Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1906 #131 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 42 | 4,571 | 2,404 | 2,167 | 52.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 40 | 3,402 | 1,791 | 1,611 | 52.6% |
| Jacky | 39 | 1,034 | 573 | 461 | 55.4% |
| Lau | 35 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 93.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,462 of 4,084 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (438 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.5 | 448 | 2,854 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.6 | 394 | 452 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 386 | 114 |
| Pai | 6.3 | 381 | 42 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.4 | 446 | 420 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.4 | 446 | 416 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 436 | 271 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 466 | 214 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 435 | 251 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 431 | 204 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 426 | 201 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 442 | 188 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 442 | 198 |
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 415 | 133 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 437 | 152 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 420 | 147 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 127 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 423 | 131 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 452 | 85 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 428 | 91 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 462 | 67 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 413 | 67 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 412 | 49 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 418 | 50 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 117 | 66 | 51 | 56.4% | -3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 113 | 58 | 55 | 51.3% | -5.0 |
| Kage | 78 | 48 | 30 | 61.5% | +6.4 |
| Lau | 70 | 39 | 31 | 55.7% | +1.7 |
| Lion | 66 | 33 | 33 | 50.0% | -3.9 |
| Shun | 58 | 43 | 15 | 74.1% | +15.4 |
| Sarah | 57 | 35 | 22 | 61.4% | +2.4 |
| Vanessa | 57 | 36 | 21 | 63.2% | +9.6 |
| Brad | 54 | 37 | 17 | 68.5% | +11.7 |
| Lei Fei | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% | -7.2 |
| Eileen | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | -0.4 |
| Goh | 38 | 15 | 23 | 39.5% | -19.7 |
| Jeffry | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | -4.8 |
| El Blaze | 36 | 14 | 22 | 38.9% | -17.0 |
| Jean | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | -8.0 |
| Wolf | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | -0.2 |
| Pai | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% | +13.8 |
| Taka | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -20.3 |
| Aoi | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +26.6 |
| Dural | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +12.4 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 110 | 64 | 46 | 58.2% | +1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 109 | 51 | 58 | 46.8% | -10.1 |
| Octagon | 108 | 71 | 37 | 65.7% | +8.0 |
| Half Fence | 103 | 56 | 47 | 54.4% | -2.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 97 | 61 | 36 | 62.9% | +5.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 97 | 49 | 48 | 50.5% | -8.9 |
| Open | 93 | 53 | 40 | 57.0% | +0.3 |
| Full Fence | 90 | 53 | 37 | 58.9% | +2.6 |
| Rectangle | 84 | 49 | 35 | 58.3% | +3.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 56 | 30 | 26 | 53.6% | -4.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 579 | 58.5% | 57.2% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 312 | 53.8% | 56.4% | -2.5 |
Walls against open: +3.9 points (95% range -2.8 to +10.6), p 0.255 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 41) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Aki (Rank 41) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| kagesada (Rank 42) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 37) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 指無しライダー (Rank 42) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| new_cult33 (Rank 38) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| アヒルさんチーム (Rank 44) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 43) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| メガジェネ (Rank 41) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 42) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 38) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/10/16 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| new_cult33 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/03 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 41) | 2026/10/02 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 2026/10/02 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| Aki (Rank 41) | 2026/09/30 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| アヒルさんチーム (Rank 44) | 2026/09/30 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/09/27 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| kagesada (Rank 42) | 2026/07/05 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 2026/07/04 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 38) | 2026/07/04 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 42) | 2026/07/03 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 42) | 2026/07/02 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 2026/06/21 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 37) | 2026/06/20 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 指無しライダー (Rank 42) | 2026/06/13 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| メガジェネ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| かめやま (Rank 42) | 2026/06/09 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 404 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 179 | 5.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 173 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 131 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 127 | 3.6% |
| Housui2P | 120 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 101 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 95 | 2.7% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 78 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 56 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 55 | 1.6% |
| Squat Straight2P | 52 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 50 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 50 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 49 | 1.4% |
319 further openings account for the other 1,773 rounds.
Counted from 852 of the 971 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,404–2,167 · 52.6%
- This season
- 807 matches · 55.5%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 55.6% of 2,811 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Lau: moves in first in 41.9% of rounds, against 20.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: waits first in 12.9% of rounds, against 6.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 33.1% of rounds, against 19.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 36.9% of rounds, against 19.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 37.4% of rounds, against 21.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 8.3% of rounds, against 5.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.0% of rounds, against 11.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “66P Rimon Chouchu”: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 14.8% of rounds, against 4.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 8.2% of rounds, against 3.9% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 343 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 179 | 6.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 173 | 6.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 127 | 4.5% |
| Housui2P | 120 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 104 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 101 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 95 | 3.3% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 78 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 56 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 55 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 50 | 1.8% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 47 | 1.6% |
| Koboku214P | 46 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 44 | 1.5% |
211 further openings account for the other 1,233 rounds.
Counted from 697 of the 807 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 28–22 · 56% | 12–13 · 48% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 31–23 · 57% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lau | 21–9 · 70% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Kage | 16–12 · 57% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Lion | 15–9 · 62% | 10–12 · 45% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–9 · 62% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–12 · 45% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–9 · 50% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 15–3 · 83% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Brad | 12–5 · 71% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–10 · 44% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 4–5 · 44% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 12–7 · 63% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Goh | 3–9 · 25% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
110 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 573–461 · 55.4%
- This season
- 149 matches · 55.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 54.5% of 585 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: evades first in 13.0% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 35.5% of rounds, against 18.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 36.1% of rounds, against 22.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “2P Squat Straight into forward dash” in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “2P Squat Straight” in 16.5% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
- When behind: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 9.7% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 57 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 52 | 8.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 27 | 4.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 26 | 4.4% |
| Squat Straight2P into forward dash | 21 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 18 | 3.1% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 17 | 2.9% |
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement | 16 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 15 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 14 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 12 | 2.0% |
| Squat Straight2P into forward movement | 11 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 11 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 10 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P | 10 | 1.7% |
110 further openings account for the other 271 rounds.
Counted from 142 of the 149 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7–7 · 50% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 1,791–1,611 · 52.6%
- This season
- 15 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 40
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 4 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 7.4% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 4 | 7.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 5.6% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 5.6% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 2 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into evade down | 1 | 1.9% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 1.9% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 13 of the 15 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Lau. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: 6 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
