VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

GrubbyPoet5865

Career matches4,576
Career win rate52.9%
Round win rate47.2%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents182
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1805 #361 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun414,5762,4192,15752.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,426 of 2,898 rounds counted

8.3 inputs a second (500 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun8.35002,426

By opponent's character

Kage8.4506258
Lau8.3499265
Akira8.5509170
Taka8.2493183
Vanessa8.1488167
Aoi8.4504150
Jacky8.6514158
Shun8.4503121
Jeffry8.1487122
Lion8.148699
Wolf8.450295
Brad8.047892
El Blaze8.349868
Jean8.350086
Pai8.651685
Eileen8.450680
Goh8.651575
Sarah8.148872
Lei Fei8.349963
Dural8.450117

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage85374843.5%-0.3
Lau66254137.9%-8.0
Akira65323349.2%+0.3
Taka60303050.0%+0.2
Vanessa58263244.8%+2.2
Aoi52302257.7%+3.9
Jacky43212248.8%+0.3
Shun35122334.3%-7.0
Jeffry33151845.5%-8.4
Lion3282425.0%-20.0
Wolf28161257.1%+9.9
Brad25101540.0%-2.6
El Blaze2314960.9%+4.9
Jean23131056.5%+13.0
Pai23121152.2%+8.8
Eileen21101147.6%+11.3
Goh2117481.0%+24.5
Sarah20101050.0%-4.1
Lei Fei1991047.4%-0.8
Dural51420.0%-32.7

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle89414846.1%-0.6
Breakable Full Fence85364942.4%-7.0
Octagon80374346.2%-6.3
Open75433257.3%+11.2
Full Fence73324143.8%-5.5
Low Fence70333747.1%+0.1
Single Wall70333747.1%-2.1
Half Fence64362856.2%+11.2
Breakable Half Fence57263145.6%+7.8
Full Fence and Open42172540.5%-5.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls44846.4%47.1%-0.7
No walls21550.7%47.7%+3.0

Walls against open: -3.6 points (95% range -12.6 to +5.2), p 0.422 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

あむざん (Rank 42)2026/10/171421214.3%
Pyro (Rank 37)2026/10/15149564.3%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41)2026/10/09147750.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/0981712.5%
おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43)2026/10/0784450.0%
どっせプレビに出たい (Rank 42)2026/10/0483537.5%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/09/2484450.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/09/1632151746.9%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/09/1274357.1%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/09/052261627.3%
風閃刃 (Rank 41)2026/08/30103730.0%
しろくまーじ (Rank 42)2026/08/28126650.0%
かえる (Rank 38)2026/08/2739201951.3%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/08/242071335.0%
ふかふか (Rank 39)2026/08/05104640.0%
ジンベエ (Rank 42)2026/07/2783537.5%
ハティーン (Rank 41)2026/07/26135838.5%
interceptor (Rank 36)2026/07/2684450.0%
구닥스트렌져 (Rank 36)2026/07/16139469.2%
ぱお (Rank 38)2026/06/2984450.0%
くりたろう (Rank 39)2026/06/0893633.3%
ダンシングまるこ (Rank 38)2026/06/041610662.5%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 35)2026/06/0498188.9%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 39)2026/05/11102820.0%
surakuma (Rank 35)2026/05/0685362.5%

Round openings

Shun

Career
2,419–2,157 · 52.9%
This season
737 matches · 47.2%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 61.2% of 2,673 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 57.6% of rounds, against 22.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Vanessa: moves in first in 40.8% of rounds, against 18.2% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 28.5% of rounds, against 19.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.1% of rounds, against 18.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: evades first in 15.4% of rounds, against 8.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: evades first in 16.5% of rounds, against 9.5% when level or behind.
  • On no drinks: evades first in 15.4% of rounds, against 7.8% on other drink counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Taka: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.8% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 12.8% of rounds, against 6.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu”: opens with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 11.5% of rounds, against 2.9% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “G guard into throw escape”: opens with “backdash into 46P Getsuga Gakushu” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.3% of rounds, against 5.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 13.1% of rounds, against 5.5% when ahead or level.
  • On 20+ drinks: opens with “forward movement into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 27.4% of rounds, against 7.1% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2127.9%
backdash into offensive move2117.8%
forward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P1746.5%
crouch into Haisenchu1P1716.3%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P1525.6%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G843.1%
Fukuchougeki2P into Getsuga Gakushu46P672.5%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP662.5%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K662.5%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP632.3%
Fukuchougeki2P into backdash602.2%
Fukuchougeki2P into Tenshin Haishu4P562.1%
Fukuchougeki2P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K511.9%
Fukuchougeki2P into evade up501.9%
backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G471.8%

172 further openings account for the other 1,163 rounds.

Counted from 684 of the 737 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage21–29 · 42%13–17 · 43%-1.0
Akira18–16 · 53%14–15 · 48%too few to test
Lau12–28 · 30%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Taka17–12 · 59%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Vanessa16–23 · 41%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Aoi18–12 · 60%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jacky12–15 · 44%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Shun5–12 · 29%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry6–7 · 46%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Lion5–12 · 29%1–11 · 8%too few to test
Brad6–8 · 43%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Wolf9–5 · 64%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Jean2–7 · 22%11–2 · 85%too few to test
Goh14–1 · 93%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Pai6–6 · 50%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Sarah6–7 · 46%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 15 of 18 tests hold up