Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1657 #1,012 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun168478 matches
Sarah165074 matches
Eileen165059 matches
Lei Fei165558 matches
Aoi164934 matches
El Blaze166030 matches
Lau164928 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 36 | 1,241 | 788 | 453 | 63.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 33 | 659 | 390 | 269 | 59.2% |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 570 | 329 | 241 | 57.7% |
| Eileen | 35 | 533 | 315 | 218 | 59.1% |
| Lau | 32 | 485 | 295 | 190 | 60.8% |
| El Blaze | 31 | 226 | 140 | 86 | 62.0% |
| Aoi | 28 | 204 | 121 | 83 | 59.3% |
| Kage | 26 | 58 | 29 | 29 | 50.0% |
| Jacky | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,358 of 1,556 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (390 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.4 | 444 | 299 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.1 | 367 | 243 |
| Eileen | 6.3 | 378 | 206 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 359 | 243 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 376 | 143 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 380 | 99 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 420 | 113 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 432 | 7 |
| Jacky | 5.6 | 337 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 5.9 | 354 | 201 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 6.8 | 411 | 178 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 390 | 155 |
| Jacky | 6.2 | 375 | 100 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 377 | 122 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 412 | 77 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 385 | 63 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 432 | 66 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 441 | 73 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 413 | 52 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 357 | 39 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 45 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 31 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 392 | 37 |
| Lau | 6.8 | 407 | 35 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 370 | 39 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 348 | 11 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 454 | 17 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 331 | 7 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 390 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 51 | 32 | 19 | 62.8% | +0.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 44 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | -1.6 |
| Shun | 43 | 36 | 7 | 83.7% | +18.4 |
| Jacky | 41 | 30 | 11 | 73.2% | +15.3 |
| Aoi | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | -8.7 |
| Akira | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -4.5 |
| Pai | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | -3.5 |
| Wolf | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +15.5 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -32.7 |
| El Blaze | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -6.7 |
| Eileen | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +10.2 |
| Lion | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -22.4 |
| Goh | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -23.4 |
| Kage | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -16.5 |
| Lau | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +18.5 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -0.3 |
| Taka | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +1.1 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +3.6 |
| Jean | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.5 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -37.5 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 58 | 31 | 27 | 53.5% | -4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 47 | 34 | 13 | 72.3% | +11.7 |
| Full Fence | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% | -7.9 |
| Low Fence | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +3.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 44 | 26 | 18 | 59.1% | +2.6 |
| Octagon | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% | -6.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -4.0 |
| Rectangle | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% | +1.4 |
| Half Fence | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -7.3 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 214 | 56.1% | 58.4% | -2.4 |
| No walls | 150 | 61.3% | 58.8% | +2.5 |
Walls against open: -4.9 points (95% range -14.8 to +5.0), p 0.336 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| brucelabestia (Rank 36) | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kruza (Rank 35) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| likeyeahh77 (Rank 30) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 31) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 31) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| llMICll (Rank 33) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| VectorMan- (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 41) | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| blackula1981 (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| StayRealChill (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| n.fangy (Rank 37) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KageMaru10g (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Lukeee (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| RagingAux (Rank 6) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Rthg (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Svengeance999 (Rank 34) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 36) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| suna19 (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ttacoguyy (Rank 31) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| likeyeahh77 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/13 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KageMaru10g (Rank 26) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| VectorMan- (Rank 33) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| StayRealChill (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 21) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 31) | 2026/09/10 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| RagingAux (Rank 6) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| blackula1981 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Kruza (Rank 35) | 2026/09/07 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| brucelabestia (Rank 36) | 2026/09/06 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/02 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| suna19 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 31) | 2026/07/26 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 2026/07/07 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 2026/07/07 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Svengeance999 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/25 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| llMICll (Rank 33) | 2026/06/21 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| Lukeee (Rank 27) | 2026/06/15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 36) | 2026/06/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| n.fangy (Rank 37) | 2026/06/13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Rthg (Rank 25) | 2026/06/13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 2026/06/10 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ttacoguyy (Rank 31) | 2026/06/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 172 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 47 | 3.0% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 46 | 3.0% |
| guardG into kickK | 44 | 2.8% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 43 | 2.8% |
| offensive move | 38 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 33 | 2.1% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 31 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 31 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 25 | 1.6% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu17P+K+GP | 24 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 23 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 23 | 1.5% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 22 | 1.4% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement | 20 | 1.3% |
391 further openings account for the other 938 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 788–453 · 63.5%
- This season
- 84 matches · 61.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 48.0% of 327 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “17P+K+G Kousoku Kouhi into 17P+K+GP Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu” in 15.5% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “G guard” in 21.6% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “4K+G Honshin Rensenkyaku” in 21.9% of rounds, against 1.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “4K+G Honshin Rensenkyaku” in 22.4% of rounds, against 4.6% when behind.
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 46 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 27 | 8.2% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu17P+K+GP | 24 | 7.3% |
| guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 23 | 7.0% |
| offensive move | 20 | 6.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 14 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 11 | 3.4% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 10 | 3.0% |
| offensive move into guardG | 10 | 3.0% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K | 9 | 2.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 8 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 2.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 7 | 2.1% |
| Kouhi Tentai7K+G | 7 | 2.1% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G into Koushinhi Fusshu4P+K+GP | 6 | 1.8% |
58 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 390–269 · 59.2%
- This season
- 80 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.5% of 310 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG | 42 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 33 | 10.5% |
| guardG into kickK | 32 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 19 | 6.0% |
| guardG into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 19 | 6.0% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 9 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Sharpsword44K | 9 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Back Spin KickK+G | 8 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Sword Rush Combo9K+GKK | 7 | 2.2% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Switch Kick4K | 5 | 1.6% |
67 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 315–218 · 59.1%
- This season
- 65 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 49.6% of 266 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 43 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 28 | 10.5% |
| guardG into Enkou Kenka46P | 10 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 8 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Tanhikyaku9K | 8 | 3.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 7 | 2.6% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 6 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Enkou Toutou3P+K | 6 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 6 | 2.3% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 5 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Enkou Toutou3P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 1.5% |
80 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 329–241 · 57.7%
- This season
- 63 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.3% of 247 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 47 | 18.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 29 | 11.6% |
| guardG into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 25 | 10.0% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 19 | 7.6% |
| offensive move | 16 | 6.4% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG | 13 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 9 | 3.6% |
| Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Honshin KouryoukyakuK | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Rigoutai6K | 6 | 2.4% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into evade down | 5 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 4 | 1.6% |
| Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| Soushou2P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Soushou2P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 1.2% |
41 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 121–83 · 59.3%
- This season
- 37 matches · 73.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 46.9% of 143 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 60.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 31 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 27 | 18.4% |
| guardG into Tenraitsui6KP | 9 | 6.1% |
| guardG into Raijinha6K | 8 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 7 | 4.8% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| no input | 4 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into kickK | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| Ryoushi43P | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 2 | 1.4% |
31 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 295–190 · 60.8%
- This season
- 29 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.2% of 120 rounds. Won 49.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 23 | 19.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 11 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash back into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 6 | 5.0% |
| Kosoushou46P | 5 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash back into Kasoutai2K | 5 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash back into Saishikkyaku4K | 4 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 3.3% |
| guardG into kickK | 4 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Gako Choushitsu6K | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Touku Shashou897P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into RenshouPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into down-back kick1K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 2 | 1.6% |
35 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 140–86 · 62.0%
- This season
- 30 matches · 63.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 45.4% of 108 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement | 20 | 18.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 16 | 14.7% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 15 | 13.8% |
| backdash into Shadow Spear6K | 6 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash back into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 6 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 5 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash back into Drop Kick9K | 4 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Combination Blow3PP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 0.9% |
| Death Scythe Slash8K into forward dash | 1 | 0.9% |
| Death Scythe Slash8K into forward movement | 1 | 0.9% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 1 | 0.9% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 29–29 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Senpujin2P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| guardG into kickK | 2 | 10.5% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| Gen'you4K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| Jibashiri1K | 1 | 5.3% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Nagiharai6P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Sokudangasane1PK | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 5.3% |
| kickK into SouhajinP+K | 1 | 5.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 4 of 16 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
