VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Vanessa

BeatrixRussell

  • Pai
  • Jeffry
  • Sarah
Career matches4,072
Career win rate57.7%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1603 #1,330 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa331,35278956358.4%
Pai321,32174657556.5%
Sarah3276244931358.9%
Jeffry2863736527257.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

402 of 402 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (374 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.4383282
Vanessa5.734062
Jeffry6.036251
Sarah6.53937

By opponent's character

Pai6.035862
Shun6.036057
Jeffry6.438356
Lion6.539136
Lei Fei6.337932
Brad6.639425
Akira5.733922
Lau6.236922
Aoi5.834517
Goh5.834617
Jean7.042220
Jacky6.639615
Dural7.54537
Taka7.14288
Sarah6.23733
Wolf6.03613

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai1815383.3%+12.8
Shun147750.0%-7.3
Jeffry1331023.1%-28.1
Lion92722.2%-9.9
Lei Fei83537.5%-6.4
Brad74357.1%+4.8
Akira61516.7%+3.1
Lau65183.3%+21.4
Aoi54180.0%-8.7
Goh53260.0%+4.6
Jean52340.0%+13.3
Jacky31233.3%-12.4
Dural220100.0%+20.4
Taka220100.0%+67.3
Sarah110100.0%+9.6
Wolf1010.0%-12.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence1991047.4%-2.8
Rectangle158753.3%+10.2
Single Wall156940.0%-9.9
Full Fence116554.5%-1.7
Open105550.0%-7.6
Low Fence85362.5%+5.2
Breakable Full Fence64266.7%+23.2
Full Fence and Open65183.3%+24.9
Half Fence63350.0%-6.5
Octagon54180.0%-0.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls6254.8%52.2%+2.6
No walls3348.5%53.3%-4.8

Walls against open: +7.4 points (95% range -11.1 to +26.0), p 0.433 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Dadino67italy (Rank 36)83537.5%
Saago_65 (Rank 33)71614.3%
speedymat (Rank 29)75271.4%
BearlyPresent (Rank 2)660100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 35)62433.3%
Espiro (Rank 27)51420.0%
Kamille★心意把晶 (Rank 45)5050.0%
Lorcan (Rank 33)5050.0%
RickoSama (Rank 25)54180.0%
Rodryu (Rank 33)51420.0%
GOMVPGO (Rank 33)42250.0%
Itesmee (Rank 26)43175.0%
NantoSeiken (Rank 29)43175.0%
hrono04 (Rank 9)440100.0%
EverlastingFGC[SCO] (Rank 30)32166.7%
TokioMorishima (Rank 21)32166.7%
NeelUK (Rank 23)220100.0%
Rayne (Rank 43)21150.0%
THR (Rank 33)220100.0%
dylan1158 (Rank 21)220100.0%
mrsamurai (Rank 30)2020.0%
nadol90 (Rank 34)21150.0%
spinkin (Rank 21)21150.0%
vyacheslavooo (Rank 24)220100.0%
Artio (Rank 3)110100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

speedymat (Rank 29)2026/10/1375271.4%
Rayne (Rank 43)2026/10/1321150.0%
THR (Rank 33)2026/10/13220100.0%
Lorcan (Rank 33)2026/09/115050.0%
Saago_65 (Rank 33)2026/09/1171614.3%
Rodryu (Rank 33)2026/09/1151420.0%
NantoSeiken (Rank 29)2026/07/1343175.0%
spinkin (Rank 21)2026/07/1321150.0%
nadol90 (Rank 34)2026/07/0321150.0%
Itesmee (Rank 26)2026/07/0343175.0%
mrsamurai (Rank 30)2026/07/022020.0%
BearlyPresent (Rank 2)2026/07/02660100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 35)2026/07/0262433.3%
Dadino67italy (Rank 36)2026/07/0283537.5%
vyacheslavooo (Rank 24)2026/07/02220100.0%
Espiro (Rank 27)2026/07/0251420.0%
NeelUK (Rank 23)2026/06/30220100.0%
dylan1158 (Rank 21)2026/06/30220100.0%
RickoSama (Rank 25)2026/06/3054180.0%
EverlastingFGC[SCO] (Rank 30)2026/06/2932166.7%
hrono04 (Rank 9)2026/06/22440100.0%
GOMVPGO (Rank 33)2026/06/2142250.0%
Artio (Rank 3)2026/06/14110100.0%
TokioMorishima (Rank 21)2026/06/1432166.7%
Kamille★心意把晶 (Rank 45)2026/06/145050.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K328.6%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK267.0%
punchP267.0%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K256.7%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G215.7%
punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P195.1%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G174.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K164.3%
Sensaitai2K133.5%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G82.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK82.2%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick61.6%
Senchuken6P61.6%
punchP into crouch61.6%
punchP into kickK61.6%

75 further openings account for the other 136 rounds.

Counted from 97 of the 105 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
746–575 · 56.5%
This season
73 matches · 50.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 60.6% of 251 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K3212.8%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK2610.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K2510.0%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G218.4%
punchP208.0%
punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P197.6%
Sensaitai2K135.2%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G83.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK83.2%
Senchuken6P62.4%
punchP into kickK62.4%
punchP into crouch52.0%
crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G41.6%
forward movement into guardG41.6%
guardG41.6%

33 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.

Counted from 65 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
789–563 · 58.4%
This season
17 matches · 76.5%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K1625.8%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick69.7%
Defensive Style: throw escape58.1%
Offensive Style: Pile Bunker58.1%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)34.8%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Low Spin Slicer2K+G34.8%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG23.2%
Defensive Style: guard23.2%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster23.2%
Offensive Style: punch23.2%
Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into throwP+G11.6%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow11.6%
Defensive Style: Switch Back Middle11.6%
Defensive Style: backdash11.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into crouch11.6%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
365–272 · 57.3%
This season
13 matches · 30.8%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Ducking Low2K+G1733.3%
punchP611.8%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K59.8%
Elbow Butt6P47.8%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P47.8%
Low Knuckle2P35.9%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G23.9%
punchP into Elbow Butt6P23.9%
Elbow Butt6P into evade down12.0%
crouch dash back into Ducking Low2K+G12.0%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P12.0%
evade down into Tsunami Beat3K+G12.0%
evade up12.0%
forward movement into guardG12.0%
punchP into backward movement12.0%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Sarah

Career
449–313 · 58.9%
This season
2 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Valkyrie Low1K+G228.6%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G228.6%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K114.3%
backdash114.3%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)