VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Jacky

neo

  • Aoi
Career matches2,731
Career win rate32.8%
Round win rate40.4%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents85
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1212 #3,405 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky232,0107001,31034.8%
Aoi2172119552627.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

880 of 1,053 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (503 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky8.7523498
Aoi8.0478382

By opponent's character

Akira8.1487126
Sarah8.551293
Jacky7.645489
Lau8.248978
El Blaze9.356163
Wolf8.752064
Pai8.450660
Jean8.651650
Vanessa9.355932
Kage8.751938
Goh9.154427
Lion8.450419
Brad8.852932
Lei Fei8.048120
Jeffry8.95329
Taka8.048119
Eileen7.444520
Shun9.758418
Aoi7.343615
Dural7.74638

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira41142734.1%+6.4
Sarah25121348.0%+22.1
Jacky2371630.4%+8.6
Lau2181338.1%-0.6
El Blaze1951426.3%-26.6
Wolf1941521.1%-10.8
Pai1851327.8%+0.8
Jean146842.9%+9.2
Vanessa1221016.7%-13.2
Kage113827.3%-12.0
Goh102820.0%-1.8
Lion102820.0%-25.9
Brad85362.5%+15.9
Lei Fei83537.5%-4.1
Jeffry63350.0%+12.1
Taka63350.0%+22.8
Eileen51420.0%-32.4
Shun52340.0%+3.0
Aoi32166.7%+42.8
Dural3030.0%-33.2

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle34102429.4%+3.5
Full Fence33151845.5%+14.2
Open3292328.1%-10.5
Breakable Half Fence28151353.6%+17.4
Half Fence2891932.1%-0.6
Octagon2791833.3%+7.2
Breakable Full Fence2671926.9%-14.7
Single Wall2681830.8%-5.6
Low Fence1221016.7%-13.5
Full Fence and Open82625.0%-7.8

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls17636.9%32.6%+4.3
No walls7027.1%35.5%-8.3

Walls against open: +12.7 points (95% range -3.3 to +28.6), p 0.121 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

unknown (Rank 24)2026/10/0225111444.0%
∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 26)2026/09/293030.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 23)2026/09/26101910.0%
GiantKiller1192 (Rank 19)2026/09/25101910.0%
infrablue (Rank 24)2026/09/1841325.0%
G13 (Rank 21)2026/09/15127558.3%
破軍恩 (Rank 21)2026/09/1162433.3%
SpaceKnight (Rank 25)2026/09/0971614.3%
KillBill (Rank 30)2026/09/064040.0%
kkd8281 (Rank 21)2026/09/0543175.0%
時宣院日要 (Rank 21)2026/08/2984450.0%
yabo (Rank 24)2026/08/1952340.0%
finalkinoko (Rank 17)2026/07/307070.0%
dojoGR (Rank 21)2026/07/2943175.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/07/294040.0%
うさぎ帝国 (Rank 24)2026/07/2642250.0%
auftakt (Rank 24)2026/07/2392722.2%
Hadouken (Rank 23)2026/07/19111109.1%
fox-cqc (Rank 21)2026/07/0861516.7%
松 (Rank 23)2026/05/2741325.0%
lauaki3260 (Rank 21)2026/05/265050.0%
西岐奈奈 (Rank 24)2026/05/2341325.0%
zx1552 (Rank 15)2026/05/2043175.0%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)2026/05/06330100.0%
ポン酢 (Rank 16)2026/03/3042250.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down14013.4%
evade down into guardG12812.3%
guardG484.6%
guardG into crouch302.9%
backdash into backward movement272.6%
evade down into High Angle Upper Kick6K252.4%
crouch into Head Hook Kick3K+G242.3%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G232.2%
crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP232.2%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G232.2%
crouch into Middle Kick3K212.0%
backdash into guardG201.9%
Beat KnuckleP+K181.7%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G181.7%
guardG into Middle Smash6P141.3%

226 further openings account for the other 462 rounds.

Counted from 265 of the 267 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
700–1,310 · 34.8%
This season
167 matches · 39.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 54.3% of 650 rounds. Won 42.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by evading: backs off first in 21.2% of rounds, against 8.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: evades first in 31.3% of rounds, against 14.4% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 25.2% of rounds, against 12.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down9714.8%
evade down into guardG6910.6%
evade down into High Angle Upper Kick6K253.8%
crouch into Head Hook Kick3K+G243.7%
guardG243.7%
guardG into crouch243.7%
crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP233.5%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G233.5%
backdash into backward movement223.4%
crouch into Middle Kick3K213.2%
Beat KnuckleP+K182.8%
backdash into guardG152.3%
guardG into Middle Smash6P142.1%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP91.4%
evade down91.4%

134 further openings account for the other 236 rounds.

Counted from 165 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira9–7 · 56%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Sarah9–6 · 60%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
195–526 · 27.1%
This season
100 matches · 23.0%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 48.5% of 390 rounds. Won 38.1% of the rounds they struck first, 32.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG5915.1%
guardG into evade down4311.0%
guardG246.1%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G235.9%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G184.6%
Kamageri4K112.8%
evade down into throwP+G92.3%
throwP+G92.3%
guardG into crouch61.5%
no input61.5%
Sayo'arashiP+K51.3%
backdash into backward movement51.3%
backdash into guardG51.3%
crouch dash back into evade down51.3%
crouch dash back into guardG51.3%

101 further openings account for the other 158 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira3–14 · 18%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 3 of 16 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 0 of 15 tests hold up