VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

gairoku88

  • Pai
  • Lei Fei
  • Jeffry
  • Eileen
  • Akira
Career matches4,770
Career win rate50.9%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents465
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1535 #1,783 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun344,5112,3022,20951.0%
Pai2720510510051.2%
Lei Fei2626111542.3%
Jeffry251821611.1%
Sarah—74357.1%
Eileen26220100.0%
Akira261010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,929 of 4,004 rounds counted

6.1 inputs a second (365 a minute) this season. Faster than 21% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.13662,651
Pai6.0360196
Lei Fei5.734265
Jeffry5.935312
Akira6.03575

By opponent's character

Akira6.2374377
Jacky6.1365316
Jeffry6.3376192
Wolf6.2371228
Pai6.2372172
Goh6.2371180
Sarah5.7342152
Shun6.1366182
Jean6.0362147
Vanessa6.2371126
Lei Fei6.036195
Aoi5.9353131
Lau6.1367116
Brad6.136698
El Blaze6.036197
Kage5.9353109
Lion6.035970
Eileen5.935668
Taka5.935441
Dural6.237432

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira119655454.6%+2.8
Jacky105475844.8%-5.7
Jeffry79493062.0%+9.9
Wolf79384148.1%-3.7
Pai73343946.6%-7.4
Goh60322853.3%+4.7
Sarah54262848.1%-3.4
Shun54292553.7%+2.5
Jean47192840.4%-9.4
Vanessa40231757.5%+6.2
Lei Fei39172243.6%-7.2
Aoi38211755.3%+1.6
Lau37211656.8%+8.6
Brad36171947.2%-1.5
El Blaze36171947.2%-0.3
Kage35171848.6%-1.0
Lion34151944.1%-3.0
Eileen1814477.8%+24.6
Taka123925.0%-25.3
Dural87187.5%+27.3

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence128725656.2%+5.5
Low Fence111565550.5%-0.3
Single Wall104515349.0%-1.7
Rectangle102445843.1%-7.7
Open101524951.5%+0.9
Breakable Half Fence95445146.3%-4.4
Full Fence91464550.5%-0.1
Octagon91474451.6%-0.5
Half Fence89494055.1%+4.7
Full Fence and Open46242252.2%+0.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls59650.7%50.9%-0.2
No walls31650.3%50.7%-0.3

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -6.6 to +6.9), p 0.972 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

雷電 (Rank 32)2026/10/1686275.0%
temp002 (Rank 30)2026/10/15105550.0%
インド人を右に (Rank 33)2026/10/1563350.0%
ninomiya_sarah (Rank 34)2026/10/1563350.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27)2026/10/0263350.0%
Koutei (Rank 32)2026/09/2476185.7%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 33)2026/09/241551033.3%
skyward_wildcat4 (Rank 33)2026/09/2464266.7%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34)2026/09/24112918.2%
poteto (Rank 33)2026/09/1381712.5%
BANANA (Rank 31)2026/09/13126650.0%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/09/12149564.3%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/09/0675271.4%
EVOyan (Rank 30)2026/08/3194544.4%
delicioso (Rank 33)2026/08/2364266.7%
助手D (Rank 31)2026/08/0385362.5%
VLW_PS (Rank 34)2026/07/2452340.0%
jinjin (Rank 31)2026/07/13105550.0%
striker0123 (Rank 29)2026/07/1385362.5%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32)2026/07/1285362.5%
JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 32)2026/07/0861516.7%
ketubat (Rank 27)2026/06/2863350.0%
ジョイソル (Rank 32)2026/06/0951420.0%
白い妖精 (Rank 27)2026/06/0764266.7%
ウタコ (Rank 30)2026/06/0475271.4%

Round openings

Every character

Tenshin Souchushou6P+K3459.2%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1473.9%
Haisenchu1P into guardG1243.3%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G1153.0%
Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G1112.9%
backdash into offensive move962.5%
Haisenchu1P872.3%
backdash into Zabantetsu2P+K+G792.1%
forward dash into throwP+G792.1%
Gyoushin Suitai4K into Koushinhi4P+K+G782.1%
backdash into kickK762.0%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P701.9%
punchP651.7%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP631.7%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G601.6%

400 further openings account for the other 2,176 rounds.

Counted from 943 of the 1,003 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
2,302–2,209 · 51.0%
This season
924 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 45.9% of 3,456 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 6.3% of rounds, against 1.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: evades first in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: backs off first in 35.5% of rounds, against 25.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 16.4% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 67.2% of rounds, against 59.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 67.6% of rounds, against 60.6% when level or behind.
  • On 10–14 drinks: waits first in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.8% on other drink counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 30.9% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 36.4% of rounds, against 8.9% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “4K+G Honshin Rensenkyaku” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.0% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4K+G Honshin Rensenkyaku” in 8.2% of rounds, against 0.8% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu” in 4.2% of rounds, against 0.3% when ahead or level.
  • On 10–14 drinks: opens with “4K+G Honshin Rensenkyaku” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.6% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

Tenshin Souchushou6P+K3459.9%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1474.2%
Haisenchu1P into guardG1243.6%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G1153.3%
Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G1113.2%
backdash into offensive move952.7%
Haisenchu1P872.5%
backdash into Zabantetsu2P+K+G792.3%
forward dash into throwP+G792.3%
Gyoushin Suitai4K into Koushinhi4P+K+G782.2%
backdash into kickK762.2%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P702.0%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP631.8%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G601.7%
Fukuchougeki2P591.7%

283 further openings account for the other 1,887 rounds.

Counted from 871 of the 924 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira28–30 · 48%22–16 · 58%-4.6
Jacky28–29 · 49%13–17 · 43%+0.5
Wolf21–21 · 50%9–11 · 45%too few to test
Jeffry23–14 · 62%15–9 · 62%too few to test
Pai18–19 · 49%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Goh9–12 · 43%16–14 · 53%too few to test
Shun16–13 · 55%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Sarah17–9 · 65%4–12 · 25%too few to test
Jean11–17 · 39%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Vanessa17–8 · 68%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Lei Fei7–9 · 44%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Brad10–12 · 45%4–3 · 57%too few to test
El Blaze8–11 · 42%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lau12–11 · 52%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Kage12–7 · 63%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lion5–10 · 33%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Aoi6–6 · 50%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
105–100 · 51.2%
This season
55 matches · 43.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 48.5% of 196 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG147.1%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK147.1%
Senchuken6P147.1%
Ensei Soushouheki4P136.6%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G115.6%
Kochoukyaku4K+G115.6%
punchP84.1%
backdash into Henshin Engeki44P63.0%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G42.0%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP42.0%
backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P42.0%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G42.0%
backdash into evade up42.0%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G31.5%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP31.5%

65 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.

Counted from 48 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
11–15 · 42.3%
This season
18 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Toushou66P1115.1%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K811.0%
Rigoutai6K45.5%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K45.5%
Toukyaku66K34.1%
crouch dash back into Kaisei Tento1P+K34.1%
offensive move34.1%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP22.7%
Shatenshou33P22.7%
Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G22.7%
backdash into guardG22.7%
crouch into Bunkyaku3K22.7%
guardG into punchP22.7%
Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Zensoutai2K+G11.4%
Rigoutai6K into forward movement11.4%

23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
2–16 · 11.1%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP216.7%
backdash216.7%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K18.3%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G18.3%
backdash into Toe Kick2K18.3%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G18.3%
backdash into back, forward punch+kick+guard46P+K+G18.3%
backdash into evade up18.3%
crouch dash back into Rising Hammer43PP18.3%
punchP18.3%

Eileen

Career
2–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Enkou Kenka46P222.2%
backdash into evade up222.2%
Douchu6P111.1%
Kesshi Hanbi46K+G into kickK111.1%
Sayu Gekishou6P+KP into Jinrai Santen6P+KPP111.1%
backdash into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G111.1%
backdash into Jouho Chu'un6PP111.1%

Akira

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G240.0%
Koboku214P120.0%
Souka Housui3P+K into guardG120.0%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (19 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 13 of 19 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)