VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lau

もっちぃ

  • Shun
  • Kage
  • Jeffry
  • Jacky
Career matches4,266
Career win rate36.7%
Round win rate44.2%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents216
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1232 #3,358 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau243,9181,4172,50136.2%
Jeffry161847510940.8%
Shun2199504950.5%
Kage1856213537.5%
Jacky1692722.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,202 of 1,921 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (384 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau6.43811,126
Shun6.941473
Jacky5.63353

By opponent's character

Akira6.8407282
Aoi6.2373140
Jacky6.1365138
Jeffry6.740057
Wolf6.941481
Lei Fei6.337929
Lion6.438559
Pai5.835142
Kage6.036162
Sarah6.740049
El Blaze6.036135
Goh5.834940
Lau6.438433
Vanessa5.935343
Jean6.338026
Eileen6.438120
Brad5.734113
Shun6.538831
Taka7.142722

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira101495248.5%+9.4
Aoi54252946.3%+6.2
Jacky49193038.8%-6.4
Jeffry36152141.7%+0.5
Wolf33181554.5%+17.8
Lei Fei2361726.1%-12.2
Lion21111052.4%+9.9
Pai2151623.8%-12.4
Kage2071335.0%-8.5
Sarah1871138.9%-8.2
El Blaze1651131.2%-10.6
Goh1661037.5%+2.9
Lau157846.7%+3.9
Vanessa1521313.3%-23.4
Jean145935.7%-7.3
Eileen139469.2%+16.2
Brad124833.3%-16.3
Shun82625.0%-20.1
Taka73442.9%+5.2
Dural3030.0%-31.9

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall64244037.5%-3.6
Breakable Full Fence56253144.6%+5.3
Rectangle53242945.3%-0.5
Low Fence51183335.3%-5.2
Full Fence50193138.0%-1.5
Half Fence48242450.0%+9.2
Octagon45232251.1%+12.2
Open44103422.7%-18.6
Breakable Half Fence37152240.5%-3.8
Full Fence and Open29141548.3%+6.6

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls28945.0%41.7%+3.3
No walls15932.7%40.2%-7.5

Walls against open: +10.7 points (95% range +1.6 to +19.8), p 0.021 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 24)2026/09/2962433.3%
manekinecogames (Rank 21)2026/09/2953260.0%
2month (Rank 24)2026/09/2652340.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/09/1095455.6%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/07/3174357.1%
SouzaTheo (Rank 24)2026/07/205050.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/07/0994544.4%
地方公務員 (Rank 21)2026/07/0943175.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/07/08137653.9%
super_style (Rank 21)2026/06/29106460.0%
你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21)2026/06/2943175.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/06/262011955.0%
daisan (Rank 22)2026/06/2542250.0%
☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23)2026/06/2361516.7%
chibo (Rank 23)2026/06/2284450.0%
ねこ吉 (Rank 23)2026/06/184040.0%
だんごの輪島 (Rank 21)2026/06/0876185.7%
KARA (Rank 21)2026/06/0551420.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/06/03550100.0%
mokoha_jean (Rank 21)2026/05/3173442.9%
*ふゆもえ (Rank 21)2026/05/2964266.7%
Ishmokin (Rank 21)2026/05/2852340.0%
UMAGON (Rank 24)2026/05/25103730.0%
ダストレス (Rank 16)2026/05/224040.0%
bpenn23 (Rank 18)2026/04/1291811.1%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up25413.1%
evade up1749.0%
Kokyaku Haiten7K1276.5%
backdash into guardG1236.3%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P1065.5%
guardG965.0%
punchP693.6%
Chugeki6P663.4%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G532.7%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K452.3%
backdash into Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G402.1%
Fukko Kensou1P392.0%
backdash392.0%
no input301.6%
punchP into RenshouPP301.6%

215 further openings account for the other 649 rounds.

Lau

Career
1,417–2,501 · 36.2%
This season
467 matches · 41.5%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 43.0% of 1,739 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 56.7% of rounds, against 43.8% in their other rounds.
  • On Low Fence stages: evades first in 21.7% of rounds, against 11.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 55.7% of rounds, against 33.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 13.1% of rounds, against 7.7% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 40.0% of rounds, against 30.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 23.6% of rounds, against 10.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 10.4% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “evade up” in 17.2% of rounds, against 8.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up”: opens with “evade up” in 25.6% of rounds, against 7.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “7K Kokyaku Haiten” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.3% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up24613.4%
evade up1699.2%
Kokyaku Haiten7K1276.9%
backdash into guardG1136.2%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P1065.8%
guardG925.0%
Chugeki6P663.6%
punchP653.5%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G532.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K452.5%
backdash into Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G402.2%
Fukko Kensou1P392.1%
backdash362.0%
punchP into RenshouPP301.6%
backdash into down-back kick+guard1K+G291.6%

165 further openings account for the other 573 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira27–26 · 51%13–16 · 45%too few to test
Aoi16–11 · 59%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Jacky7–14 · 33%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Jeffry12–16 · 43%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Wolf12–9 · 57%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Lei Fei3–9 · 25%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Kage3–6 · 33%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Pai3–3 · 50%0–9 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
50–49 · 50.5%
This season
18 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG911.7%
evade up56.5%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G45.2%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP33.9%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P33.9%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP33.9%
backdash into evade up33.9%
Tenshin Haishu4P into throwP+G22.6%
backdash into Haisenchu1P22.6%
backdash into backward movement22.6%
backdash into throwP+G22.6%
evade down22.6%
punchP22.6%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP11.3%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P11.3%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Kage

Career
21–35 · 37.5%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
18

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up420.0%
guardG315.0%
punchP210.0%
punchP into ResshouPP210.0%
Kouten63214P15.0%
Ryubisen44K+G15.0%
Senpugeri7K15.0%
backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK15.0%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G15.0%
backdash into Sokudan1P15.0%
backward movement into Ogami IssenKP15.0%
evade down into Fusenjin3P15.0%
guardG into Engetsugeri9K+G15.0%

Jeffry

Career
75–109 · 40.8%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash218.2%
backdash into Arrow Knuckle1P+K19.1%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P19.1%
backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K19.1%
backdash into backward movement19.1%
backdash into evade up19.1%
backdash into guardG19.1%
backward movement into backdash19.1%
crouch dash back19.1%
no input19.1%

Jacky

Career
2–7 · 22.2%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Kick3K into Middle Kick~Jab3KP133.3%
evade down into guardG133.3%
guardG into crouch133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 10 of 16 tests hold up
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)