Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1592 #1,405 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 33 | 1,268 | 709 | 559 | 55.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 30 | 1,054 | 559 | 495 | 53.0% |
| Lau | 32 | 587 | 338 | 249 | 57.6% |
| Wolf | 28 | 132 | 81 | 51 | 61.4% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 85 | 52 | 33 | 61.2% |
| Jean | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sarah | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Aoi | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brad | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lion | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,802 of 5,802 rounds counted6.3 inputs a second (377 a minute) this season. Faster than 25% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 6.2 | 370 | 2,104 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 6.7 | 399 | 1,647 |
| Goh | 6.1 | 369 | 1,534 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 358 | 250 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 362 | 212 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 386 | 17 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 361 | 12 |
| Aoi | 6.4 | 382 | 9 |
| Brad | 6.6 | 394 | 10 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.3 | 380 | 904 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.3 | 376 | 707 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 382 | 555 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 388 | 547 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 371 | 430 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 362 | 421 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 318 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 371 | 285 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 357 | 256 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 388 | 266 |
| Brad | 6.0 | 363 | 187 |
| Aoi | 6.2 | 370 | 178 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 412 | 181 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 388 | 100 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 377 | 101 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 359 | 101 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 393 | 86 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 394 | 72 |
| Lion | 6.2 | 371 | 59 |
| Dural | 6.2 | 373 | 48 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 228 | 137 | 91 | 60.1% | -0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 182 | 114 | 68 | 62.6% | +3.5 |
| Jacky | 142 | 79 | 63 | 55.6% | +2.7 |
| Pai | 137 | 68 | 69 | 49.6% | -3.5 |
| Shun | 109 | 59 | 50 | 54.1% | -1.8 |
| Lei Fei | 106 | 58 | 48 | 54.7% | -3.8 |
| Goh | 82 | 61 | 21 | 74.4% | +11.8 |
| Vanessa | 73 | 28 | 45 | 38.4% | -12.7 |
| Eileen | 67 | 47 | 20 | 70.2% | +1.7 |
| Jeffry | 67 | 52 | 15 | 77.6% | +10.5 |
| Brad | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | -1.2 |
| Aoi | 47 | 31 | 16 | 66.0% | +7.3 |
| Kage | 43 | 18 | 25 | 41.9% | -6.5 |
| Wolf | 27 | 21 | 6 | 77.8% | +18.0 |
| El Blaze | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | -27.7 |
| Jean | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | -0.8 |
| Lau | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | -5.6 |
| Taka | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | -11.2 |
| Lion | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +0.4 |
| Dural | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -4.2 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 177 | 107 | 70 | 60.5% | +1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 160 | 87 | 73 | 54.4% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 151 | 89 | 62 | 58.9% | -2.8 |
| Full Fence | 149 | 89 | 60 | 59.7% | +5.9 |
| Rectangle | 147 | 85 | 62 | 57.8% | +0.4 |
| Octagon | 140 | 79 | 61 | 56.4% | -4.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 136 | 83 | 53 | 61.0% | +3.8 |
| Low Fence | 134 | 75 | 59 | 56.0% | -2.5 |
| Open | 132 | 75 | 57 | 56.8% | -0.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 76 | 47 | 29 | 61.8% | +5.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 900 | 59.1% | 58.5% | +0.7 |
| No walls | 426 | 55.6% | 58.3% | -2.7 |
Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -2.8 to +9.5), p 0.285 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| seedash (Rank 34) | 106 | 33 | 73 | 31.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 27) | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 42 | 31 | 11 | 73.8% |
| Splatgoon (Rank 27) | 32 | 23 | 9 | 71.9% |
| h7aven11 (Rank 21) | 29 | 27 | 2 | 93.1% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 31) | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 30) | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 27) | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| OmegaBankai (Rank 27) | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% |
| tenpai (Rank 30) | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 21) | 26 | 23 | 3 | 88.5% |
| TheXzam7705 (Rank 23) | 26 | 25 | 1 | 96.2% |
| Hoophoop (Rank 21) | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
| Monroe (Rank 31) | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Ingobernable (Rank 29) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| LaTHUNDER55 (Rank 12) | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VF31998 (Rank 27) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| HARLEMKNIGHT116 (Rank 36) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| Ravenous123 (Rank 33) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Roadkill93 (Rank 22) | 16 | 15 | 1 | 93.8% |
| AyoGbami (Rank 26) | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 30) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 31) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| seedash (Rank 34) | 2026/08/18 | 106 | 33 | 73 | 31.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OmegaBankai (Rank 27) | 2026/08/18 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 27) | 2026/08/17 | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/17 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 2026/08/05 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Ingobernable (Rank 29) | 2026/08/05 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| leefung._ (Rank 31) | 2026/08/05 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Roadkill93 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/05 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 93.8% |
| Ravenous123 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Splatgoon (Rank 27) | 2026/08/04 | 32 | 23 | 9 | 71.9% |
| tenpai (Rank 30) | 2026/08/03 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 73.8% |
| Monroe (Rank 31) | 2026/08/03 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| TheXzam7705 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/02 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 96.2% |
| HARLEMKNIGHT116 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/02 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 27) | 2026/07/29 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 30) | 2026/07/29 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% |
| AyoGbami (Rank 26) | 2026/07/28 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| VF31998 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| h7aven11 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/25 | 29 | 27 | 2 | 93.1% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 30) | 2026/07/22 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Hoophoop (Rank 21) | 2026/07/19 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/18 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 88.5% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 2026/07/17 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| LaTHUNDER55 (Rank 12) | 2026/07/14 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 379 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 379 | 6.5% |
| punchP | 295 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 246 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 235 | 4.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 157 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 121 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 118 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 115 | 2.0% |
| backdash into kickK | 114 | 2.0% |
| kickK | 112 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'ate | 111 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 91 | 1.6% |
| Chugeki6P | 89 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 71 | 1.2% |
618 further openings account for the other 3,187 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 709–559 · 55.9%
- This season
- 545 matches · 58.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 50.7% of 2,094 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 55.6% of rounds, against 38.3% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: evades first in 17.0% of rounds, against 7.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 27.0% of rounds, against 7.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 46.2% of rounds, against 31.8% after losing one.
- When behind: evades first in 15.8% of rounds, against 5.6% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 9.4% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Eileen: opens with “backdash into 33P+K Kachi'age” in 13.4% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.2% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 139 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 118 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 115 | 5.5% |
| punchP | 111 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 91 | 4.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 81 | 3.8% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 71 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 67 | 3.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 66 | 3.1% |
| backdash | 65 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 58 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 56 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 51 | 2.4% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 45 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 42 | 2.0% |
201 further openings account for the other 933 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 35–18 · 66% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 23–19 · 55% | 12–10 · 55% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 29–12 · 71% | 12–3 · 80% | too few to test |
| Pai | 13–15 · 46% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Shun | 28–7 · 80% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–11 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–8 · 50% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 12–7 · 63% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–7 · 63% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Brad | 2–6 · 25% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 338–249 · 57.6%
- This season
- 415 matches · 57.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.2% of 1,639 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.9% of rounds, against 39.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: moves in first in 10.9% of rounds, against 0.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 61.4% of rounds, against 44.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 46.5% of rounds, against 31.3% after losing one.
- When behind: backs off first in 62.3% of rounds, against 49.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 3: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 20.9% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 11.6% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 22.8% of rounds, against 13.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “backdash”: opens with “backdash” in 14.8% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 246 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 121 | 7.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 89 | 5.4% |
| backdash | 86 | 5.2% |
| punchP | 71 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 62 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 59 | 3.6% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 59 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 33 | 2.0% |
| punchP into evade down | 33 | 2.0% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 28 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 28 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 27 | 1.6% |
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G | 24 | 1.4% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 22 | 1.3% |
179 further openings account for the other 666 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–14 · 58% | 15–14 · 52% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–17 · 47% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–15 · 48% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–5 · 64% | 13–7 · 65% | too few to test |
| Goh | 17–5 · 77% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–16 · 41% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–5 · 64% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–4 · 69% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 559–495 · 53.0%
- This season
- 391 matches · 57.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.8% of 1,531 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 46.5% of rounds, against 30.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 39.6% of rounds, against 25.2% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.0% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 18.2% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “P punch” in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 379 | 24.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 122 | 7.9% |
| punchP | 84 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 71 | 4.6% |
| kickK | 65 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 60 | 3.9% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 48 | 3.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 41 | 2.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 35 | 2.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 30 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 27 | 1.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 26 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 20 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 19 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 18 | 1.2% |
163 further openings account for the other 495 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 21–14 · 60% | 12–12 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 26–17 · 60% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–16 · 48% | 2–11 · 15% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–9 · 55% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 14–5 · 74% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–3 · 70% | 3–11 · 21% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–5 · 69% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 52–33 · 61.2%
- This season
- 65 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 56.4% of 250 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 21 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 17 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 14 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 13 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 10 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 10 | 4.0% |
| backdash | 9 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 7 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.8% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 6 | 2.4% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 5 | 2.0% |
62 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 81–51 · 61.4%
- This season
- 52 matches · 67.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 48.6% of 212 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 62.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 26 | 12.3% |
| punchP | 19 | 9.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 6.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 10 | 4.7% |
| backdash | 10 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 9 | 4.2% |
| Low Smash2K | 7 | 3.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Knee Lift6K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 4 | 1.9% |
| Tomahawk Chop9P into throwP+G | 3 | 1.4% |
33 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 4 | 23.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 11.8% |
| punchP into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 2 | 11.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 5.9% |
| Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP into Gaisen Koushugeki6PPK | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 5.9% |
| backward movement | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Sune'ori1K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into down-back kick1K | 1 | 5.9% |
Sarah
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 2 | 16.7% |
| Low Kick2K into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 8.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 10.0% |
| Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
Aoi
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 22.2% |
| backdash into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
Lion
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (49 here; about 2.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: 8 of 17 tests hold up
- Lau: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Goh: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
