Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1860 #210 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 39 | 222 | 201 | 21 | 90.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 31 | 62 | 53 | 9 | 85.5% |
| Sarah | 31 | 56 | 48 | 8 | 85.7% |
| Lau | 33 | 53 | 41 | 12 | 77.4% |
| Goh | 27 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
708 of 1,082 rounds counted5.8 inputs a second (348 a minute) this season. Faster than 14% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 6.0 | 357 | 409 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 6.0 | 360 | 95 |
| Jeffry | 5.3 | 319 | 134 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 349 | 60 |
| Goh | 5.8 | 346 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.1 | 366 | 67 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.1 | 365 | 53 |
| Brad | 5.9 | 353 | 67 |
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 368 | 50 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 328 | 52 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 346 | 45 |
| Aoi | 5.9 | 354 | 32 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 336 | 42 |
| Wolf | 6.1 | 368 | 43 |
| Jean | 5.7 | 342 | 30 |
| Lei Fei | 5.3 | 321 | 39 |
| Shun | 5.4 | 325 | 27 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 354 | 31 |
| Eileen | 5.5 | 332 | 21 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 348 | 18 |
| Lion | 5.6 | 337 | 30 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 360 | 24 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 342 | 14 |
| Dural | 6.4 | 382 | 11 |
| Taka | 5.2 | 314 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 26 | 24 | 2 | 92.3% | +2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 21 | 19 | 2 | 90.5% | -0.7 |
| Brad | 21 | 19 | 2 | 90.5% | +3.0 |
| Jeffry | 19 | 17 | 2 | 89.5% | -1.9 |
| Sarah | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% | +1.5 |
| Kage | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% | +3.3 |
| Aoi | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | -18.2 |
| Pai | 16 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.8 |
| Wolf | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% | -5.8 |
| Jean | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | -5.2 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | -5.3 |
| Shun | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% | +2.7 |
| Goh | 13 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.5 |
| Eileen | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | +8.5 |
| El Blaze | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | -8.3 |
| Lion | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +4.9 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | -9.6 |
| Lau | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +10.9 |
| Dural | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.9 |
| Taka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 38 | 37 | 1 | 97.4% | +6.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 31 | 27 | 4 | 87.1% | -4.0 |
| Rectangle | 29 | 24 | 5 | 82.8% | -9.4 |
| Low Fence | 27 | 23 | 4 | 85.2% | -7.2 |
| Single Wall | 27 | 24 | 3 | 88.9% | -0.8 |
| Open | 26 | 22 | 4 | 84.6% | -5.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 23 | 22 | 1 | 95.7% | +5.4 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 21 | 2 | 91.3% | -0.8 |
| Octagon | 23 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% | +7.5 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 167 | 92.2% | 91.4% | +0.8 |
| No walls | 80 | 86.2% | 90.3% | -4.0 |
Walls against open: +4.8 points (95% range -3.6 to +13.3), p 0.263 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| visible_oven62 (Rank 1) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| windowkhs (Rank 30) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hijima-J (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Leaping-Lizzy11 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| abutora136 (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 33) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AtomBijon (Rank 11) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BangJae (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ginchuwan (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sankegod (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sy62___ (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けけみや (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ドクダミふぇーい// (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ラピタ (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| リーウ (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| jiwoonpk (Rank 33) | 2026/10/17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| windowkhs (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ドクダミふぇーい// (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sankegod (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| abutora136 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けけみや (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| へい!おひさいたま (Rank 25) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BangJae (Rank 21) | 2026/10/06 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AtomBijon (Rank 11) | 2026/10/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| visible_oven62 (Rank 1) | 2026/10/05 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 24) | 2026/06/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| リーウ (Rank 29) | 2026/06/07 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 29) | 2026/06/06 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hijima-J (Rank 26) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Leaping-Lizzy11 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ginchuwan (Rank 27) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cjnholife (Rank 24) | 2026/05/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sy62___ (Rank 24) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ラピタ (Rank 14) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 85 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 83 | 12.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 39 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 32 | 4.8% |
| Low Spin Kick | 29 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 28 | 4.2% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 23 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 23 | 3.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 22 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 21 | 3.1% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 16 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 14 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 11 | 1.6% |
| Low Spin Kick into guardG | 10 | 1.5% |
94 further openings account for the other 222 rounds.
Counted from 175 of the 284 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 201–21 · 90.5%
- This season
- 179 matches · 93.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 53.8% of 279 rounds. Won 77.3% of the rounds they struck first, 70.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 85 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 27 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 13 | 4.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 12 | 4.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 12 | 4.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 9 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 6 | 2.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 5 | 1.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into evade down | 4 | 1.4% |
33 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 179 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 41–12 · 77.4%
- This season
- 40 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 48.2% of 141 rounds. Won 72.1% of the rounds they struck first, 61.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 23 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 16 | 11.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 11 | 7.6% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 9 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 9 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 4.8% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 6 | 4.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 2.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Renkanshou3PPP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shakashou3P | 3 | 2.1% |
24 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 53–9 · 85.5%
- This season
- 35 matches · 82.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 53.0% of 134 rounds. Won 73.2% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 33 | 24.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 28 | 20.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 18 | 13.4% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 10 | 7.5% |
| guardG | 6 | 4.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 6 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 1.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 0.8% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 0.8% |
| Toe Kick2K | 1 | 0.8% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 48–8 · 85.7%
- This season
- 27 matches · 85.2%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 57.8% of 102 rounds. Won 64.4% of the rounds they struck first, 76.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 32 | 31.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 23 | 22.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 7.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 6.9% |
| evade down into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 6 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.9% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into forward dash | 1 | 1.0% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into guardG | 1 | 1.0% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 7–1 · 87.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG into kickK | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
