Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1610 #1,282 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
El Blaze1646447 matches
Jeffry1596402 matches
Wolf1682257 matches
Taka1597183 matches
Eileen1617103 matches
Vanessa161278 matches
Lau159672 matches
Akira158722 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 32 | 3,229 | 1,650 | 1,579 | 51.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 33 | 2,548 | 1,321 | 1,227 | 51.8% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 1,888 | 990 | 898 | 52.4% |
| Eileen | 30 | 1,280 | 693 | 587 | 54.1% |
| Taka | 30 | 1,001 | 545 | 456 | 54.5% |
| Vanessa | 30 | 899 | 496 | 403 | 55.2% |
| Lau | 29 | 597 | 330 | 267 | 55.3% |
| Pai | 27 | 319 | 179 | 140 | 56.1% |
| Lion | 26 | 138 | 79 | 59 | 57.2% |
| Dural | 26 | 131 | 74 | 57 | 56.5% |
| Akira | 25 | 127 | 55 | 72 | 43.3% |
| Sarah | 26 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Kage | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brad | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jacky | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,378 of 6,521 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (421 a minute) this season. Faster than 47% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 459 | 1,781 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 396 | 1,639 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 403 | 1,024 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 420 | 734 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 421 | 401 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 388 | 294 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 432 | 271 |
| Akira | 7.8 | 465 | 91 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 435 | 34 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 386 | 37 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 389 | 26 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 438 | 25 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 455 | 7 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 510 | 5 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 434 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 383 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 432 | 718 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.2 | 432 | 679 |
| Wolf | 6.9 | 412 | 622 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 417 | 488 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 430 | 490 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 423 | 426 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 416 | 430 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 445 | 363 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 420 | 313 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 278 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 404 | 248 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 406 | 220 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 442 | 193 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 396 | 173 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 422 | 140 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 449 | 134 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 415 | 128 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 429 | 139 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 386 | 124 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 411 | 72 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 180 | 101 | 79 | 56.1% | +3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 170 | 84 | 86 | 49.4% | -3.8 |
| Wolf | 155 | 75 | 80 | 48.4% | -4.5 |
| Pai | 124 | 72 | 52 | 58.1% | +5.2 |
| Shun | 123 | 60 | 63 | 48.8% | -1.5 |
| Aoi | 106 | 58 | 48 | 54.7% | -1.5 |
| Goh | 104 | 58 | 46 | 55.8% | +2.5 |
| Lau | 89 | 43 | 46 | 48.3% | +1.3 |
| Jeffry | 84 | 38 | 46 | 45.2% | -4.5 |
| Sarah | 67 | 38 | 29 | 56.7% | +1.8 |
| Lion | 65 | 33 | 32 | 50.8% | -3.2 |
| Kage | 55 | 25 | 30 | 45.5% | -5.0 |
| Jean | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | +8.3 |
| El Blaze | 43 | 27 | 16 | 62.8% | +10.3 |
| Vanessa | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | +1.2 |
| Brad | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +5.9 |
| Dural | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -1.5 |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% | -4.7 |
| Eileen | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +5.4 |
| Taka | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -19.5 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 193 | 96 | 97 | 49.7% | -2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 171 | 83 | 88 | 48.5% | -2.5 |
| Open | 170 | 104 | 66 | 61.2% | +10.7 |
| Octagon | 163 | 84 | 79 | 51.5% | -1.5 |
| Full Fence | 160 | 90 | 70 | 56.2% | +4.2 |
| Rectangle | 151 | 70 | 81 | 46.4% | -4.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 143 | 69 | 74 | 48.2% | -4.3 |
| Low Fence | 140 | 73 | 67 | 52.1% | -0.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 137 | 68 | 69 | 49.6% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 74 | 39 | 35 | 52.7% | +3.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 925 | 50.2% | 51.7% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 503 | 54.3% | 51.9% | +2.4 |
Walls against open: -3.8 points (95% range -9.3 to +1.6), p 0.164 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| OCHA&NORI (Rank 31) | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 33) | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 28) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| chileung18 (Rank 29) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 31) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 30) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ちょこっとさん (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 2026/10/17 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| OCHA&NORI (Rank 31) | 2026/10/17 | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2026/10/17 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| chileung18 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 33) | 2026/10/12 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 31) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/22 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/09/13 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ちょこっとさん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/08/30 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 2026/08/23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 695 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 541 | 9.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 205 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 105 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 97 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 93 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 75 | 1.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 68 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 59 | 1.1% |
| up-back kick7K into evade up | 58 | 1.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 56 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 53 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick | 53 | 0.9% |
| up, up-back kick87K into evade up | 53 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 52 | 0.9% |
944 further openings account for the other 3,351 rounds.
Counted from 1,378 of the 1,586 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1,321–1,227 · 51.8%
- This season
- 447 matches · 51.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 46.6% of 1,602 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 14.6% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: moves in first in 14.1% of rounds, against 1.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 56.1% of rounds, against 43.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 36.1% of rounds, against 19.0% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 34.0% of rounds, against 22.5% when ahead or level.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: backs off first in 55.2% of rounds, against 46.4% after being hit first.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46K Head Smash Kick” in 9.8% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 21.2% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 21.9% of rounds, against 6.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 12.6% of rounds, against 2.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.4% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 247 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 122 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 97 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 52 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 52 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 43 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 35 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 35 | 2.2% |
| backdash into High Spin KickK+G | 30 | 1.9% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G into evade up | 30 | 1.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 29 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 26 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 23 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 23 | 1.4% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 23 | 1.4% |
241 further openings account for the other 739 rounds.
Counted from 396 of the 447 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–10 · 57% | 11–4 · 73% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–11 · 54% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–12 · 48% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–9 · 53% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–10 · 47% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–8 · 38% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–6 · 57% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
51 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 990–898 · 52.4%
- This season
- 404 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.8% of 1,578 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 19.6% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 49.0% of rounds, against 29.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.7% of rounds, against 22.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 58.2% of rounds, against 42.6% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 61.4% of rounds, against 44.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 2K Toe Kick” in 8.1% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 29.0% of rounds, against 13.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 25.1% of rounds, against 6.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 28.0% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 255 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 122 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 93 | 5.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 80 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 59 | 3.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 42 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 41 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 41 | 2.6% |
| up-back kick7K into evade up | 34 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Double Upper3PP | 32 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 27 | 1.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 25 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Ducking Low2K+G | 23 | 1.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 23 | 1.4% |
| up, up-back kick87K into evade up | 22 | 1.4% |
215 further openings account for the other 663 rounds.
Counted from 383 of the 404 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15–4 · 79% | 12–6 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 9–13 · 41% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Goh | 13–5 · 72% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–8 · 47% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–13 · 32% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–8 · 53% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–7 · 61% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–3 · 70% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–9 · 25% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,650–1,579 · 51.1%
- This season
- 257 matches · 55.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 42.9% of 905 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 28.9% of rounds, against 12.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 39.0% of rounds, against 14.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 44.9% of rounds, against 27.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 46.1% of rounds, against 26.0% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 47.6% of rounds, against 29.5% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 1K+G Kenka Kick” in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Heavy Middle Kick” in 16.8% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 21.3% of rounds, against 9.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 17.7% of rounds, against 4.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 19.5% of rounds, against 7.2% when ahead or level.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 9.3% of rounds, against 4.2% after being hit first.
| guardG | 107 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 64 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 50 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 49 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 31 | 3.4% |
| up, up-back kick87K into evade up | 28 | 3.1% |
| evade up | 21 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into crouch | 20 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 18 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 17 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 17 | 1.9% |
| up-back kick7K into evade up | 17 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 15 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Knee Lift6K | 13 | 1.4% |
173 further openings account for the other 425 rounds.
Counted from 222 of the 257 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–10 · 44% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–3 · 79% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–9 · 36% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–8 · 38% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
35 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 545–456 · 54.5%
- This season
- 183 matches · 48.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 41.4% of 515 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: backs off first in 40.3% of rounds, against 15.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 10.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 27.4% of rounds, against 9.8% after losing one.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.4% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 25.4% of rounds, against 5.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 24.4% of rounds, against 11.0% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 83 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 31 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 4.6% |
| guardG into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 15 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 1.9% |
| Dohyouwari43P into Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 9 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 9 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 9 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Zangeki33P | 9 | 1.7% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 8 | 1.6% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 8 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 8 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 8 | 1.6% |
131 further openings account for the other 267 rounds.
Counted from 127 of the 183 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 693–587 · 54.1%
- This season
- 103 matches · 56.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 46.0% of 389 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 58.5% of rounds, against 27.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 49.0% of rounds, against 32.4% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 56.6% of rounds, against 33.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P Enkou Kenka” in 21.2% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 39.1% of rounds, against 12.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 27.3% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 33.3% of rounds, against 8.1% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 61 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 53 | 13.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 5.8% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 16 | 4.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 12 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 9 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 8 | 2.0% |
| up-back kick7K into evade up | 6 | 1.5% |
| crouch into backdash | 5 | 1.3% |
| offensive move | 5 | 1.3% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 4 | 1.0% |
| crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 4 | 1.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 1.0% |
113 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.
Counted from 99 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 330–267 · 55.3%
- This season
- 72 matches · 52.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 41.1% of 243 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 41 | 16.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 15.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 21 | 8.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 12 | 4.9% |
| guardG into Kosoushou46P | 7 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 5 | 2.0% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| evade up | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 3 | 1.2% |
| crouch into evade up | 3 | 1.2% |
| evade down into backdash | 3 | 1.2% |
67 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.
Counted from 62 of the 72 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 496–403 · 55.2%
- This season
- 78 matches · 55.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 16.7% of 216 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 23 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 18 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 15 | 6.9% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 8 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Stopping Low2K | 7 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 6 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Wind Elbow4P+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Heavy HookP+K | 4 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 4 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard into backdash | 3 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 3 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Sweet Leg Slash1P | 3 | 1.4% |
83 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 78 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 55–72 · 43.3%
- This season
- 22 matches · 36.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 14 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 15.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 8.3% |
| guardG into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| no input | 3 | 4.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| forward dash | 2 | 2.8% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 1 | 1.4% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 9–9 · 50.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 8 | 21.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 18.9% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 3 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Valkyrie Low1K+G | 3 | 8.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 2.7% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Valkyrie Low1K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 2.7% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 179–140 · 56.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 9.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 9.1% |
| Rikensui1P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 14.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Double Strike2KK | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2–4 · 33.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into Fukusoushou2P | 1 | 25.0% |
Not counted here: Dural, Jacky, Lion. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (76 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 11 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Eileen: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
