Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1318 #3,052 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 24 | 11,494 | 5,407 | 6,087 | 47.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 25 | 4,692 | 2,091 | 2,601 | 44.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,385 of 6,795 rounds counted6.1 inputs a second (368 a minute) this season. Faster than 22% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 6.1 | 368 | 3,993 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.2 | 370 | 1,392 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.1 | 364 | 1,150 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.3 | 377 | 466 |
| Aoi | 6.0 | 359 | 445 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 358 | 386 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 391 | 332 |
| Pai | 6.3 | 375 | 300 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 381 | 266 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 318 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 374 | 273 |
| Shun | 6.0 | 362 | 264 |
| Kage | 6.0 | 363 | 187 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 377 | 207 |
| Brad | 6.1 | 368 | 165 |
| Vanessa | 6.1 | 366 | 164 |
| El Blaze | 6.1 | 366 | 80 |
| Lei Fei | 5.8 | 349 | 145 |
| Jean | 5.9 | 356 | 113 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 360 | 49 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 350 | 50 |
| Dural | 5.8 | 351 | 25 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 391 | 219 | 172 | 56.0% | +12.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 145 | 53 | 92 | 36.5% | -7.3 |
| Aoi | 127 | 67 | 60 | 52.8% | -2.6 |
| Sarah | 107 | 51 | 56 | 47.7% | -3.2 |
| Wolf | 105 | 32 | 73 | 30.5% | -9.4 |
| Pai | 104 | 42 | 62 | 40.4% | -4.3 |
| Jeffry | 88 | 46 | 42 | 52.3% | -1.7 |
| Goh | 87 | 47 | 40 | 54.0% | +2.6 |
| Lau | 86 | 44 | 42 | 51.2% | +0.7 |
| Shun | 73 | 32 | 41 | 43.8% | -1.2 |
| Kage | 62 | 30 | 32 | 48.4% | +2.0 |
| Lion | 58 | 27 | 31 | 46.5% | -5.3 |
| Brad | 50 | 20 | 30 | 40.0% | -5.3 |
| Vanessa | 48 | 19 | 29 | 39.6% | -12.0 |
| El Blaze | 46 | 29 | 17 | 63.0% | +14.6 |
| Lei Fei | 40 | 15 | 25 | 37.5% | -9.4 |
| Jean | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | +10.2 |
| Eileen | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -12.3 |
| Taka | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +1.8 |
| Dural | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -19.6 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 199 | 94 | 105 | 47.2% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 178 | 87 | 91 | 48.9% | +2.9 |
| Octagon | 174 | 78 | 96 | 44.8% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 171 | 87 | 84 | 50.9% | +0.9 |
| Low Fence | 171 | 73 | 98 | 42.7% | -5.9 |
| Single Wall | 170 | 86 | 84 | 50.6% | +3.6 |
| Half Fence | 165 | 77 | 88 | 46.7% | +0.6 |
| Open | 149 | 71 | 78 | 47.6% | -0.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 147 | 68 | 79 | 46.3% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 83 | 46 | 37 | 55.4% | +5.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,034 | 47.5% | 47.2% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 490 | 46.9% | 47.8% | -0.8 |
Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -6.4 to +8.6), p 0.775 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 27) | 156 | 100 | 56 | 64.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 34 | 11 | 23 | 32.4% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| 6132da (Rank 24) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| 2P受害者訪談:邪教徒100% (Rank 21) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| 强撸灰飞烟灭 (Rank 22) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 委員ちょ@レバレス練習 (Rank 21) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 26) | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 22) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 24) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 27) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 24) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| elbowcommand (Rank 25) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| toyboy17 (Rank 21) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| おとうさん (Rank 21) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 廿撚二 (Rank 21) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| yuccin-Born_1973 (Rank 26) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 委員ちょ@レバレス練習 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 2026/10/15 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 2026/10/13 | 34 | 11 | 23 | 32.4% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| yuccin-Born_1973 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 2026/10/08 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/07 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 2026/10/04 | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% |
| hide2480gt (Rank 21) | 2026/09/30 | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 27) | 2026/09/30 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/28 | 156 | 100 | 56 | 64.1% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/24 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/09/22 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 廿撚二 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/26 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| おとうさん (Rank 21) | 2026/08/26 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| 6132da (Rank 24) | 2026/08/18 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/18 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/05 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 强撸灰飞烟灭 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/31 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| elbowcommand (Rank 25) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| 2P受害者訪談:邪教徒100% (Rank 21) | 2026/06/20 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| toyboy17 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into HagasanePK | 319 | 5.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 306 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 306 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 225 | 3.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 198 | 3.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 162 | 2.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 160 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 134 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 128 | 2.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 125 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 125 | 2.1% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 105 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 103 | 1.7% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 94 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 91 | 1.5% |
447 further openings account for the other 3,458 rounds.
Counted from 1,496 of the 1,689 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 2,091–2,601 · 44.6%
- This season
- 1,313 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 51.5% of 4,594 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 50.6% of rounds, against 36.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: moves in first in 2.3% of rounds, against 0.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: evades first in 13.2% of rounds, against 7.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 17.6% of rounds, against 11.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 48.9% of rounds, against 37.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 47.4% of rounds, against 39.8% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 6.1% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
| punchP into HagasanePK | 319 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 245 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 243 | 5.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 198 | 4.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 160 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 153 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 134 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 129 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 128 | 2.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 125 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 125 | 2.7% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 105 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 103 | 2.2% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 73 | 1.6% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 72 | 1.6% |
308 further openings account for the other 2,322 rounds.
Counted from 1,148 of the 1,313 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 110–75 · 59% | 43–26 · 62% | -6.3 |
| Jacky | 23–36 · 39% | 10–20 · 33% | +3.9 |
| Pai | 21–19 · 52% | 6–16 · 27% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 26–18 · 59% | 12–10 · 55% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–26 · 28% | 9–20 · 31% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 15–21 · 42% | 15–12 · 56% | too few to test |
| Goh | 15–16 · 48% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 18–19 · 49% | 6–12 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 23–21 · 52% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–11 · 56% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lion | 11–17 · 39% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–12 · 40% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–17 · 39% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–10 · 38% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–3 · 57% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 12–6 · 67% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
165 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 5,407–6,087 · 47.0%
- This season
- 376 matches · 45.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 50.5% of 1,391 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 49.7% of rounds, against 30.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: evades first in 16.5% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 53.7% of rounds, against 38.9% after losing one.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: attacks straight away in 50.7% of rounds, against 41.4% after being hit first.
- In round 3: opens with “6P+K Ouda into P+K Sayo'arashi” in 8.7% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 18.3% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P+K Ouda into P+K Sayo'arashi”: opens with “crouch dash back into crouch” in 20.0% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “P+K+G Tenchi In'you” in 9.6% of rounds, against 2.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “P+K+G Tenchi In'you” in 9.2% of rounds, against 3.2% when level or behind.
| Koromoguruma66P | 94 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into crouch | 89 | 6.3% |
| Sou'unha66K | 80 | 5.7% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 78 | 5.5% |
| Ouda6P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 76 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 72 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 63 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 61 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 56 | 4.0% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 55 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into Hou'oushu3P | 46 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 43 | 3.1% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 35 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 33 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 25 | 1.8% |
173 further openings account for the other 499 rounds.
Counted from 348 of the 376 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–31 · 38% | 11–15 · 42% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–8 · 53% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–17 · 35% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–10 · 29% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
28 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 10 of 17 tests hold up
- Aoi: 9 of 15 tests hold up
