Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2110 #7 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky2092411 matches
Akira2125294 matches
Kage2112169 matches
Wolf2115120 matches
Aoi210894 matches
Lau212790 matches
Jeffry215474 matches
El Blaze209762 matches
Vanessa210156 matches
Lion213242 matches
Lei Fei211532 matches
Shun212122 matches
Goh211319 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 45 | 2,147 | 1,519 | 628 | 70.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 46 | 2,051 | 1,475 | 576 | 71.9% |
| Akira | 44 | 1,187 | 840 | 347 | 70.8% |
| Pai | 44 | 827 | 583 | 244 | 70.5% |
| Wolf | 43 | 675 | 466 | 209 | 69.0% |
| Lau | 44 | 568 | 420 | 148 | 73.9% |
| Jean | 44 | 475 | 349 | 126 | 73.5% |
| Brad | 44 | 411 | 314 | 97 | 76.4% |
| Taka | — | 330 | 236 | 94 | 71.5% |
| Dural | — | 268 | 200 | 68 | 74.6% |
| Jeffry | 41 | 247 | 193 | 54 | 78.1% |
| El Blaze | 42 | 236 | 180 | 56 | 76.3% |
| Vanessa | 41 | 236 | 174 | 62 | 73.7% |
| Shun | 41 | 229 | 171 | 58 | 74.7% |
| Lei Fei | 41 | 226 | 173 | 53 | 76.5% |
| Aoi | 41 | 209 | 160 | 49 | 76.6% |
| Goh | 42 | 209 | 167 | 42 | 79.9% |
| Eileen | — | 186 | 146 | 40 | 78.5% |
| Sarah | 39 | 139 | 107 | 32 | 77.0% |
| Lion | 42 | 103 | 99 | 4 | 96.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,738 of 6,095 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 53% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 6.8 | 411 | 1,713 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.4 | 507 | 1,122 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 421 | 712 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 382 | 486 |
| Lau | 6.6 | 397 | 314 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 330 | 17 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 384 | 106 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 525 | 151 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 438 | 4 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 397 | 74 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 467 | 20 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 15 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 387 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.6 | 456 | 618 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.1 | 427 | 471 |
| Akira | 7.3 | 438 | 391 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 437 | 385 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 435 | 372 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 414 | 307 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 427 | 315 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 438 | 272 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 425 | 283 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 454 | 179 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 410 | 154 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 420 | 165 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 425 | 163 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 448 | 129 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 159 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 426 | 90 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 438 | 77 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 442 | 78 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 420 | 95 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 500 | 35 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 172 | 124 | 48 | 72.1% | -0.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 148 | 110 | 38 | 74.3% | +1.0 |
| Akira | 135 | 103 | 32 | 76.3% | +4.2 |
| Sarah | 116 | 76 | 40 | 65.5% | -12.2 |
| Pai | 110 | 78 | 32 | 70.9% | -2.8 |
| Brad | 91 | 64 | 27 | 70.3% | -2.3 |
| Goh | 89 | 69 | 20 | 77.5% | -0.5 |
| Kage | 87 | 69 | 18 | 79.3% | +6.2 |
| Lion | 84 | 60 | 24 | 71.4% | +0.3 |
| Shun | 71 | 52 | 19 | 73.2% | +4.8 |
| Jeffry | 67 | 58 | 9 | 86.6% | +8.9 |
| Aoi | 66 | 50 | 16 | 75.8% | -0.9 |
| Lei Fei | 56 | 41 | 15 | 73.2% | +1.2 |
| Wolf | 55 | 39 | 16 | 70.9% | -5.5 |
| Eileen | 49 | 32 | 17 | 65.3% | -8.1 |
| Taka | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | -3.8 |
| Jean | 31 | 28 | 3 | 90.3% | +15.7 |
| Vanessa | 31 | 25 | 6 | 80.7% | +7.9 |
| Dural | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | -11.0 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +6.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 180 | 134 | 46 | 74.4% | +1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 179 | 123 | 56 | 68.7% | -5.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 166 | 120 | 46 | 72.3% | -2.0 |
| Octagon | 161 | 125 | 36 | 77.6% | +4.6 |
| Open | 149 | 105 | 44 | 70.5% | -3.5 |
| Rectangle | 147 | 107 | 40 | 72.8% | -3.0 |
| Half Fence | 143 | 113 | 30 | 79.0% | +2.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 134 | 100 | 34 | 74.6% | +3.1 |
| Single Wall | 132 | 100 | 32 | 75.8% | +2.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 78 | 58 | 20 | 74.4% | -1.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 931 | 75.1% | 74.1% | +1.0 |
| No walls | 460 | 71.3% | 73.7% | -2.4 |
Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -2.1 to +8.9), p 0.226 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 50 | 35 | 15 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 47 | 34 | 13 | 72.3% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 38 | 28 | 10 | 73.7% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| 毎度♪ (Rank 42) | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
| すぐる (Rank 42) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 42) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 41) | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
| おかし (Rank 43) | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| 背場 (Rank 43) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 42) | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% |
| klkun (Rank 40) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| おさげ (Rank 45) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 44) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 42) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 42) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 41) | 2026/10/09 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/10/09 | 47 | 34 | 13 | 72.3% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 2026/10/09 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/10/07 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 70.0% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/29 | 38 | 28 | 10 | 73.7% |
| すぐる (Rank 42) | 2026/09/29 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/12 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/10 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 2026/09/04 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 2026/09/04 | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 44) | 2026/08/30 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/30 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 2026/08/29 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 2026/08/29 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| 毎度♪ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/28 | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/28 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/28 | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/08/20 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 2026/08/04 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| 背場 (Rank 43) | 2026/07/27 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| おかし (Rank 43) | 2026/07/26 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 42) | 2026/07/22 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| klkun (Rank 40) | 2026/07/04 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 42) | 2026/07/04 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| おさげ (Rank 45) | 2026/06/30 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 224 | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 194 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 186 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 175 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 139 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 123 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 112 | 1.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 85 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 75 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 73 | 1.2% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 62 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 62 | 1.1% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 61 | 1.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 60 | 1.0% |
| Fusenjin3P | 54 | 0.9% |
1,016 further openings account for the other 4,245 rounds.
Counted from 1,491 of the 1,537 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,519–628 · 70.8%
- This season
- 435 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 45
First hit in 43.0% of 1,661 rounds. Won 67.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 28.1% of rounds, against 13.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 27.5% of rounds, against 16.1% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 29.2% of rounds, against 20.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: moves in first in 29.5% of rounds, against 21.3% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “P punch” in 9.2% of rounds, against 2.5% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Smash Straight” in 11.3% of rounds, against 5.3% when level or behind.
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 139 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 112 | 6.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 85 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 73 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 70 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 63 | 3.8% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 62 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 45 | 2.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 40 | 2.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 38 | 2.3% |
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 36 | 2.2% |
| Squat Straight2P | 35 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Bil Jee6P+K | 32 | 1.9% |
| Middle Smash6P | 29 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 24 | 1.4% |
201 further openings account for the other 784 rounds.
Counted from 420 of the 435 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 24–9 · 73% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Akira | 22–7 · 76% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 22–10 · 69% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 20–6 · 77% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–1 · 93% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–4 · 67% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–6 · 62% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–5 · 58% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–0 · 100% | 10–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 840–347 · 70.8%
- This season
- 297 matches · 70.7%
- Peak rank
- 44
First hit in 48.7% of 1,153 rounds. Won 66.3% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 22.3% of rounds, against 13.1% in their other rounds.
- When behind: backs off first in 22.6% of rounds, against 14.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 24.6% of rounds, against 12.7% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “forward dash into 6P+K forward punch+kick”: opens with “forward dash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 13.8% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
- When the score is level: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 23.0% of rounds, against 17.1% when ahead or behind.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 194 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 186 | 15.7% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 75 | 6.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 62 | 5.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 48 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 3.0% |
| Koboku214P | 35 | 3.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 34 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G | 31 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 25 | 2.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 23 | 1.9% |
| kickK into Koboku214P | 21 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 20 | 1.7% |
| punchP into forward dash | 18 | 1.5% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
122 further openings account for the other 361 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 20–13 · 61% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 20–8 · 71% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lau | 13–6 · 68% | 9–2 · 82% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–8 · 47% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–2 · 83% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–5 · 55% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–3 · 80% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 1,475–576 · 71.9%
- This season
- 175 matches · 70.9%
- Peak rank
- 46
First hit in 48.7% of 709 rounds. Won 61.7% of the rounds they struck first, 60.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 23.2% of rounds, against 13.2% in their other rounds.
- When ahead: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 8.7% of rounds, against 2.7% when level or behind.
| Fusenjin3P | 54 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 37 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 36 | 5.1% |
| Rasen4P | 32 | 4.5% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 26 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 23 | 3.2% |
| Doukudaki46K | 19 | 2.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 18 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 18 | 2.5% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 18 | 2.5% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 17 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 2.2% |
| Senpugeri7K | 14 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 14 | 2.0% |
| kickK | 14 | 2.0% |
143 further openings account for the other 356 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 23–6 · 79% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Brad | 3–7 · 30% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 466–209 · 69.0%
- This season
- 120 matches · 70.8%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 45.1% of 379 rounds. Won 64.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 40 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 27 | 7.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 24 | 6.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 18 | 4.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 16 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 16 | 4.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 14 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 12 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 11 | 2.9% |
| Knee Lift6K | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 8 | 2.1% |
| throwP+G | 8 | 2.1% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into guardG | 7 | 1.8% |
80 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.
Counted from 96 of the 120 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 160–49 · 76.6%
- This season
- 94 matches · 73.4%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 43.3% of 367 rounds. Won 59.8% of the rounds they struck first, 63.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 69.8% of rounds, against 48.7% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 14.9% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
| Kasane'ate46P | 41 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Koromoguruma66P | 30 | 8.0% |
| Sou'unha66K | 30 | 8.0% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 27 | 7.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 6.9% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 15 | 4.0% |
| Tsukiashibarai1P | 14 | 3.7% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Sodeshinken33P+K | 7 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K | 7 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.6% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into forward dash | 5 | 1.3% |
| Ouda6P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
81 further openings account for the other 140 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 420–148 · 73.9%
- This season
- 90 matches · 76.7%
- Peak rank
- 44
First hit in 44.8% of 319 rounds. Won 69.2% of the rounds they struck first, 59.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 29 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 22 | 6.8% |
| Senchutai3K | 21 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 16 | 4.9% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 15 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 13 | 4.0% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 12 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 10 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 9 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 8 | 2.5% |
| offensive move | 8 | 2.5% |
| Kosoushou46P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 5 | 1.5% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 5 | 1.5% |
69 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.
Counted from 83 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 193–54 · 78.1%
- This season
- 74 matches · 86.5%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 58.4% of 293 rounds. Won 70.2% of the rounds they struck first, 67.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 28 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 6.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 17 | 5.8% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 16 | 5.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 14 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 11 | 3.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 9 | 3.1% |
| Toe Kick2K | 8 | 2.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 7 | 2.4% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 7 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 5 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P | 5 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.7% |
83 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 180–56 · 76.3%
- This season
- 63 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 45.1% of 253 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 59.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 25 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 22 | 8.7% |
| High-Speed Jab46P | 19 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 11 | 4.3% |
| Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G | 9 | 3.6% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 9 | 3.6% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 8 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.2% |
| Shadow Lance66K | 6 | 2.4% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 6 | 2.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Flame Toe Kick46PK | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Shadow Strike6P | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.0% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into backdash | 4 | 1.6% |
62 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 174–62 · 73.7%
- This season
- 56 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 35.3% of 218 rounds. Won 66.2% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 27 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 21 | 9.6% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 14 | 6.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 13 | 6.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 12 | 5.5% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 9 | 4.1% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 8 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 7 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into throwP+G | 6 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 5 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 5 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 4 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 4 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Boomerang Hook | 3 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: Grand Spike | 3 | 1.4% |
57 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 99–4 · 96.1%
- This season
- 42 matches · 97.6%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 52.7% of 150 rounds. Won 86.1% of the rounds they struck first, 78.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 12 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 11 | 7.3% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 10 | 6.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| In'you Ousoutsui41236P+K | 7 | 4.6% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 7 | 4.6% |
| Dantai3K | 6 | 4.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 4.0% |
| Dantai3K into guardG | 5 | 3.3% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 5 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 3.3% |
| Sentai4K | 4 | 2.6% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 4 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 4 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 4 | 2.6% |
43 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 173–53 · 76.5%
- This season
- 32 matches · 78.1%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 52.4% of 126 rounds. Won 69.7% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 9 | 7.1% |
| offensive move into throwP+G | 9 | 7.1% |
| Shatenshou33P | 8 | 6.3% |
| offensive move | 8 | 6.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Shatenshou33P | 5 | 3.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G | 4 | 3.1% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Bunkyaku3K into guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| Shatenshou33P into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 3 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into evade down | 3 | 2.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 171–58 · 74.7%
- This season
- 22 matches · 86.4%
- Peak rank
- 41
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenshin Haishu4P | 10 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 7 | 7.5% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 7 | 7.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 6.5% |
| Asen Kaikyaku44K | 4 | 4.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.2% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
33 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 167–42 · 79.9%
- This season
- 19 matches · 84.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P | 11 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 10.8% |
| Raikou3P | 7 | 9.5% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 6 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 8.1% |
| Maegeri3K | 5 | 6.8% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 4.0% |
| Garyu66K | 2 | 2.7% |
| Hoderi4P | 2 | 2.7% |
| Tsukikage6K | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Maegeri3K | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kirin33P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 1.4% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 107–32 · 77.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 3 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 10.0% |
| Sharpsword44K | 2 | 6.7% |
| kickK into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 2 | 6.7% |
| Jackknife Kick3K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into guardG | 1 | 3.3% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Round Kick8K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 349–126 · 73.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tate'enpi33P | 8 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P into guardG | 3 | 15.0% |
| Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Agezuki3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
Pai
- Career
- 583–244 · 70.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hansenpu44K | 1 | 6.7% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 1 | 6.7% |
| Soukasui3P | 1 | 6.7% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 1 | 6.7% |
| Soukasui3P into kickK | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Brad
- Career
- 314–97 · 76.4%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (88 here; about 4.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
