Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1793 #398 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 42 | 708 | 480 | 228 | 67.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 37 | 237 | 141 | 96 | 59.5% |
| Aoi | 33 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 32.3% |
| Wolf | 26 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Pai | 33 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jacky | 33 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
788 of 973 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (470 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.8 | 470 | 468 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 8.6 | 517 | 169 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 396 | 107 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 432 | 24 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 512 | 20 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.4 | 506 | 104 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.7 | 462 | 87 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 432 | 91 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 468 | 36 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 68 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 433 | 58 |
| Jacky | 7.9 | 473 | 43 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 483 | 56 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 503 | 55 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 427 | 18 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 434 | 46 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 518 | 17 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 23 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 459 | 26 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 457 | 3 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 525 | 19 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 504 | 17 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 505 | 17 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 418 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% | +8.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | -4.4 |
| Jean | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -11.4 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +19.9 |
| Shun | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -22.3 |
| Goh | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +0.8 |
| Jacky | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +1.1 |
| Aoi | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +4.9 |
| Lau | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +9.4 |
| Brad | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -12.2 |
| Wolf | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +5.0 |
| Lion | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +26.4 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -14.3 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +1.0 |
| Eileen | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -46.4 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.2 |
| Sarah | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -40.8 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +23.8 |
| Pai | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -28.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 33 | 16 | 17 | 48.5% | -10.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -12.8 |
| Half Fence | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | +2.3 |
| Octagon | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +9.4 |
| Single Wall | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | -0.8 |
| Full Fence | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +8.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -10.3 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +10.5 |
| Open | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +14.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.6 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 162 | 53.7% | 56.1% | -2.4 |
| No walls | 65 | 63.1% | 56.8% | +6.3 |
Walls against open: -8.7 points (95% range -24.4 to +7.1), p 0.281 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| jinmenusagi (Rank 44) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ピーエス (Rank 38) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| のーむ (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 42) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| cyomiko (Rank 39) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 真夏 (Rank 42) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 37) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 36) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| sicker02 (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ぽぽたこ (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 37) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 33) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ふじふじくん (Rank 41) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 팀채팅방이리딩방이되었다. (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ぽぽたこ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| のーむ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/06/06 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/06/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 33) | 2026/06/05 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 44) | 2026/05/30 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 39) | 2026/05/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 真夏 (Rank 42) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 42) | 2026/05/14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ふじふじくん (Rank 41) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| sicker02 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 팀채팅방이리딩방이되었다. (Rank 38) | 2026/05/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 44 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 6.6% |
| Shita Harite2P | 21 | 4.1% |
| evade down into Morotezuki66P | 20 | 3.9% |
| kickK | 19 | 3.7% |
| Morotezuki66P | 17 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 14 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 13 | 2.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 9 | 1.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 8 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri3K | 8 | 1.6% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 7 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 1.4% |
147 further openings account for the other 269 rounds.
Counted from 128 of the 240 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 480–228 · 67.8%
- This season
- 82 matches · 53.7%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 55.0% of 311 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into punchP | 24 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 6.7% |
| Shita Harite2P | 21 | 6.4% |
| evade down into Morotezuki66P | 20 | 6.1% |
| Morotezuki66P | 17 | 5.2% |
| kickK | 16 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 14 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 13 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 1.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Morotezuki66P | 5 | 1.5% |
76 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 10–21 · 32.3%
- This season
- 26 matches · 30.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.7% of 107 rounds. Won 37.2% of the rounds they struck first, 37.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 8 | 7.5% |
| Maegeri3K | 8 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 7.5% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 7 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 6 | 5.6% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into punchP | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.8% |
| Gedan Shouda2P into forward dash | 2 | 1.9% |
| Maegeri3K into Kasumigeri2K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ouda6P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 2 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
32 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 141–96 · 59.5%
- This season
- 119 matches · 60.5%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 5 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 3 | 10.7% |
| kickK | 3 | 10.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 2 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 7.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 7.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.6% |
| Senpugeri7K | 1 | 3.6% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 3.6% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 119 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 9–1 · 90.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P | 9 | 32.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 10.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 7.1% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K into forward dash | 1 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Comet Hook1P | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 3.6% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 3–3 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 6 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 3 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 3 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 12.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 8.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 4.2% |
Not counted here: Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (11 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
