Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1743 #611 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 32 | 179 | 119 | 60 | 66.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 29 | 110 | 86 | 24 | 78.2% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 87.9% |
| Eileen | 28 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% |
| Lion | 28 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Dural | 29 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Kage | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Goh | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Jacky | 26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Jean | 48 | 38 | 10 | 79.2% | +11.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% | +0.7 |
| Lau | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +1.5 |
| Akira | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | -4.1 |
| Goh | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -13.9 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -9.0 |
| Wolf | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +14.4 |
| Brad | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -18.8 |
| Kage | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | -2.1 |
| Shun | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -21.2 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +5.8 |
| Jacky | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -7.8 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -17.2 |
| Pai | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.7 |
| Aoi | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -3.5 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -40.0 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.7 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.4 |
| Sarah | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.5 |
| Lion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | -3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | -4.4 |
| Octagon | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | -7.7 |
| Open | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | -8.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% | +14.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% | +7.5 |
| Full Fence | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +1.1 |
| Half Fence | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | -0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +8.3 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 96 | 77.1% | 74.8% | +2.3 |
| No walls | 78 | 67.9% | 72.1% | -4.2 |
Walls against open: +6.5 points (95% range -7.9 to +20.9), p 0.376 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| igyoken55 (Rank 26) | 35 | 29 | 6 | 82.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| たか (Rank 33) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 27) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Laulau_fz (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 33) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kuuhaku-zero9 (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| asari0727 (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| champion-244 (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ginchuwan (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kaisoumi77 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| moto__666 (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ringoski23 (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 33) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/05/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| moto__666 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| たか (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| Laulau_fz (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| champion-244 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kagemaru1 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 29) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ringoski23 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 2026/05/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| asari0727 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kuuhaku-zero9 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/25 | 35 | 29 | 6 | 82.9% |
| ginchuwan (Rank 27) | 2026/04/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kaisoumi77 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 28) | 2026/04/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/25 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 27) | 2026/04/24 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 23) | 2026/04/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 暴れん棒2nd (Rank 25) | 2026/04/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 25) | 2026/04/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 62 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 19 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into kickK | 19 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 16 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 15 | 1.9% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 13 | 1.7% |
| Low Knuckle | 13 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 13 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 12 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 12 | 1.6% |
| Katousui2P | 9 | 1.2% |
255 further openings account for the other 492 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 119–60 · 66.5%
- This season
- 70 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.0% of 284 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into kickK | 19 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 16 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 15 | 5.2% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 13 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 13 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 12 | 4.1% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 9 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 9 | 3.1% |
| Sharpsword44K | 8 | 2.8% |
| Stiletto66K | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Quick Knee6K | 6 | 2.1% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 5 | 1.7% |
75 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 5–3 · 62.5%
- This season
- 35 matches · 77.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 58.3% of 139 rounds. Won 69.1% of the rounds they struck first, 63.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 9.3% |
| Katousui2P | 9 | 6.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 8 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Rakugekishou3PP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 1.4% |
49 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 29–4 · 87.9%
- This season
- 33 matches · 84.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 63.4% of 131 rounds. Won 72.3% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 8.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 7.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 6.9% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into backdash | 7 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 6 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 6 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 3.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 2 | 1.5% |
34 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 2–2 · 50.0%
- This season
- 32 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 45.3% of 128 rounds. Won 65.5% of the rounds they struck first, 67.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 9 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into backdash | 7 | 5.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Cut Upper3P | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 3.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Knee Kick6K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into down-back, down, back kick+guard124K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 3 | 2.3% |
45 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 19–3 · 86.4%
- This season
- 14 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 9 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Hikou Senshi66K | 4 | 7.8% |
| Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K | 3 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 3 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Hikou Senshi66K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 3.9% |
| Douchu6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sokutantai3K into evade down | 1 | 2.0% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 11.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 11.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P into Rasen4P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 5.6% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 5.6% |
Jacky
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 2 | 15.4% |
| Squat Straight2P into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
Lau
- Career
- 86–24 · 78.2%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
