Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1721 #697 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lau1718867 matches
Vanessa1754189 matches
Wolf1703152 matches
Akira170788 matches
Pai170777 matches
Taka170429 matches
Jeffry171222 matches
Kage172316 matches
El Blaze173313 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 39 | 3,546 | 1,851 | 1,695 | 52.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 36 | 2,467 | 1,270 | 1,197 | 51.5% |
| Lau | 37 | 2,382 | 1,220 | 1,162 | 51.2% |
| Wolf | 36 | 1,169 | 628 | 541 | 53.7% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 739 | 414 | 325 | 56.0% |
| Taka | 33 | 261 | 157 | 104 | 60.1% |
| Pai | 31 | 231 | 142 | 89 | 61.5% |
| Kage | 32 | 218 | 139 | 79 | 63.8% |
| Akira | 32 | 195 | 119 | 76 | 61.0% |
| Lion | — | 165 | 105 | 60 | 63.6% |
| El Blaze | 33 | 116 | 88 | 28 | 75.9% |
| Jacky | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,398 of 5,905 rounds counted10.1 inputs a second (603 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 10.0 | 602 | 2,282 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 10.0 | 599 | 655 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 588 | 592 |
| Akira | 11.5 | 692 | 353 |
| Pai | 9.7 | 581 | 307 |
| Taka | 10.2 | 612 | 116 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 515 | 93 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 10.0 | 600 | 488 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 9.8 | 591 | 366 |
| Kage | 10.3 | 620 | 417 |
| Akira | 10.2 | 614 | 305 |
| Brad | 9.7 | 580 | 312 |
| Sarah | 10.1 | 604 | 298 |
| Lei Fei | 9.7 | 579 | 227 |
| Aoi | 9.9 | 594 | 188 |
| Wolf | 10.9 | 654 | 250 |
| Jean | 9.6 | 575 | 205 |
| Jeffry | 10.7 | 642 | 240 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 588 | 284 |
| Goh | 10.2 | 609 | 169 |
| Vanessa | 9.7 | 581 | 167 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 612 | 156 |
| El Blaze | 10.0 | 600 | 95 |
| Shun | 10.2 | 611 | 77 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 609 | 64 |
| Taka | 10.4 | 625 | 76 |
| Dural | 7.9 | 474 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 148 | 82 | 66 | 55.4% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 142 | 76 | 66 | 53.5% | +4.3 |
| Kage | 129 | 58 | 71 | 45.0% | -4.0 |
| Akira | 106 | 54 | 52 | 50.9% | -3.1 |
| Brad | 94 | 48 | 46 | 51.1% | +1.6 |
| Sarah | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.2% | -5.8 |
| Lei Fei | 88 | 41 | 47 | 46.6% | -5.4 |
| Aoi | 80 | 35 | 45 | 43.8% | -6.8 |
| Wolf | 80 | 43 | 37 | 53.8% | +2.5 |
| Jean | 76 | 36 | 40 | 47.4% | +0.8 |
| Jeffry | 73 | 39 | 34 | 53.4% | +2.2 |
| Pai | 72 | 39 | 33 | 54.2% | +2.3 |
| Goh | 57 | 32 | 25 | 56.1% | +3.1 |
| Vanessa | 53 | 28 | 25 | 52.8% | +1.0 |
| Lau | 49 | 25 | 24 | 51.0% | -2.7 |
| El Blaze | 39 | 26 | 13 | 66.7% | +17.1 |
| Shun | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -9.0 |
| Eileen | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +11.5 |
| Taka | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +10.7 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -12.7 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 168 | 84 | 84 | 50.0% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 164 | 90 | 74 | 54.9% | +3.4 |
| Half Fence | 149 | 76 | 73 | 51.0% | -0.7 |
| Full Fence | 145 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | +3.5 |
| Rectangle | 144 | 77 | 67 | 53.5% | +1.6 |
| Octagon | 142 | 75 | 67 | 52.8% | +0.5 |
| Open | 133 | 67 | 66 | 50.4% | -2.7 |
| Single Wall | 130 | 67 | 63 | 51.5% | -0.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 124 | 64 | 60 | 51.6% | +1.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 61 | 27 | 34 | 44.3% | -5.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 868 | 52.9% | 51.3% | +1.6 |
| No walls | 431 | 50.6% | 51.9% | -1.3 |
Walls against open: +2.9 points (95% range -3.0 to +8.8), p 0.333 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| なめ (Rank 37) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| 火山オールスターズ (Rank 36) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| hidehiro861 (Rank 33) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| こまち (Rank 34) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| No.28 (Rank 33) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| mikurena (Rank 31) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| BigBoin (Rank 36) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 35) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 嘩撃 (Rank 31) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 34) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| moto__666 (Rank 36) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 2026/09/15 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| なめ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| mikurena (Rank 31) | 2026/09/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 2026/09/08 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| No.28 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/02 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/08/30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| 火山オールスターズ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/28 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 2026/08/25 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 35) | 2026/08/05 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| moto__666 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/05 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| hidehiro861 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 34) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 嘩撃 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/27 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 2026/07/14 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/06/30 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/20 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| こまち (Rank 34) | 2026/04/21 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Senchutai | 754 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 274 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 232 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 230 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 176 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 162 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 153 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 146 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Souchuken | 123 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 100 | 1.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 97 | 1.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into forward movement | 90 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 90 | 1.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 89 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 87 | 1.6% |
657 further openings account for the other 2,828 rounds.
Counted from 1,387 of the 1,455 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 1,220–1,162 · 51.2%
- This season
- 867 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 51.0% of 3,547 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 34.6% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 25.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 33.7% of rounds, against 24.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 33.0% of rounds, against 26.9% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 22.4% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 12.7% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 22.1% of rounds, against 16.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 21.0% of rounds, against 17.7% when ahead or level.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 688 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 201 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 163 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 146 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 140 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 116 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 111 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 108 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 97 | 2.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into forward movement | 90 | 2.5% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 77 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 77 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 75 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 67 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 65 | 1.8% |
266 further openings account for the other 1,329 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 41–26 · 61% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lion | 25–31 · 45% | 13–12 · 52% | too few to test |
| Kage | 27–27 · 50% | 8–12 · 40% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–26 · 42% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–17 · 39% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 18–17 · 51% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Akira | 22–16 · 58% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–7 · 70% | 4–12 · 25% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–12 · 52% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–9 · 61% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–14 · 52% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Goh | 13–13 · 50% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 13–14 · 48% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–7 · 53% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–5 · 55% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 12–5 · 71% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–3 · 67% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 628–541 · 53.7%
- This season
- 152 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 51.0% of 571 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 43.8% of rounds, against 27.4% in their other rounds.
- In round 3: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 11.0% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 54 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 50 | 8.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 44 | 7.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 36 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 34 | 5.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 30 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 27 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 27 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 24 | 4.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 14 | 2.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 13 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 13 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 12 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 1.7% |
76 further openings account for the other 176 rounds.
Counted from 146 of the 152 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1,851–1,695 · 52.2%
- This season
- 189 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 22.3% of 515 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 48.0% of rounds, against 21.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: moves in first in 47.5% of rounds, against 24.8% against everyone else.
| Offensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down | 30 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 27 | 5.2% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 25 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 24 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 23 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 23 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 18 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 15 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into forward movement | 12 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG | 12 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 11 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: guard into evade up | 11 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 9 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 8 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 8 | 1.6% |
121 further openings account for the other 260 rounds.
Counted from 127 of the 189 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6–3 · 67% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
62 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 119–76 · 61.0%
- This season
- 88 matches · 59.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 57.1% of 350 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 97 | 27.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 15 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 14 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 13 | 3.7% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 12 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 12 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 2.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 2.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into throwP+G | 8 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Youhou33P | 7 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 6 | 1.7% |
71 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 142–89 · 61.5%
- This season
- 77 matches · 59.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 58.7% of 305 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 26.0% of rounds, against 11.6% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 66 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 23 | 7.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 14 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 12 | 3.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 12 | 3.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 10 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 8 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 7 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Souchuken2P | 5 | 1.6% |
| Soukasui3P | 4 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 1.3% |
66 further openings account for the other 101 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 157–104 · 60.1%
- This season
- 29 matches · 41.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 50.9% of 116 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 23 | 19.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 9.5% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 9 | 7.8% |
| kickK | 8 | 6.9% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 7 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 3.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 3 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Morotezuki66P | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 1.7% |
28 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 414–325 · 56.0%
- This season
- 22 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 4 | 4.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into backward movement | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into crouch | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 3.2% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
36 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 139–79 · 63.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 8 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 8.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 8.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward dash | 3 | 4.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward movement | 3 | 4.8% |
| Jizuridan2P | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 2 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 2 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 2 | 3.2% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into ResshouPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into throwP+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kouten63214P into forward dash | 1 | 1.6% |
| Nakageri3K | 1 | 1.6% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 88–28 · 75.9%
- This season
- 13 matches · 84.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 10 | 21.3% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 7 | 14.9% |
| kickK into Midday HeatKK | 6 | 12.8% |
| backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K | 3 | 6.4% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 4.3% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sit Jab2P into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 2.1% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 1,270–1,197 · 51.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
| offensive move | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (74 here; about 3.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Wolf: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
