Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1518 #1,886 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Brad152849 matches
El Blaze151238 matches
Jean150833 matches
Lion150432 matches
Sarah151828 matches
Lau153219 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 31 | 891 | 501 | 390 | 56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 29 | 569 | 314 | 255 | 55.2% |
| Lion | 31 | 540 | 314 | 226 | 58.1% |
| El Blaze | 31 | 533 | 319 | 214 | 59.9% |
| Goh | 30 | 356 | 212 | 144 | 59.5% |
| Taka | 26 | 177 | 112 | 65 | 63.3% |
| Lau | 27 | 160 | 93 | 67 | 58.1% |
| Sarah | 28 | 135 | 84 | 51 | 62.2% |
| Aoi | 26 | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% |
| Akira | 26 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Kage | 26 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Jacky | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
829 of 900 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.9 | 475 | 187 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 464 | 156 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 450 | 137 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 480 | 134 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 416 | 106 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 456 | 12 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 408 | 33 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 462 | 24 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 436 | 11 |
| Akira | 9.4 | 567 | 8 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 471 | 10 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 428 | 8 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 427 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Pai | 7.9 | 473 | 111 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.5 | 453 | 106 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 434 | 79 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 467 | 65 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 460 | 56 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 468 | 67 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 463 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 476 | 45 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 420 | 38 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 473 | 44 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 432 | 35 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 469 | 29 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 437 | 30 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 465 | 26 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 470 | 16 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 470 | 17 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 456 | 5 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 498 | 3 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 427 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Pai | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +5.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% | +11.4 |
| Jean | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -10.8 |
| Jacky | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% | +22.9 |
| Lau | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -7.0 |
| Wolf | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Aoi | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -19.8 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +22.4 |
| Brad | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -9.3 |
| Goh | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -23.4 |
| Vanessa | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -6.0 |
| Sarah | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -18.6 |
| Kage | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +19.1 |
| Shun | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -0.5 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -15.6 |
| Lion | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -22.2 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.7 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.9 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -46.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% | +5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -12.6 |
| Full Fence | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | +14.3 |
| Open | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -1.6 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% | +17.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +3.0 |
| Low Fence | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -24.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +10.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +0.7 |
| Single Wall | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -0.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 137 | 62.8% | 57.5% | +5.3 |
| No walls | 53 | 43.4% | 51.5% | -8.2 |
Walls against open: +13.4 points (95% range -2.0 to +28.8), p 0.089 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Real_Okira (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| らうらう (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yuzu (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 34) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| diev80 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 방가방가 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yuzu (Rank 28) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| diev80 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 25) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| クレウル (Rank 34) | 2026/10/12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Real_Okira (Rank 28) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 25) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 27) | 2026/09/09 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 31) | 2026/05/25 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 2026/05/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 17 | 3.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 3.0% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 10 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.3% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 9 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 9 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 8 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 1.8% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 7 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 6 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 6 | 1.4% |
196 further openings account for the other 301 rounds.
Counted from 105 of the 218 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 314–255 · 55.2%
- This season
- 33 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 17 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 9 | 8.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 3 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.9% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi33P | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi33P | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.0% |
35 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 24 of the 33 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 501–390 · 56.2%
- This season
- 49 matches · 55.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 9 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 7 | 8.0% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 6 | 6.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 5.7% |
| Spine Whip4P | 4 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 3.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Elbow Hook6P | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.3% |
28 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 49 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 93–67 · 58.1%
- This season
- 19 matches · 73.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 10 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 7 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 6 | 7.2% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 4 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into down-back kick1K | 2 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kasoutai2K into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 1 | 1.2% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 314–226 · 58.1%
- This season
- 32 matches · 46.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Ukoushin46P+K | 4 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 8.2% |
| Honsui3P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.1% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Honsui3P+K into backdash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sentai4K into punchP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into backdash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.0% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 22–11 · 66.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hou'oushu3P | 4 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Hou'oushu3P | 4 | 12.1% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 2 | 6.1% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 3.0% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 319–214 · 59.9%
- This season
- 38 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 6.9% |
| evade down into Quick Combo6P+KP | 2 | 6.9% |
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 6.9% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into High-Speed Jab46P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Short Upper3P | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade up into Quick Combo6P+KP | 1 | 3.5% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 212–144 · 59.5%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 3 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 2 | 8.3% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Maegeri3K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 4.2% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Urahiji44P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Haraigeri2K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 112–65 · 63.3%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Yoko Harite4P | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into Zangeki33P | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Mageryu46P | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
Kage
- Career
- 3–4 · 42.9%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Senpujin2P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 2 | 25.0% |
| Nagiharai6P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Soumenwari1P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
Sarah
- Career
- 84–51 · 62.2%
- This season
- 28 matches · 60.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 25.0% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 25.0% |
Counted from 1 of the 28 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 17–9 · 65.4%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 33.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 33.3% |
Not counted here: Akira, Jacky. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
