VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Akira

tonchan145656

  • Jeffry
  • Jacky
  • Jean
Career matches666
Career win rate78.5%
Round win rate66.6%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents125
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1984 #43 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira433572649374.0%
Jeffry372362102689.0%
Jacky3573492467.1%
Jean26000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,186 of 1,516 rounds counted

9.9 inputs a second (593 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira10.1608850
Jeffry7.7463142
Jacky10.4625194

By opponent's character

Aoi9.356179
Akira10.7640119
Brad8.9533151
Jacky9.858985
Lion10.0599106
Lei Fei9.557141
Sarah9.758075
Wolf9.657565
Jean11.669356
Jeffry11.166558
Goh9.859061
Eileen9.557258
Kage10.059846
Vanessa8.953453
Pai10.965531
El Blaze9.355812
Lau10.059838
Shun10.261033
Taka12.474619

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi4947295.9%+17.6
Akira4031977.5%+4.5
Brad38261268.4%-11.9
Jacky2619773.1%-11.0
Lion2619773.1%-7.7
Lei Fei2217577.3%-7.3
Sarah2117481.0%-1.1
Wolf2119290.5%+12.6
Jean2014670.0%-5.2
Jeffry1814477.8%-0.4
Goh1513286.7%+6.8
Eileen1411378.6%+9.2
Kage148657.1%-19.8
Vanessa1410471.4%-5.0
Pai129375.0%-5.8
El Blaze11110100.0%+22.1
Lau1110190.9%+12.8
Shun119281.8%+5.0
Taka73442.9%-39.9

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence5344983.0%+2.4
Rectangle45311468.9%-8.9
Single Wall43261760.5%-17.1
Breakable Half Fence3935489.7%+13.5
Full Fence3934587.2%+9.1
Open3830879.0%-0.1
Half Fence3631586.1%+7.8
Octagon3224875.0%-4.0
Low Fence2921872.4%-9.2
Full Fence and Open2218481.8%+3.0

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls24481.6%78.7%+2.8
No walls11070.0%78.2%-8.2

Walls against open: +11.0 points (95% range +0.8 to +21.3), p 0.035 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ReoRao77 (Rank 45)2026/10/15107370.0%
亜希 (Rank 44)2026/10/1583537.5%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/10/1553260.0%
めっちゃセコいラウ (Rank 40)2026/10/1575271.4%
のりシオン (Rank 42)2026/10/1554180.0%
hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 43)2026/10/1554180.0%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 41)2026/10/1543175.0%
kagesada (Rank 40)2026/10/14117463.6%
灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 44)2026/10/1474357.1%
えびもち (Rank 32)2026/10/1474357.1%
hikabun (Rank 36)2026/10/1463350.0%
おさげ (Rank 42)2026/10/142012860.0%
yorosikosan (Rank 40)2026/10/14660100.0%
まっきー氏 (Rank 39)2026/10/1487187.5%
ゲッパー (Rank 37)2026/08/021210283.3%
nanbara (Rank 36)2026/08/0298188.9%
タピる。 (Rank 37)2026/08/0275271.4%
ぷこ (Rank 37)2026/08/0298188.9%
nidaimebannai (Rank 37)2026/07/30440100.0%
new_cult33 (Rank 37)2026/07/3053260.0%
あいう (Rank 30)2026/03/28660100.0%
【揺るがぬ般若】Savann (Rank 26)2026/03/28660100.0%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/03/28880100.0%
lyrical-clarice (Rank 16)2026/03/2613130100.0%
みっくん (Rank 11)2026/03/2697277.8%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down587.1%
backdash into evade up546.6%
backdash into Toe Kick2K415.0%
Low Knuckle2P354.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P212.6%
throw escape182.2%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash172.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P151.8%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K131.6%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P131.6%
backdash into throwP+G131.6%
backdash into throw escape131.6%
guardG131.6%
guardG into throw escape121.5%
Housui2P111.4%

187 further openings account for the other 469 rounds.

Counted from 218 of the 341 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
210–26 · 89.0%
This season
129 matches · 87.6%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 56.2% of 461 rounds. Won 77.6% of the rounds they struck first, 74.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Aoi: waits first in 20.6% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 61.7% of rounds, against 40.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 53.4% of rounds, against 35.4% after anything else.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 1.9% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Toe Kick2K418.8%
backdash into evade down378.0%
Low Knuckle2P357.5%
backdash into evade up275.8%
throw escape183.9%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K132.8%
guardG122.6%
guardG into throw escape122.6%
evade down into guardG112.4%
Toe Kick2K81.7%
backdash into throwP+G81.7%
evade down into Toe Kick2K81.7%
forward movement into punchP81.7%
forward dash into guardG71.5%
backdash into Dash Elbow66P61.3%

113 further openings account for the other 213 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi20–0 · 100%10–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
264–93 · 74.0%
This season
211 matches · 76.8%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 60.2% of 342 rounds. Won 68.5% of the rounds they struck first, 64.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up277.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P216.0%
backdash into evade down216.0%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash174.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P154.3%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P133.8%
Housui2P113.2%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement113.2%
forward dash into Housui2P113.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P92.6%
backdash into throw escape82.3%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P82.3%
backdash into guardG72.0%
forward dash into throwP+G72.0%
backdash into Koboku214P61.7%

78 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

Counted from 88 of the 211 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P120.0%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G120.0%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P120.0%
forward dash into Tate'enpi33P120.0%
forward dash into evade up120.0%

Not counted here: Jacky. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (25 here; about 1.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)