for the other 493 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–11 · 45% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 12–5 · 71% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–6 · 45% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–6 · 50% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 5–7 · 42% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 454–367 · 55.3%
- This season
- 151 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 52.6% of 593 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 37.8% of rounds, against 14.9% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: attacks straight away in 57.8% of rounds, against 32.0% on the other stages.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into 3K Maegeri” in 15.0% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
| Karura4P+K | 46 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Maegeri3K | 41 | 6.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 40 | 6.6% |
| throw escape | 35 | 5.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 29 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 21 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 16 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 12 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 11 | 1.8% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 11 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 11 | 1.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 10 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.7% |
117 further openings account for the other 270 rounds.
Counted from 149 of the 151 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 10–5 · 67% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 394–312 · 55.8%
- This season
- 141 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 55.5% of 560 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 29.0% of rounds, against 13.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 10.9% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 23.8% of rounds, against 7.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 24.5% of rounds, against 10.0% when ahead or level.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 76 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 76 | 13.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 35 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 4.2% |
| throw escape | 18 | 3.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 15 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 15 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 12 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 10 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 8 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 1.4% |
107 further openings account for the other 226 rounds.
Counted from 138 of the 141 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8–12 · 40% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 432–283 · 60.4%
- This season
- 128 matches · 61.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 48.9% of 505 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: opens with “6P+K Ouda into 6P+KP Oushu Hiji'ate” in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 33 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 25 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 20 | 4.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 4.0% |
| throw escape | 18 | 3.6% |
| evade up into throw escape | 14 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 14 | 2.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 13 | 2.6% |
| Ryoushi43P | 12 | 2.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 12 | 2.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 11 | 2.2% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 11 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Ouda6P+K | 11 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.0% |
123 further openings account for the other 258 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 295–208 · 58.6%
- This season
- 113 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 51.6% of 457 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 36.0% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
| guardG into throw escape | 31 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 28 | 6.1% |
| throw escape | 27 | 5.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 23 | 5.0% |
| evade up into throw escape | 18 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 15 | 3.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 14 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 2.8% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 12 | 2.6% |
| Souchuken2P | 12 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 11 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 10 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 9 | 2.0% |
104 further openings account for the other 216 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 479–297 · 61.7%
- This season
- 126 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 48.2% of 454 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 13.5% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “K kick” in 26.7% of rounds, against 8.7% after losing one.
| kickK | 69 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shita Harite2P | 30 | 6.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 27 | 5.9% |
| evade up into throw escape | 25 | 5.5% |
| throw escape | 24 | 5.3% |
| backdash into kickK | 15 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 15 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 13 | 2.9% |
| Morotezuki66P | 12 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 12 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 10 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 10 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 8 | 1.8% |
87 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 126 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 359–260 · 58.0%
- This season
- 94 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 57.5% of 365 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 21 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 19 | 5.1% |
| Jizuridan2P | 17 | 4.6% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 17 | 4.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 16 | 4.3% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 15 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P | 12 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 12 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 10 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 2.7% |
| throw escape | 10 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.2% |
| backdash into SouhajinP+K | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 1.6% |
99 further openings account for the other 178 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 94 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 264–155 · 63.0%
- This season
- 79 matches · 63.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 56.3% of 311 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 58.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 52 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 32 | 10.3% |
| Haisenchu1P | 20 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 12 | 3.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 11 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 2.9% |
| evade up into throw escape | 9 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 7 | 2.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 7 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.2% |
| throw escape | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 1.6% |
71 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Counted from 76 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 266–161 · 62.3%
- This season
- 70 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 57.4% of 284 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 22 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukushinshou2P | 17 | 6.0% |
| forward dash into Sokutantai3K | 16 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 4.9% |
| Douchu6P | 13 | 4.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 12 | 4.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 10 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 8 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 8 | 2.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Sokutantai3K | 6 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.1% |
80 further openings account for the other 121 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 190–104 · 64.6%
- This season
- 67 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 50.0% of 266 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 23 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 21 | 7.9% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 16 | 6.0% |
| throw escape | 15 | 5.6% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 13 | 4.9% |
| guardG | 12 | 4.5% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 7 | 2.6% |
| evade up into throw escape | 7 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.3% |
| Toe Kick2K | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
73 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 164–108 · 60.3%
- This season
- 62 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 50.0% of 238 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 16 | 6.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 14 | 5.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 12 | 5.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 9 | 3.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 7 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down into throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade up into throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 1.7% |
80 further openings account for the other 114 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 62 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 210–128 · 62.1%
- This season
- 57 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 58.9% of 219 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 20 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 16 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 8 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 7 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 3.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 6 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 6 | 2.7% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 2.3% |
64 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.
Counted from 54 of the 57 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 154–75 · 67.2%
- This season
- 39 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 50.3% of 155 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 62.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Stiletto66K | 13 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 7.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 5.8% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 7 | 4.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 7 | 4.5% |
| throw escape | 7 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 4 | 2.6% |
| kickK into punchP | 4 | 2.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.9% |
50 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 84–30 · 73.7%
- This season
- 33 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 40.6% of 128 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 63.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 6 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 3.9% |
| evade up into throw escape | 5 | 3.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 3.9% |
| throw escape | 5 | 3.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 4 | 3.1% |
| Shakashou3P | 4 | 3.1% |
| Souchuken2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 4 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Souko Sensou66P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
49 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Counted from 31 of the 33 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 77–27 · 74.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: guard into throw escape | 7 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: throw escape | 3 | 6.7% |
| Offensive Style: Stop Middle into forward dash | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Landing Knee Kick66K | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into throw escape | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 2 | 4.4% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: Heel Kick | 1 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush | 1 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: Stop Middle | 1 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: Stop Middle into Long Barrel Blow66P | 1 | 2.2% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 25–10 · 71.4%
- This season
- 11 matches · 81.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 4 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 9.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 9.1% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward dash | 2 | 6.1% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Counted from 9 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 8–1 · 88.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Hammer2P | 3 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 10.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Body Blow6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 5.3% |
| no input | 1 | 5.3% |
| throw escape | 1 | 5.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (126 here; about 6.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: 2 of 13 tests hold up
- Taka: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 8 tests hold up
- Shun: 0 of 17 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
