VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Aoi

arafif-50

  • Goh
  • Eileen
Career matches12,713
Career win rate49.0%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents276
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1544 #1,712 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi319,8884,8894,99949.4%
Goh261,75783792047.6%
Eileen271,06850856047.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,269 of 3,118 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (503 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi8.85261,519
Goh7.2432472
Eileen8.2493278

By opponent's character

Akira8.4506369
Jacky8.6514277
Aoi8.1485209
Wolf8.7523160
El Blaze8.2494125
Goh8.1484159
Shun8.1489164
Jean8.6513101
Sarah8.3496142
Pai8.2494107
Jeffry8.651666
Lion8.349783
Brad8.953462
Vanessa8.752145
Kage8.852642
Eileen8.651436
Lei Fei8.048260
Lau8.852532
Taka8.349716
Dural7.645614

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira111585352.2%-0.6
Jacky78344443.6%-0.9
Aoi74482664.9%+12.2
Wolf67373055.2%+7.0
El Blaze48282058.3%+10.0
Goh48291960.4%+10.5
Shun48262254.2%-0.1
Jean45143131.1%-14.4
Sarah43192444.2%-4.1
Pai40122830.0%-20.9
Jeffry31131841.9%-1.6
Lion30121840.0%-13.0
Brad22111150.0%+8.2
Vanessa1981142.1%-7.2
Kage1881044.4%-1.2
Eileen169756.2%+0.7
Lei Fei158753.3%+4.2
Lau114736.4%-8.0
Taka52340.0%-4.6
Dural31233.3%-10.1

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence98485049.0%-2.2
Breakable Full Fence92484452.2%+4.8
Half Fence84424250.0%-0.1
Rectangle80423852.5%+2.2
Low Fence78304838.5%-12.1
Open72373551.4%+4.8
Breakable Half Fence70373352.9%+4.1
Octagon57263145.6%-2.2
Single Wall57233440.4%-9.4
Full Fence and Open49272255.1%+5.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls48150.5%49.5%+1.0
No walls20743.5%48.5%-5.0

Walls against open: +6.0 points (95% range -1.9 to +14.0), p 0.137 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

イチゲン (Rank 30)2026/10/1795455.6%
windowkhs (Rank 30)2026/10/1396366.7%
ぷこ (Rank 33)2026/10/1362433.3%
HEDO/ (Rank 25)2026/10/1175271.4%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/10/03118372.7%
ガリバー (Rank 30)2026/09/28116554.5%
でかつよ様☆ハンター (Rank 34)2026/09/2572528.6%
★★★★★ (Rank 33)2026/09/1863350.0%
え~る (Rank 30)2026/09/1671614.3%
fazz00r (Rank 28)2026/09/152820871.4%
mitorakujo (Rank 29)2026/09/1596366.7%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34)2026/09/15101910.0%
ふぇに (Rank 32)2026/09/15112918.2%
太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33)2026/09/1073442.9%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31)2026/09/1063350.0%
icepiccck (Rank 33)2026/09/0385362.5%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/09/02116554.5%
Jyuryoku-Eileen (Rank 25)2026/08/2463350.0%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 23)2026/08/1797277.8%
うめおに。 (Rank 32)2026/07/2372528.6%
ohtenki (Rank 30)2026/06/2162433.3%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/091951426.3%
究極無敵 (Rank 32)2026/06/05137653.9%
MaxMuncy (Rank 27)2026/05/20126650.0%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26)2026/04/3075271.4%

Round openings

Every character

evade down into backdash1655.7%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G1525.3%
evade down into forward dash1314.5%
backdash into evade down1164.0%
evade down into guardG1144.0%
evade down into evade up953.3%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K913.2%
evade down into Kusanagi2K+G752.6%
crouch dash back into evade down602.1%
evade down into punchP501.7%
evade up into evade down441.5%
evade down into throwP+G371.3%
crouch dash back into Hou'oushu3P351.2%
Ryoushi43P341.2%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G331.1%

392 further openings account for the other 1,651 rounds.

Counted from 714 of the 772 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
4,889–4,999 · 49.4%
This season
574 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 51.3% of 2,143 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 15.9% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 41.4% of rounds, against 25.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 34.6% of rounds, against 19.1% after losing one.
  • When behind: evades first in 53.8% of rounds, against 39.3% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: evades first in 65.1% of rounds, against 43.9% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Kusanagi” in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “evade down into backdash” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “evade down into forward dash” in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “evade down into forward dash” in 7.0% of rounds, against 3.4% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch into Kusanagi2K+G1527.1%
evade down into backdash1416.5%
backdash into evade down954.4%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K914.2%
evade down into forward dash914.2%
evade down into Kusanagi2K+G753.5%
evade down into evade up673.1%
evade down into guardG643.0%
crouch dash back into evade down532.5%
crouch dash back into Hou'oushu3P351.6%
evade down into punchP351.6%
Ryoushi43P341.6%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G331.5%
evade up into evade down321.5%
crouch dash forward into Chudan Hiji'ate6P301.4%

254 further openings account for the other 1,125 rounds.

Counted from 534 of the 574 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–18 · 47%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Wolf21–12 · 64%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Jacky14–18 · 44%5–10 · 33%too few to test
Aoi19–10 · 66%8–2 · 80%too few to test
El Blaze14–11 · 56%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jean7–17 · 29%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Sarah10–9 · 53%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Shun9–10 · 47%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Goh10–9 · 53%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry7–12 · 37%0–1 · 0%too few to test
Pai3–14 · 18%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Brad7–5 · 58%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Lion4–6 · 40%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

40 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
837–920 · 47.6%
This season
118 matches · 54.2%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 49.5% of 406 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 36.8% of rounds, against 20.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 69.7% of rounds, against 47.9% against everyone else.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 18.2% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

evade down into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G317.6%
evade down into guardG286.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G184.4%
evade down into forward dash184.4%
backdash into evade down174.2%
evade down into backdash153.7%
evade down into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K123.0%
evade down into Soukyu46P112.7%
evade down into evade up112.7%
Aragami4K into throwP+G102.5%
evade up into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G102.5%
Soukyu46P92.2%
backdash into Karura4P+K92.2%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G82.0%
backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K82.0%

107 further openings account for the other 191 rounds.

Counted from 100 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–5 · 50%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

18 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
508–560 · 47.6%
This season
80 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 54.6% of 317 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

evade down into forward dash226.8%
evade down into guardG226.8%
evade down into evade up175.2%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP175.2%
punchP into Fukushinshou2P164.9%
evade down into punchP134.0%
Kousokuhon7K+G113.4%
punchP into crouch103.1%
evade down into Enkou Nyurin66P92.8%
evade down into backdash92.8%
evade down into Douchu6P72.2%
evade down into throwP+G72.2%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP61.9%
crouch dash back into evade down61.9%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G61.9%

84 further openings account for the other 146 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (41 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 9 of 16 tests hold up
  • Goh: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 0 of 11 tests hold up