VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

skyward_wildcat4

  • Goh
  • Lion
  • Wolf
  • Kage
  • Pai
  • El Blaze
  • Shun
  • Taka
  • Akira
  • Aoi
  • Brad
  • Lau
  • Jean
Career matches11,532
Career win rate52.4%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents306
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1645 #1,070 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky332,9621,4831,47950.1%
Goh342,2821,1991,08352.5%
Lion341,64287077253.0%
Pai331,44275868452.6%
Kage321,03955748253.6%
Wolf3294750344453.1%
El Blaze3133319314058.0%
Shun3024313710656.4%
Lau291951128357.4%
Brad27158837552.5%
Akira27139687148.9%
Aoi2687434449.4%
Taka2762342854.8%
Jean261010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,774 of 4,632 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (450 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky7.1424749
Goh8.2490916
Lion7.6458831
Wolf7.1426409
Kage6.8409289
Pai8.1483231
El Blaze7.3437161
Shun7.444235
Taka6.639768
Akira7.645522
Aoi7.444426
Brad6.438623
Lau6.337611
Jean7.44473

By opponent's character

Jacky7.7462464
Akira7.5449414
Shun7.7462304
Jeffry7.8468259
Wolf7.7462218
El Blaze7.3437213
Jean7.3436228
Goh7.7463202
Sarah7.2434234
Lau7.4446218
Kage7.3438212
Pai7.7459179
Lion7.8468153
Vanessa7.343892
Lei Fei7.0419132
Aoi7.3441104
Brad7.041893
Eileen7.041725
Taka7.243319
Dural8.148311

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky130577343.9%-3.7
Akira128567243.8%-3.2
Shun95534255.8%+7.0
Jeffry88444450.0%+2.5
Wolf78522666.7%+15.3
El Blaze69323746.4%-2.7
Jean68373154.4%+9.1
Goh66273940.9%-5.9
Sarah64343053.1%+2.7
Lau62243838.7%-7.2
Kage60213935.0%-11.7
Pai56243242.9%-7.6
Lion45222348.9%-0.2
Vanessa41142734.1%-15.5
Lei Fei34201458.8%+13.4
Aoi3021970.0%+15.3
Brad27101737.0%-10.7
Eileen84450.0%-1.3
Taka63350.0%+0.6
Dural54180.0%+34.4

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle136627445.6%-4.1
Breakable Half Fence123606348.8%+1.6
Breakable Full Fence119556446.2%-2.8
Single Wall116645255.2%+8.4
Full Fence115506543.5%-5.6
Half Fence111516046.0%-1.9
Open109614856.0%+7.4
Low Fence105495646.7%-2.4
Octagon90385242.2%-4.6
Full Fence and Open62283445.2%-2.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls69445.5%48.1%-2.5
No walls33052.7%48.5%+4.2

Walls against open: -6.8 points (95% range -14.2 to +0.7), p 0.075 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

poteto (Rank 35)2026/10/18105550.0%
Bird-Tat (Rank 33)2026/10/18167943.8%
orz (Rank 31)2026/10/18118372.7%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33)2026/10/18128466.7%
会長さん (Rank 33)2026/10/12157846.7%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/10/12116554.5%
jiwoonpk (Rank 33)2026/10/121711664.7%
jinjin (Rank 33)2026/10/111871138.9%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 29)2026/10/1193633.3%
エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 31)2026/10/11115645.5%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/10/11114736.4%
えびもち (Rank 32)2026/10/11138561.5%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/1130161453.3%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/10/04112918.2%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/09/271712570.6%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31)2026/09/27138561.5%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36)2026/09/2492722.2%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30)2026/09/221510566.7%
LEO (Rank 36)2026/09/14158753.3%
Light (Rank 31)2026/08/31129375.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/08/31167943.8%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34)2026/08/3096366.7%
土俵際 (Rank 32)2026/08/23149564.3%
rosenkim (Rank 30)2026/08/02128466.7%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/07/26108280.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up52613.6%
backdash into evade down1483.8%
forward movement into punchP1343.5%
guardG into throw escape1022.6%
backdash into guardG852.2%
guardG into evade down651.7%
backdash into punchP601.6%
evade down into guardG521.4%
backward movement into evade down451.2%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G441.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward431.1%
punchP421.1%
throw escape421.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K371.0%
guardG360.9%

779 further openings account for the other 2,402 rounds.

Counted from 967 of the 1,160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
1,483–1,479 · 50.1%
This season
302 matches · 42.7%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 47.6% of 951 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 21.7% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 37.1% of rounds, against 18.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 55.3% of rounds, against 37.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 24.5% of rounds, against 14.2% after losing one.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 28.0% of rounds, against 11.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up11211.7%
Dash Hammer Kick66K373.9%
backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G353.7%
backdash into evade down353.7%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP353.7%
Middle Smash6P313.2%
guardG into evade down282.9%
backdash into guardG262.7%
forward movement into punchP252.6%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G222.3%
evade down into guardG181.9%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP181.9%
guardG171.8%
guardG into throw escape161.7%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP151.6%

197 further openings account for the other 486 rounds.

Counted from 240 of the 302 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–11 · 31%3–10 · 23%too few to test
El Blaze5–9 · 36%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry4–10 · 29%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Sarah5–4 · 56%7–3 · 70%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

62 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
1,199–1,083 · 52.5%
This season
259 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 54.0% of 886 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 19.7% of rounds, against 8.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: backs off first in 70.2% of rounds, against 45.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 26.1% of rounds, against 11.0% after losing one.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 14.1% of rounds, against 2.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up14616.4%
backdash into evade down566.3%
forward movement into punchP343.8%
Karura4P+K273.0%
backdash into kickK232.6%
backdash into Karura4P+K202.2%
backward movement into evade down202.2%
Hiji'ate6P192.1%
evade down into guardG182.0%
guardG into throw escape182.0%
backdash into punchP171.9%
guardG into evade down161.8%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP141.6%
Sune'uchi2P121.4%
evade down into forward dash121.4%

171 further openings account for the other 439 rounds.

Counted from 229 of the 259 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky4–11 · 27%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Shun5–3 · 62%8–4 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
870–772 · 53.0%
This season
215 matches · 49.3%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 56.0% of 713 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: backs off first in 51.9% of rounds, against 37.0% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 33.9% of rounds, against 15.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 33.3% of rounds, against 18.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3K+G Shicchi Soutai” in 11.0% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 8.7% of rounds, against 0.8% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up8712.1%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G446.1%
forward movement into punchP395.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K324.4%
crouch into Katousui2P263.6%
backdash into evade down243.3%
backdash into Sentai4K223.0%
guardG into throw escape223.0%
Banchu6P212.9%
Senshippo66P141.9%
punchP141.9%
backdash into punchP121.7%
backdash into Kousoutai2K+G101.4%
backdash into guardG101.4%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP101.4%

149 further openings account for the other 335 rounds.

Counted from 182 of the 215 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–5 · 50%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
503–444 · 53.1%
This season
102 matches · 54.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 44.9% of 343 rounds. Won 60.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up4312.5%
backdash into guardG144.1%
crouch into Low Hammer2P144.1%
guardG into throw escape144.1%
Low Hammer2P123.5%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K123.5%
throw escape123.5%
backdash into evade down92.6%
forward dash into throwP+G92.6%
Low Hammer2P into evade up82.3%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P82.3%
guardG into evade down82.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP72.0%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K72.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P61.7%

92 further openings account for the other 161 rounds.

Counted from 83 of the 102 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
758–684 · 52.6%
This season
75 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 49.7% of 298 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 18.7% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 15.7% of rounds, against 4.5% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5518.3%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP206.7%
forward movement into punchP103.3%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G82.7%
backdash into evade down82.7%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G72.3%
guardG into throw escape72.3%
backdash into punchP62.0%
evade down into guardG62.0%
forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G62.0%
forward movement into RenshouPP62.0%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP51.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward51.7%
evade up into forward dash51.7%
Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G41.3%

90 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.

Kage

Career
557–482 · 53.6%
This season
98 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 55.1% of 243 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up208.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K197.7%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP156.1%
Hiji'uchi6P114.5%
backdash into evade down104.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G93.7%
guardG into throw escape93.7%
Rasen4P72.9%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP62.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP41.6%
Jizuridan2P41.6%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G41.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G41.6%
backdash into Rasen4P41.6%
backdash into guardG41.6%

77 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.

Counted from 60 of the 98 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
193–140 · 58.0%
This season
45 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 43.0% of 165 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3420.6%
backdash into guardG95.5%
backdash into Fake Roll41236P74.2%
forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP74.2%
forward movement into Quick HookPP63.6%
forward movement into punchP63.6%
guardG into throw escape53.0%
backdash into evade down42.4%
backward movement into evade up42.4%
guardG42.4%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K31.8%
backdash into throw escape31.8%
guardG into evade up31.8%
punchP into Quick HookPP31.8%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK21.2%

56 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
137–106 · 56.4%
This season
21 matches · 47.6%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1213.5%
backdash into guardG910.1%
forward movement into punchP77.9%
forward movement into RengekiPP55.6%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP44.5%
Haisenchu1P44.5%
guardG into evade down44.5%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K22.2%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P22.2%
backdash into evade down22.2%
backdash into offensive move22.2%
crouch into Haisenchu1P22.2%
evade down into guardG22.2%
guardG22.2%
guardG into Haisenchu1P22.2%

27 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Taka

Career
34–28 · 54.8%
This season
18 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape68.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward57.3%
throw escape57.3%
guardG into evade up45.9%
Shita Harite2P into Kumoyaburi4P+K34.4%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K34.4%
Shita Harite2P22.9%
backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K22.9%
backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K22.9%
crouch into Shita Harite2P22.9%
evade up into forward dash22.9%
guardG into Shita Harite2P22.9%
guardG into evade down22.9%
Agyou4P+K+G into punchP11.5%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP11.5%

26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Akira

Career
68–71 · 48.9%
This season
7 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up516.1%
backward movement into evade down39.7%
forward dash into throwP+G26.5%
guardG into throw escape26.5%
Chouzan Housui46P+K13.2%
Housui2P13.2%
Housui2P into forward dash13.2%
Jouho Senshou46P13.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P13.2%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K13.2%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P13.2%
backdash into Sokutai3K13.2%
backdash into Utankyaku66K13.2%
backdash into backward movement13.2%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P13.2%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Aoi

Career
43–44 · 49.4%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up623.1%
backdash into Kusanagi2K+G27.7%
backdash into Tenchi In'youP+K+G27.7%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP27.7%
Sou'unha66K13.9%
backdash into Sanseigan66P+K13.9%
backdash into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K13.9%
backdash into ShougerigasanePK13.9%
backdash into back punch+kick4P+K13.9%
backdash into guardG13.9%
backdash into punchP13.9%
evade down13.9%
forward dash into Sanseigan66P+K13.9%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP13.9%
forward movement into guardG13.9%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Lau

Career
112–83 · 57.4%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape317.6%
backdash into RenshouPP211.8%
backdash into evade up211.8%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G15.9%
Souko Sensou66P+K15.9%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G15.9%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P15.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P15.9%
evade up into Chouhi Teishitsu66K15.9%
forward movement into punchP15.9%
guardG15.9%
guardG into Renshou Senputai3PPK15.9%
guardG into punchP15.9%

Counted from 4 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
83–75 · 52.5%
This season
6 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up480.0%
Sway Back4P+K+G120.0%

Counted from 1 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P133.3%
forward movement into KagizukiPPP133.3%
forward movement into KounirenPP133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (74 here; about 3.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Pai: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)