Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1512 #1,928 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 31 | 4,399 | 2,174 | 2,225 | 49.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 31 | 1,757 | 915 | 842 | 52.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
696 of 2,060 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (328 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 327 | 589 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 5.6 | 334 | 107 |
By opponent's character
| Jean | 5.4 | 326 | 144 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.5 | 333 | 93 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 338 | 32 |
| Jeffry | 5.3 | 319 | 93 |
| Jacky | 5.6 | 334 | 53 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 329 | 25 |
| Shun | 5.7 | 341 | 22 |
| Goh | 5.6 | 336 | 52 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 338 | 7 |
| El Blaze | 5.6 | 336 | 30 |
| Kage | 5.3 | 316 | 25 |
| Lei Fei | 5.6 | 339 | 7 |
| Vanessa | 5.1 | 309 | 32 |
| Lion | 5.4 | 322 | 21 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 338 | 21 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 309 | 8 |
| Dural | 5.7 | 341 | 23 |
| Taka | 5.0 | 299 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jean | 60 | 36 | 24 | 60.0% | +12.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 59 | 33 | 26 | 55.9% | +5.2 |
| Wolf | 58 | 31 | 27 | 53.5% | -1.2 |
| Jeffry | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.9% | +1.6 |
| Jacky | 48 | 27 | 21 | 56.2% | +8.0 |
| Aoi | 29 | 11 | 18 | 37.9% | -18.4 |
| Shun | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | +5.5 |
| Goh | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -6.1 |
| Lau | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% | -27.3 |
| El Blaze | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -4.6 |
| Kage | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -7.2 |
| Lei Fei | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +21.8 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | -12.0 |
| Lion | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +3.1 |
| Pai | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +1.9 |
| Sarah | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -20.4 |
| Brad | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Dural | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +7.5 |
| Eileen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -24.7 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -35.0 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 61 | 22 | 39 | 36.1% | -15.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 57 | 26 | 31 | 45.6% | -3.0 |
| Full Fence | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% | +8.9 |
| Single Wall | 55 | 28 | 27 | 50.9% | +1.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 54 | 21 | 33 | 38.9% | -10.8 |
| Octagon | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +1.8 |
| Half Fence | 42 | 22 | 20 | 52.4% | +1.4 |
| Rectangle | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +4.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +6.8 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 275 | 50.9% | 50.5% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 173 | 43.9% | 49.3% | -5.4 |
Walls against open: +5.8 points (95% range -3.8 to +15.3), p 0.234 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| えびもち (Rank 31) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 29) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 32) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Koutei (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 31) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ER_higante (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Go!飯饌GiI (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Ray'ne (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 31) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| maniaki (Rank 27) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| リーウ (Rank 32) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 3万円CHALLENGE_TV めぐむ (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 2026/08/02 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray'ne (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/08/02 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/06 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/06 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 3万円CHALLENGE_TV めぐむ (Rank 29) | 2026/07/06 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2026/06/21 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| えびもち (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 31) | 2026/06/14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| AzaeManV (Rank 33) | 2026/06/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Koutei (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Go!飯饌GiI (Rank 28) | 2026/05/31 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28) | 2026/04/26 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| リーウ (Rank 32) | 2026/04/20 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ER_higante (Rank 27) | 2026/04/20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| maniaki (Rank 27) | 2026/04/19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 29) | 2026/04/19 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/04/19 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 231 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking Low2K+G | 218 | 10.6% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 159 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 143 | 6.9% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 130 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 122 | 5.9% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 116 | 5.6% |
| Side Kick3K | 89 | 4.3% |
| Knee Attack6K into forward movement | 67 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 61 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 55 | 2.7% |
| Hell Claw236P into throwP+G | 52 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 42 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 33 | 1.6% |
| kickK into punchP | 32 | 1.6% |
160 further openings account for the other 514 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 2,174–2,225 · 49.4%
- This season
- 486 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 47.9% of 1,942 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: backs off first in 41.5% of rounds, against 26.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 34.1% of rounds, against 21.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 39.4% of rounds, against 20.8% after losing one.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “2K+G Ducking Low” in 14.4% of rounds, against 10.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 18.9% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 46P Kenka Hook”: opens with “3P+K Sunlit Body Upper” in 14.5% of rounds, against 5.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 46P Kenka Hook” in 11.9% of rounds, against 2.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 46P Kenka Hook” in 11.0% of rounds, against 4.7% when level or behind.
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 231 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking Low2K+G | 218 | 11.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 159 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 143 | 7.3% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 130 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 122 | 6.2% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 116 | 5.9% |
| Side Kick3K | 89 | 4.5% |
| Knee Attack6K into forward movement | 67 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 61 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 55 | 2.8% |
| Hell Claw236P into throwP+G | 52 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 42 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 32 | 1.6% |
| kickK into punchP | 31 | 1.6% |
127 further openings account for the other 408 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 15–16 · 48% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jean | 21–13 · 62% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 17–15 · 53% | 12–6 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 18–12 · 60% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–14 · 46% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–6 · 57% | 1–8 · 11% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–3 · 70% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 915–842 · 52.1%
- This season
- 27 matches · 40.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 47.6% of 103 rounds. Won 42.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 12 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 10 | 9.3% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 9 | 8.3% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 7 | 6.5% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 6 | 5.6% |
| guardG | 6 | 5.6% |
| Dantai4K | 5 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 5 | 4.6% |
| Rigoutai6K | 4 | 3.7% |
| kickK into evade down | 4 | 3.7% |
| offensive move into evade down | 4 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 3.7% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 2 | 1.9% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
23 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
