Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1723 #686 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 41 | 903 | 566 | 337 | 62.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 37 | 238 | 148 | 90 | 62.2% |
| Lau | 38 | 186 | 128 | 58 | 68.8% |
| Jacky | 35 | 56 | 39 | 17 | 69.6% |
| Goh | 34 | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% |
| Wolf | 34 | 53 | 36 | 17 | 67.9% |
| Lion | 33 | 50 | 32 | 18 | 64.0% |
| El Blaze | 33 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,488 of 1,506 rounds counted9.0 inputs a second (538 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.0 | 540 | 915 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 8.6 | 514 | 253 |
| Lau | 9.2 | 553 | 95 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 519 | 84 |
| Lion | 9.4 | 563 | 62 |
| El Blaze | 9.5 | 571 | 29 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 536 | 26 |
| Wolf | 10.2 | 612 | 24 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.2 | 552 | 191 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.6 | 576 | 175 |
| Sarah | 8.7 | 520 | 156 |
| Jeffry | 9.1 | 546 | 84 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 515 | 108 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 536 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 8.5 | 507 | 84 |
| Lau | 9.0 | 540 | 81 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 516 | 75 |
| Shun | 9.0 | 540 | 67 |
| Aoi | 9.1 | 547 | 70 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 530 | 64 |
| Pai | 9.1 | 545 | 52 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 518 | 40 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 524 | 47 |
| Eileen | 9.3 | 559 | 37 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 528 | 31 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 520 | 29 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 494 | 6 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 485 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 47 | 38 | 9 | 80.8% | +22.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 44 | 28 | 16 | 63.6% | -2.1 |
| Sarah | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% | +0.7 |
| Jeffry | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | +19.3 |
| Jean | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | -5.2 |
| Brad | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -13.7 |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -21.3 |
| Lau | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -13.6 |
| Kage | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -17.3 |
| Shun | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% | +11.2 |
| Aoi | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | -6.1 |
| Lion | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -3.1 |
| Pai | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -21.2 |
| Vanessa | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +22.6 |
| Wolf | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +9.7 |
| Eileen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -19.5 |
| Goh | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +26.4 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +0.5 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -6.1 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -42.3 |
1 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 50 | 27 | 23 | 54.0% | -8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | -10.9 |
| Half Fence | 49 | 33 | 16 | 67.3% | +9.6 |
| Open | 43 | 31 | 12 | 72.1% | +8.9 |
| Rectangle | 37 | 23 | 14 | 62.2% | +1.5 |
| Low Fence | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% | +2.3 |
| Full Fence | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% | +11.2 |
| Octagon | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | -13.5 |
| Single Wall | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | +8.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -11.0 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 244 | 60.7% | 62.3% | -1.7 |
| No walls | 100 | 69.0% | 63.1% | +5.9 |
Walls against open: -7.6 points (95% range -19.1 to +4.0), p 0.198 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 35) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 40) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| panda1496 (Rank 41) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 33) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 39) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Melt (Rank 35) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 17) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Melt (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 40) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/08 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/09/27 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| panda1496 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 39) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 39) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ニトロ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 17) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 137 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 101 | 8.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 76 | 6.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 66 | 5.3% |
| throwP+G | 39 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 33 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 30 | 2.4% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 25 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 22 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 22 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 20 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 19 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 17 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 15 | 1.2% |
238 further openings account for the other 598 rounds.
Counted from 307 of the 368 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 566–337 · 62.7%
- This season
- 232 matches · 64.7%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 55.9% of 930 rounds. Won 60.8% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 10.8% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: evades first in 15.9% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 26.8% of rounds, against 14.9% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 29.6% of rounds, against 15.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.8% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 100 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 66 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 58 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 51 | 5.5% |
| throwP+G | 36 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 33 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 30 | 3.2% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 25 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 22 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 20 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 19 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 17 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 17 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 12 | 1.3% |
156 further openings account for the other 412 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–3 · 82% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–4 · 73% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 148–90 · 62.2%
- This season
- 63 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 60.6% of 160 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 65.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 11 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 10 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 5.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 6 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 2 | 1.2% |
35 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Counted from 40 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 39–17 · 69.6%
- This season
- 21 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 7 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 11.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 4 | 7.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 7.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 5.7% |
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 3.8% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination: Another 11P+KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 1.9% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 7–2 · 77.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 13.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 3 | 10.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 6.9% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 6.9% |
| Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Short Upper3P into Combination Blow3PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| backward movement | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 128–58 · 68.8%
- This season
- 23 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 27.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 3 | 10.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 1 | 3.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 3.5% |
| guardG into RenshouPP | 1 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Souchuken2P | 1 | 3.5% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 23 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 30–23 · 56.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 10.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 10.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Sune'uchi2P into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ni~Tsukami46P+KPP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Raikou3P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Denkou3PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| throwP+G into forward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
Counted from 4 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 32–18 · 64.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 1 | 8.3% |
Counted from 3 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
