VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

SJdream55

  • Jean
  • Brad
  • Jeffry
Career matches2,021
Career win rate59.0%
Round win rate49.1%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents122
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1790 #406 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira381,22172349859.2%
Jean3559232826455.4%
Brad31133844963.2%
Jeffry2853381571.7%
Wolf—1614287.5%
Pai—65183.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

476 of 1,272 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (513 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira9.0541240
Jean8.2491139
Brad7.947697

By opponent's character

Akira8.752340
Jacky9.054221
Goh8.349837
Lau9.154855
Vanessa8.450352
Wolf8.852929
Jeffry8.550833
Aoi8.450341
Lion8.551137
El Blaze7.947215
Shun9.35594
Jean8.450724
Brad8.047925
Sarah9.65735
Eileen8.853015
Pai7.846626
Kage9.054117

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira49242549.0%+4.5
Jacky36181850.0%+2.5
Goh24131154.2%-0.0
Lau23101343.5%-6.4
Vanessa23121152.2%+4.3
Wolf23111247.8%-1.4
Jeffry2014670.0%+16.7
Aoi1710758.8%+6.1
Lion1651131.2%-26.4
El Blaze145935.7%-13.5
Shun146842.9%+4.8
Jean119281.8%+19.6
Brad105550.0%+0.3
Sarah104640.0%-12.8
Eileen83537.5%-1.1
Pai82625.0%-29.2
Kage62433.3%-11.2
Lei Fei330100.0%+48.8
Taka31233.3%-4.7

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence49242549.0%+0.3
Rectangle38142436.8%-14.3
Full Fence36171947.2%-2.9
Open32141843.8%-5.6
Breakable Half Fence29151451.7%+4.6
Single Wall28181064.3%+14.4
Octagon26131350.0%+1.8
Breakable Full Fence22111150.0%+2.6
Half Fence22121054.5%+3.3
Full Fence and Open94544.4%-5.3

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls17347.4%49.1%-1.7
No walls10951.4%49.4%+2.0

Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -15.8 to +8.5), p 0.553 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

かべごん (Rank 36)2026/06/0675271.4%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32)2026/06/0643175.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 34)2026/06/0654180.0%
ダンシングまるこ (Rank 39)2026/06/0264266.7%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/05/3151420.0%
モブ太郎 (Rank 41)2026/05/304040.0%
ncub5030 (Rank 36)2026/05/27105550.0%
究極無敵 (Rank 36)2026/05/2553260.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/2442250.0%
kkotgerang (Rank 28)2026/05/2242250.0%
PlasticBros塑膠兄 (Rank 28)2026/05/21440100.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 35)2026/05/2042250.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 32)2026/05/2084450.0%
硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 41)2026/05/1941325.0%
Aki (Rank 39)2026/05/1953260.0%
JANGGANG (Rank 39)2026/05/174040.0%
버파는지면그만이지만주식은... (Rank 38)2026/05/1742250.0%
Lidly (Rank 37)2026/05/1242250.0%
gear8570 (Rank 34)2026/05/12124833.3%
テクノモデル (Rank 35)2026/05/1195455.6%
ふぇに (Rank 33)2026/05/11107370.0%
megadeth0112 (Rank 38)2026/05/095050.0%
sound_track-A (Rank 41)2026/05/0561516.7%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41)2026/05/0552340.0%
chiaroscuro (Rank 39)2026/04/2183537.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1189.2%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P806.3%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P695.4%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P463.6%
Yoko'enpi6P383.0%
evade up into forward dash342.7%
evade down into forward dash302.4%
guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P302.4%
backdash into backward movement262.0%
Rimon Chouchu66P241.9%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK241.9%
guardG into evade up241.9%
evade down into backdash231.8%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP211.6%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G211.6%

246 further openings account for the other 669 rounds.

Akira

Career
723–498 · 59.2%
This season
174 matches · 42.5%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 52.0% of 690 rounds. Won 49.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 47.1% of rounds, against 27.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: attacks straight away in 28.2% of rounds, against 11.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 39.3% of rounds, against 16.7% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: backs off first in 44.6% of rounds, against 24.2% when ahead or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 21.3% of rounds, against 6.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “G guard into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “evade down into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “evade down into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 12.7% of rounds, against 3.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P8011.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P699.9%
backdash into evade up699.9%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P466.6%
guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P304.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P243.4%
evade down into forward dash233.3%
evade up into forward dash223.1%
guardG into evade up162.3%
backdash into backward movement131.9%
forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP131.9%
punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP131.9%
Yakuho Chouchu666P121.7%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P121.7%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G111.6%

101 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–9 · 47%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
328–264 · 55.4%
This season
113 matches · 51.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 56.4% of 456 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 55.8% of rounds, against 39.8% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 56.0% of rounds, against 24.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 52.4% of rounds, against 32.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46PK Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age” in 12.4% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P388.2%
backdash into evade up367.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK245.2%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP214.5%
evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P194.1%
forward dash into Shitanagi Shutou1P194.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P153.2%
evade down into backdash122.6%
evade up into forward dash122.6%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.2%
forward movement into Kyoshin KourikenPKP102.2%
backdash into backward movement91.9%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P81.7%
Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK into Kyoshin KourikenPKP71.5%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G71.5%

108 further openings account for the other 215 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–5 · 50%9–5 · 64%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
84–49 · 63.2%
This season
26 matches · 80.8%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G2121.6%
backdash into evade up1212.4%
forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P66.2%
backdash into backward movement44.1%
forward movement into punchP44.1%
backdash into Spine Whip4P33.1%
Middle Spin Kick66K22.1%
backdash into Ten Kao6K22.1%
backdash into guardG22.1%
backdash into throwP+G22.1%
evade down into Sway Back4P+K+G22.1%
evade down into backdash22.1%
guardG into punchP22.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP22.1%
Elbow Hook6P11.0%

30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
38–15 · 71.7%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Double Hammer Down43P211.1%
backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP211.1%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP15.6%
backdash into Full Swing Upper33P15.6%
backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P15.6%
backdash into Heel Drop6K+G15.6%
backdash into Knee Attack6K15.6%
backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K15.6%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G15.6%
backdash into Stomach Destroyer4PK15.6%
backdash into Toe Kick2K15.6%
backdash into evade up15.6%
backdash into guardG15.6%
evade down into Double Hammer Down43P15.6%
evade down into Heavy Back Knuckle4P15.6%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)