VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

ruicchi-1119

  • Jacky
  • Pai
  • Kage
Career matches6,239
Career win rate53.6%
Round win rate50.5%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents228
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1756 #538 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion412,9581,5761,38253.3%
Jacky372,0971,10799052.8%
Pai3681344836555.1%
Kage3337121515658.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,904 of 3,904 rounds counted

8.6 inputs a second (517 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.75241,989
Jacky8.55081,278
Pai8.6518427
Kage8.3498210

By opponent's character

Akira8.8527547
Kage8.6513386
Jacky8.7524296
Lau8.9535299
Lion8.6516268
Pai8.6516259
Aoi8.6513233
Jeffry8.5511190
Brad8.5509175
Sarah8.4504182
Wolf8.8528162
Jean8.5510154
Goh8.8528136
Shun8.3498127
Lei Fei8.4504128
El Blaze8.7520123
Vanessa8.4507113
Taka8.651578
Eileen8.047848

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira136756155.1%+2.2
Kage99475247.5%-3.2
Jacky74334144.6%-9.4
Lau72373551.4%+3.7
Lion67303744.8%-4.7
Pai65402561.5%+9.8
Aoi59342557.6%+5.8
Jeffry46182839.1%-11.3
Brad44232152.3%+1.1
Sarah44242054.5%-0.6
Wolf40231757.5%+3.9
Jean38211755.3%+0.4
Goh34171750.0%-3.9
Shun32171553.1%+3.1
Lei Fei30161453.3%+6.5
El Blaze28181064.3%+9.6
Vanessa27131448.1%-4.1
Taka2091145.0%-13.5
Eileen115645.5%+5.9

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle119615851.3%-1.2
Breakable Half Fence116615552.6%+0.8
Open104584655.8%+3.8
Full Fence103515249.5%-2.6
Half Fence93504353.8%+0.8
Octagon87384943.7%-8.9
Low Fence86473954.6%+3.1
Breakable Full Fence77413653.2%+3.1
Full Fence and Open67353252.2%+0.7
Single Wall64313348.4%-0.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls59550.8%51.9%-1.2
No walls25453.5%51.3%+2.2

Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -11.1 to +4.4), p 0.394 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

アドリブ使い (Rank 38)2026/10/1695455.6%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30)2026/10/161611568.8%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36)2026/10/1595455.6%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39)2026/10/1566372956.1%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/10/15111109.1%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/141551033.3%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/10/091511473.3%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39)2026/10/0943232053.5%
壱次元らあじ (Rank 39)2026/10/0991811.1%
주진우,내시같이생긴게 (Rank 39)2026/10/0784450.0%
えびもち (Rank 34)2026/10/0496366.7%
躑躅 (Rank 37)2026/10/03138561.5%
みんみんさん (Rank 36)2026/10/03102820.0%
kzkm92678 (Rank 37)2026/10/0284450.0%
つがさん (Rank 40)2026/09/3096366.7%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 35)2026/09/2887187.5%
LOBO (Rank 39)2026/09/2783537.5%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/09/2795455.6%
orz (Rank 31)2026/09/24117463.6%
Pyro (Rank 37)2026/09/1576185.7%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39)2026/09/1486275.0%
ctraum (Rank 38)2026/09/12118372.7%
interceptor (Rank 40)2026/08/061210283.3%
ちょいそる (Rank 34)2026/08/05128466.7%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/08/05115645.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up77325.6%
forward movement into punchP782.6%
backdash into Senshippo66P772.5%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K672.2%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G571.9%
backdash into Middle Kick3K561.9%
backdash into throwP+G541.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K481.6%
Spinning Kick Turn44K471.6%
backdash into Dantai3K451.5%
forward movement into Katousui2P451.5%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K431.4%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G411.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K361.2%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G351.2%

402 further openings account for the other 1,513 rounds.

Counted from 745 of the 966 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
1,576–1,382 · 53.3%
This season
497 matches · 50.1%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 52.9% of 1,315 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 28.0% of rounds, against 13.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 78.1% of rounds, against 53.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 76.2% of rounds, against 60.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 34.1% of rounds, against 22.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 41.5% of rounds, against 23.2% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into P+K Souji Senpu” in 10.2% of rounds, against 4.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into P+K Souji Senpu”: opens with “backdash into 66P Senshippo” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 35.8% of rounds, against 22.9% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 7.3% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up33825.4%
backdash into Senshippo66P775.8%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K675.0%
Juchou Senshou8P+K483.6%
backdash into Dantai3K453.4%
forward movement into Katousui2P453.4%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K292.2%
backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K272.0%
Katousui2P262.0%
backdash into throwP+G262.0%
forward movement into punchP262.0%
Sentai4K201.5%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G201.5%
backdash into Fujinkyaku66K191.4%
backdash into Sentai4K171.3%

171 further openings account for the other 498 rounds.

Counted from 334 of the 497 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage7–9 · 44%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Akira16–9 · 64%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lion10–11 · 48%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Aoi10–5 · 67%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lau12–8 · 60%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Pai9–9 · 50%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky6–10 · 38%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Sarah6–7 · 46%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

163 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,107–990 · 52.8%
This season
313 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.1% of 1,080 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 17.3% of rounds, against 9.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: attacks straight away in 25.8% of rounds, against 15.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 74.7% of rounds, against 58.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 77.4% of rounds, against 61.3% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into 3K Middle Kick” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “backdash into 3K Middle Kick” in 14.2% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 35.7% of rounds, against 25.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 3K Middle Kick” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up29727.4%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G575.2%
backdash into Middle Kick3K565.2%
Spinning Kick Turn44K474.3%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K434.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K363.3%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G353.2%
forward movement into Squat Straight2P353.2%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G333.0%
forward movement into punchP282.6%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P242.2%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G242.2%
backdash into throwP+G191.8%
backward movement into evade up151.4%
Squat Straight2P141.3%

127 further openings account for the other 322 rounds.

Counted from 264 of the 313 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira20–13 · 61%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jacky5–4 · 56%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Lau10–5 · 67%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Kage3–2 · 60%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

49 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
448–365 · 55.1%
This season
103 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 52.9% of 391 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Brad: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku” in 13.8% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up8722.2%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G4110.5%
backdash into Senchutai3K307.7%
Kochoukyaku4K+G297.4%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G287.2%
forward movement into punchP164.1%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K112.8%
Hansenpu44K82.0%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K82.0%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G82.0%
forward movement into Souchuken2P61.5%
backward movement into evade up51.3%
Senchuken6P41.0%
Souchuken2P41.0%
backdash into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G41.0%

66 further openings account for the other 102 rounds.

Counted from 94 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
215–156 · 58.0%
This season
53 matches · 58.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 58.6% of 203 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5124.2%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G125.7%
forward movement into Jizuridan2P115.2%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K104.7%
forward movement into punchP83.8%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP73.3%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G62.8%
backdash into Nakageri3K62.8%
backdash into Doukudaki46K52.4%
backdash into throwP+G52.4%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K41.9%
forward movement into Tsumujigeri2K+G41.9%
Jizuridan2P31.4%
Rakujin Gaeri44P31.4%
Rasen4P31.4%

54 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 10 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)